Author: William Thompson Fletcher

  • Western Union Money Transfer: Fees, Limits, and How to Send

    Western Union Money Transfer: Fees, Limits, and How to Send

    Anyone who has ever needed to send cash to another country quickly knows the name Western Union. The service has been around for over 170 years, and in Ireland it works hand in hand with An Post to get money where it needs to go. This guide walks you through the fees, limits, and exact steps to send a Western Union money transfer from Ireland — whether you do it online or at your local post office.

    Countries served: 200+ ·
    Transfer methods: Online, in-person, app ·
    Typical transfer fee (€1000): €3.90–€10.00 ·
    Transfer limit per transaction: Up to €10,000 (varies by country) ·
    Delivery speed: Minutes to 3 business days ·
    Tracking availability: Real-time via MTCN

    Quick snapshot

    1Confirmed facts
    2What’s unclear
    3Timeline signal
    • Delivery speed can be as fast as minutes for cash pickup, or 1–3 business days for bank deposits (Western Union).
    4What happens next
    • Use the online fee calculator before sending to get an exact cost (Wise).
    • Check your recipient’s pickup options — cash, bank account, or mobile wallet (Western Union).

    Here is a quick-reference overview of Western Union’s global footprint and service specs.

    Attribute Value
    Headquarters Denver, Colorado, USA
    Founded 1851
    Service locations worldwide 500,000+ agent locations
    Supported currencies 130+ currencies
    Transfer speed (typical) Minutes for cash pickup; 1–3 business days for bank deposit
    Maximum transfer limit (online, Ireland) Up to €10,000 per transaction

    How does Western Union money transfer work?

    Online transfer process

    • Go to the Western Union website or mobile app and select the amount and destination. You can pay by debit/credit card or bank transfer (Wise).
    • After confirmation, you receive a Money Transfer Control Number (MTCN) to track the transfer in real time (Wise).

    In-person transfer process at An Post

    • Visit any An Post branch with valid photo ID (passport or driving licence) and cash. Complete the Western Union application form (An Post (Irish state postal service)).
    • Fees are based on the amount sent — for example, €13.80 for transfers between €65.01 and €130.00 (Wise).

    Receiver pickup options

    • Cash pickup at any Western Union agent location worldwide (Wise).
    • Direct deposit to a bank account or mobile wallet in supported countries (Western Union).
    Bottom line: For Irish senders, Western Union offers three channels — online, in-app, and in-person at An Post — meaning your recipient can get cash in minutes or funds in days depending on what works best for them.

    The implication: your choice of channel directly determines speed, cost, and whether the recipient needs a bank account or can collect cash.

    How much does Western Union charge per transfer?

    Western Union transfer fee for €1000

    For a €1,000 transfer via An Post, the fee sits at €53.00 (for amounts from €950.01 to €1,270.00) according to Wise (financial comparison site). Online, the fee is typically lower — often under €10, depending on the payment method and destination.

    Western Union transfer fee for $1000

    Sending $1,000 (roughly €920) online may cost between $5.00 and $15.00, based on Wise’s analysis of Irish corridors. At an agent like An Post, the fee for a similar amount in euros would fall into the €53.00 band.

    Western Union transfer fee for $10,000

    High-value transfers near $10,000 trigger regulatory checks. Online limits for unverified accounts cap at €1,000 per transfer (Wise (financial comparison site)). For verified accounts, online transfers can go up to €5,000 (Wise). Fees for $10,000 can exceed $100 depending on the corridor.

    Factors affecting transfer fees

    • Payment method: online via bank transfer is cheaper than card or agent (Wise).
    • Payout method: cash pickup may have higher fees than bank deposit (Western Union).
    • Currency corridor: certain routes have lower exchange rate markups (FirstCard (financial education platform)).
    The trade-off

    Online transfers are cheaper, but unverified accounts face a €1,000 limit. In-person transfers at An Post have no per-transaction cap but higher flat fees. Always compare the total cost — fee plus exchange rate margin — before deciding.

    3 fee bands, one pattern: the flat fee roughly doubles for every doubling of the amount, with online options offering a significant discount over agent-assisted transfers.

    Transfer amount (€) An Post fee (€) Online fee (typical low end)
    35.00 7.50 Under 3
    130.00 13.80 Under 5
    510.00 36.80 Under 8
    1,000.00 53.00 3.90–10.00
    Bottom line: The pattern: sending smaller amounts online saves proportionally more, while the flat-fee structure at An Post penalises low-value transfers the hardest.

    What are the advantages and disadvantages of using Western Union?

    Pros of Western Union

    • Speed: cash pickup can happen within minutes of sending (Wise).
    • Global coverage: 200+ countries and territories (Western Union).
    • Cash pickup option helps unbanked recipients who don’t have a bank account (An Post).
    • Real-time tracking with MTCN (Wise).

    Cons of Western Union

    • Higher fees than digital-only competitors like Wise or Revolut for similar amounts (Wise).
    • Exchange rate markups often add 1–3% to the total cost (FirstCard).
    • Low online limits for unverified accounts (€1,000 per transfer) (Wise).
    • No multi-currency account to hold foreign balances (Wise).

    Western Union vs digital alternatives

    While Western Union wins on cash pickup speed and agent density, pure digital services generally offer better exchange rates and lower fees for bank-account-to-bank-account transfers. For Ireland-based users sending money to emerging markets or rural areas where cash is still king, Western Union via An Post remains a reliable fallback. For comparison, if you are holding euros and need to understand how they convert, check the Hungarian Currency to Euro guide for one example corridor.

    Upsides

    • Fast cash pickup (minutes).
    • Global agent network (500,000+ locations).
    • Works for unbanked recipients.
    • Multiple send channels (online, app, in-person).

    Downsides

    • Higher fees than digital competitors.
    • Hidden exchange rate margins.
    • Low online limits for new users.
    • No foreign currency account.

    The catch: Western Union’s strengths — cash pickup and agent density — directly offset its weaknesses only when the recipient cannot use digital banking at all.

    How do I send money through Western Union near me?

    Finding a Western Union location

    Western Union services are available at hundreds of An Post branches across Ireland. Use the Wise guide or the official Western Union location finder to find the nearest agent.

    Required documents for in-person transfer

    • Valid photo ID: passport, driving licence, or national identity card (An Post).
    • Cash in euros for the transfer amount plus the fee.
    • Recipient’s full name, destination country, and contact details.

    Step-by-step transfer at An Post

    1. Visit any An Post branch with your ID and cash.
    2. Fill out the Western Union application form with recipient details.
    3. Pay the cash plus the agent fee (see fee table above).
    4. Receive a printed receipt with the MTCN — share this with the recipient so they can pick up the cash (An Post).

    What this means: an in-person transfer requires preparation — bring the right documents and know your recipient’s details — but the process itself takes only a few minutes at the counter.

    Is Western Union safe and trustworthy?

    Western Union security measures

    Western Union is a regulated money services business with mandatory identity verification for senders. Online transfers use encryption, and each transaction gets a unique MTCN for tracking (Western Union).

    Common scams and how to avoid them

    • Never send money to someone you don’t know personally — scammers often request urgent transfers (Wise).
    • Only use the tracking feature to verify the recipient has collected the money.
    • If a deal sounds too good to be true (e.g., overpayment refunds), it’s a scam.

    Regulatory oversight and consumer protection

    Western Union holds licences with financial authorities in Ireland and operates as a regulated entity. The Central Bank of Ireland oversees its activities, providing a layer of consumer protection (FirstCard).

    Why this matters

    The combination of An Post’s trust in Ireland and Western Union’s global compliance framework means that the risk of fraud is low — provided the sender follows the rules: never send to a stranger, and always keep your MTCN private.

    The implication: regulatory oversight from the Central Bank of Ireland and mandatory ID checks create a safety net that digital-only services often lack for in-person cash transfers.

    What we know for sure vs what’s still unclear

    Confirmed facts

    • Western Union charges a flat fee plus exchange rate margin (Wise).
    • Online limits for unverified accounts are €1,000 (Wise).
    • An Post branches are Western Union agents (An Post).

    What’s unclear

    • Exact fee for a specific corridor without checking the calculator (Wise).
    • Whether An Post branches can handle same-day cash pickup for all destination countries (An Post).
    • The exact daily or monthly limit for online transfers (varies by verification status) (Wise).

    The pattern: confirmed facts cover the core mechanics, while the open questions all hinge on the specific destination and verification level — factors you can resolve with the fee calculator before sending.

    “Check transfer fees and exchange rates in advance, track money transfers in real time.”

    — Western Union official website

    “Send cash from your local post office to anyone in the world with Western Union. You just need to complete an application form and bring identification.”

    — An Post website

    For anyone in Ireland sending money to a friend or family member abroad, Western Union offers a reliable blend of speed and global reach — especially crucial when the recipient depends on cash pickup. The trade-off is clear: online transfers are cheaper but capped, while the An Post counter gives you no limit but a higher fee. For unbanked recipients in emerging markets, the convenience of a cash pickup in minutes can outweigh the extra cost. For pure bank-to-bank transfers, digital alternatives like Wise may save you more. Irish users should choose Western Union when their recipient needs cash in hand, and turn to digital alternatives for pure bank-to-bank transfers. If you are also weighing how to make your money grow while it sits in Ireland, see our Best Interest Rate on Savings Ireland guide.

    Additional sources

    wise.com

    Frequently asked questions

    Does Western Union offer a mobile app?

    Yes, Western Union has a mobile app available for iOS and Android. You can start transfers, track them, and find nearby agent locations directly from the app (Western Union).

    What documents do I need to send money in person?

    You need a valid photo ID (passport, driving licence, or national identity card) and cash for the amount plus fee (An Post).

    Can I cancel a Western Union transfer?

    Cancellation is possible only if the recipient hasn’t picked up the cash. Contact Western Union support immediately to request a cancellation (Wise).

    How long does a Western Union transfer take?

    Cash pickup transfers can be available within minutes. Bank account deposits typically take 1–3 business days (Western Union).

    What is the MTCN and why is it important?

    The Money Transfer Control Number (MTCN) is a unique 10-digit code tied to your transaction. The recipient needs it to collect cash, and you can use it to track the transfer status online (Wise).

    Can I send money from Ireland to any country?

    Western Union supports transfers from Ireland to over 200 countries and territories. Some destinations may have restrictions or slower payout times (Wise).

    Are there limits on how much I can send per day?

    Online, unverified accounts are limited to €1,000 per transfer. Verified accounts can send up to €5,000 per transfer. At an agent like An Post, no specific per-transaction limit is published, but transfers over €15,000 per year may require additional documentation (Wise).



  • Size 34 in UK: Conversion Guide for Women, Men & Shoes

    Size 34 in UK: Conversion Guide for Women, Men & Shoes

    If you’ve ever shopped for clothes online and come across “size 34,” you might have wondered whether that’s a UK 6, a men’s trouser waist, or a child’s shoe. The answer depends entirely on whether you’re looking at women’s European sizes, men’s inch-based labels, or footwear.

    EU women’s size 34 typically converts to UK 6 or 8 ·
    Men’s trouser size 34 refers to a 34-inch waist (UK size 34) ·
    UK shoe size 34 is a child’s size approx. UK 1-2 ·
    Common misconception UK size 34 ≠ EU size 34; reversal often true

    Quick snapshot

    1Confirmed facts
    2What’s unclear
    3Timeline signal
    • No recent standardisation changes; brand-specific charts remain the most reliable source (BlitzResults)
    4What’s next
    • Always check the brand’s own size chart before ordering, especially for cross-border purchases (Size.ly)

    Before we dig into each question, here are the baseline measurements that anchor every conversion discussed in this guide.

    Measurement EU 34 Women’s Men’s 34-inch Waist
    Bust / Chest approx. 31.5 in / 80 cm (English Brands) n/a (trouser focus)
    Waist approx. 24 in / 61 cm (World of Western) 34 in / 86 cm (English Brands)
    Hips approx. 34.5 in / 87.5 cm (World of Western) n/a
    Common UK women’s size equivalent 6 or 8 (ASOS size guide) n/a
    Common men’s trouser label n/a W34 / size 34 (BlitzResults)
    EU trouser equivalent n/a EU 50 (English Brands)
    Why this matters

    A UK shopper buying a women’s dress labelled “34” from a European brand will receive a garment roughly two to three sizes smaller than a UK 34 trouser for men. Knowing which system you’re in prevents costly returns.

    What is a size 34 in the UK?

    The phrase “size 34 in UK” carries two entirely different meanings depending on whether you’re shopping for women’s clothing, men’s trousers, or shoes. In women’s fashion, a European size 34 corresponds to a UK 6 or 8 based on standard conversion tables used by major retailers like ASOS (UK online fashion retailer). For men, a UK size 34 trouser directly means a 34-inch waist — a measurement label rather than a conversion. Meanwhile, shoe size 34 in the UK is a child’s size, roughly UK 1-2.

    Definition of “size 34” in UK context

    Women’s EU-to-UK conversion

    A woman’s European 34 typically fits a UK 6 or 8. However, according to Closet Cravings Consignment (Canadian reseller with detailed sizing tables), a 33-34 inch waist maps to US size 12 and EU 44 — showing that waist measurement charts can differ from dress size conversions. Always cross-reference bust, waist, and hip measurements.

    The catch: While the men’s rule is straightforward, women’s EU 34 varies by brand — some labels cut a UK 6, others a UK 8. The only way to be sure is to consult the brand’s own size chart.

    Men’s waist measurement interpretation

    For men, size 34 is a direct inch measurement. BlitzResults advises rounding up: if your waist measures 33.5 inches, choose W34. The corresponding EU size for men’s 34-inch trousers is EU 50, per English Brands (UK menswear retailer size table).

    Is 34 a size 10 or 12?

    No — EU 34 is not a UK 10 or 12. This is one of the most persistent sizing myths. UK 10 corresponds to EU 36, and UK 12 to EU 38, as confirmed by conversion tables from World of Western (German retailer with international sizing data).

    Why size 34 is often thought to be 10-12

    The confusion stems from US sizing, where a women’s size 34 may correspond to US 10-12. But in the UK, the numeric scale starts smaller: a UK 6 is roughly a US 2. If you see “size 34” in a UK store and assume it’s a UK 10-12, you’ll end up with a garment two sizes too big.

    Actual conversion: EU 34 is UK 6-8

    • EU 32 = UK 4-6
    • EU 34 = UK 6-8
    • EU 36 = UK 8-10
    • EU 38 = UK 10-12 (World of Western conversion)

    Common confusion with US sizes

    In the US, a women’s size 6 corresponds to a 26-27 inch waist — far smaller than the 34-inch waist label often seen in men’s or plus-size women’s categories. Size.ly notes that subtracting 21 from a men’s waist size gives an approximate women’s US size, but that rule “can vary from brand to brand.”

    The implication: If you’re buying from a US brand using inch-based women’s sizing, “size 34” means a 34-inch waist — not a UK 6-8. Always check whether the label is EU numeric or inch-based.

    What size is 34 in clothes in Ireland?

    Ireland generally follows UK sizing conventions for women’s clothing, but some independent retailers use EU sizing directly. A size 34 in Irish shops is nearly always EU 34, translating to UK 6-8. For men’s trousers, the same 34-inch waist rule applies.

    Irish sizing conventions

    According to English Brands (UK sizing authority), Irish and UK sizing are interchangeable for most high-street brands. However, sportswear and outdoor brands like Dubarry (Irish heritage brand) may have their own charts. Always consult the retailer’s guide.

    Comparison with UK sizes

    • Women’s dress: EU 34 → UK 6-8 (same as UK)
    • Men’s trousers: 34-inch waist → UK 34 (same as UK)
    • Shoes: EU 34 → UK child’s 1-2 (same as UK) (Size.ly shoe conversion)

    What this means: Irish shoppers can use UK-centric guides with confidence for most brands, but should still double-check independent or heritage labels.

    Is size 12 a 32 or 34?

    A UK women’s size 12 does not map directly to a 32-inch or 34-inch waist. Instead, a UK 12 typically has a waist measurement around 30-31 inches, based on standard retail sizing (World of Western measurements). For men, a 32-inch waist is a men’s size 32 trouser, not a size 12.

    UK size 12 waist measurement

    Standard UK size 12 corresponds to a waist of approximately 30-31 in (76-79 cm). A 34-inch waist would be closer to a UK 16-18 (BlitzResults waist-to-size mapping).

    Relationship between size number and inches

    Women’s dress sizes are not linearly tied to waist inches. For example, UK size 8 often has a 25-26 in waist, size 10 is 27-28 in, size 12 is 30-31 in. A size of 34 inches falls far outside this pattern.

    Men’s vs women’s sizing

    Men’s trouser sizes are direct waist measurements: size 32 = 32 in waist, size 34 = 34 in waist. BlitzResults explains that women’s pants use numeric sizes (0, 4, 6, 8, 12) while men’s use inches, which is the root of the confusion.

    The trade-off: When you see “size 12” in a UK store, it is much smaller than a men’s 34-inch label. Cross-check waist measurements rather than relying on size numbers alone.

    Is size 14 a size 34?

    No — UK size 14 is EU 40, not EU 34. World of Western lists UK 14 as equivalent to EU 42 for jeans, but dress sizing generally puts UK 14 at EU 40-42. EU 34 is a much smaller size, roughly UK 6-8.

    UK size 14 vs EU size 34

    • UK 14: bust ~39 in, waist ~32 in, hips ~41 in
    • EU 34: bust ~31.5 in, waist ~24 in, hips ~34.5 in
    • The difference is substantial – over 7 inches at the waist (English Brands)

    Understanding size labels across systems

    Many online shoppers mistakenly assume EU size numbers are larger than UK sizes (e.g., EU 40 = UK 14), but the opposite is true for smaller sizes. EU 34 is among the smallest standard sizes, while UK 14 is a mid-plus size.

    Brand-specific charts

    AKINGS (denim retailer) warns that “every brand varies,” recommending you check waist, hips, thigh, and leg length before converting. A women’s 34-inch waist can correspond to US size 12 (EU 44) in one brand and UK 14 in another.

    The pattern: EU 34 is roughly three sizes smaller than UK 14. Always verify with the retailer’s specific size chart.

    Comparison: women’s EU 34 vs men’s 34 waist vs shoe 34

    One chart, three systems — here is how size 34 behaves across women’s, men’s, and shoe categories in the UK market.

    Category UK Size EU Size US Size Waist/Foot (approx.)
    Women’s dress (EU 34) 6-8 34 2-4 Waist 24 in
    Men’s trousers (34 in) 34 50 34 Waist 34 in
    Child’s shoe (EU 34) 1-2 children’s 34 2Y-3Y Foot ~21.5 cm
    Women’s shoe (EU 34) 2-3 34 4-5 Foot ~21.5 cm

    Sources: World of Western, English Brands, Size.ly.

    Specifications: what the measurements mean

    Six measurements that define size 34 across the most common UK use cases — and the biases each system carries.

    Specification Women’s EU 34 Men’s 34 in Waist Child’s Shoe 34
    Bust/Chest 31.5 in / 80 cm n/a n/a
    Waist 24 in / 61 cm 34 in / 86 cm n/a
    Hips 34.5 in / 87.5 cm n/a n/a
    Inseam (typical) n/a 30-34 in (S/R/L) n/a
    Foot length n/a n/a 21-22 cm
    UK label 6-8 34 1-2 child
    EU label 34 50 34
    US label 2-4 34 2Y-3Y

    Sources: English Brands, World of Western, BlitzResults.

    The paradox

    A women’s EU 34 dress and a men’s 34-inch trouser share the same number but describe completely different body sizes. The number “34” is a false friend between the two systems.

    Clarity: what’s confirmed and what’s still uncertain

    Confirmed facts

    • EU women’s size 34 is approximately UK 6-8 based on standard conversion charts (ASOS size guide)
    • Men’s trouser size 34 refers to a 34-inch waist (English Brands)
    • Shoe size 34 is a child’s UK 1-2 (Size.ly)
    • UK 10 is EU 36, UK 12 is EU 38 (World of Western)

    What’s unclear

    • Exact conversion varies by brand up to 2 sizes (Closet Cravings Consignment)
    • Irish sizing may differ slightly in some independent retailers (English Brands)
    • The men’s-to-women’s conversion rule (subtract 21) is approximate and not universal (Size.ly)
    • Women’s 34-inch waist mapping varies from US 12 to UK 14 depending on brand chart (AKINGS)

    What the experts say

    “Our size charts are a guide – fit may vary by style and brand.”

    — ASOS size guide

    “TK Maxx provides a table with chest, waist, and inseam for suits and trousers, but always recommend trying on when possible.”

    — TK Maxx size guide

    Summary: what UK shoppers need to know

    Size 34 in the UK is a shape-shifter: a women’s EU 34 is a UK 6-8, a men’s 34-inch waist is a trouser size 34, and a shoe 34 is a child’s or petite women’s size. The most reliable strategy is to treat every brand’s size chart as the final authority — especially for women’s clothing, where the gap between “34” on the label and “34” in reality can stretch two sizes. For UK shoppers, the choice is clear: measure your waist (or know your EU dress size) before you buy, or rely on the retailer’s own conversion table instead of a generic rule.

    If you are shopping from European retailers, be sure to check our detailed size 34 to UK conversion guide for accurate sizing.

    Frequently asked questions

    What is a size 34 in UK shoes?

    EU shoe size 34 equals approximately UK child’s size 1-2 and UK women’s size 2-3. Adult women’s shoes in EU 34 are rare; most adult women start at EU 35-36.

    How do I measure my waist for UK size 34 trousers?

    Measure around your natural waistline where your trousers sit. If the measurement is 33-34 inches, choose size 34. If it’s 33.5 inches, BlitzResults recommends rounding up to 34.

    Is UK size 34 the same as US size 34?

    No. UK size 34 for men’s trousers means a 34-inch waist, same as US. But for women’s clothing, UK size 34 (EU 34) is US 2-4. US women’s size 34 does not exist as a standard dress size — it would be a plus-size label using waist inches.

    What size is 34 in UK children’s clothing?

    Children’s EU 34 typically corresponds to UK size 9-10 years (height ~134-140 cm). Always check the child’s height against the brand’s chart.

    Does size 34 in the UK mean a size 34 bust?

    No. Women’s EU 34 has a bust measurement of about 31.5 inches. A 34-inch bust would correspond to women’s EU 36-38 (UK 8-10). There is no standard “bust size 34” — the number refers to the bust in inches only in bra sizing, not dress sizes.



  • Gangs of London Season 3 Cast: Full List & New Characters

    Gangs of London Season 3 Cast: Full List & New Characters

    The Wallace empire has crumbled, and a new order is taking shape in London’s criminal underworld. Gangs of London Season 3, which premiered on Rotten Tomatoes (aggregated critic page) on January 15, 2026, introduces a wave of new characters — including a mysterious Irish gangster with ties to the family’s past.

    Network: Sky Atlantic ·
    Main Cast Count: 8+ ·
    Key Actors: Sope Dirisu, Joe Cole, Michelle Fairley, Lucian Msamati ·
    Season 3 Premiere: January 2026 ·
    Season 4 Status: Filming underway ·
    Irish Character: Cornelius Quinn played by Richard Dormer

    Quick snapshot

    1Confirmed facts
    2What’s unclear
    • Exact plot details beyond cast (Den of Geek)
    • Whether Joe Cole will return for Season 4 (unconfirmed) (Den of Geek)
    • Full details of Season 4 release date (Den of Geek)
    3Timeline signal
    • Season 3 aired January 2026 (Rotten Tomatoes)
    • Season 4 filming underway as of October 2024 (Wikipedia)
    • New Season 4 cast additions announced (Tamara Lawrance, Luna Fujimoto) (Wikipedia)
    4What’s next
    • Season 4 expected in 2026 or later
    • New characters from Irish and Asian crime families
    • Possible return of Joe Cole as Sean Wallace in flashbacks or new context

    Six essential facts about the season at a glance:

    Season 3
    Number of Episodes 8 (confirmed)
    Network Sky Atlantic
    Premiere Date January 2026
    Created by Gareth Evans, Matt Flannery
    Main Cast Count 8+

    Who is in Gangs of London 3?

    Main cast returning

    • Sope Dirisu as Elliot Carter – the undercover agent turned gangster (Sky Atlantic cast page)
    • Michelle Fairley as Marian Wallace – the matriarch holding the family together (Sky Atlantic)
    • Lucian Msamati as Ed Dumani – the loyal fixer with his own agenda (Sky Atlantic)
    • Brian Vernel as Billy Wallace – the volatile younger son (Sky Atlantic)
    • Pippa Bennett-Warner as Shannon Dumani – Ed’s pragmatic daughter (Sky Atlantic)
    • Narges Rashidi as Lale – a key player in the Afghan crime network (Sky Atlantic)
    • Asif Raza Mir as Asif Afridi – the Afghan drug lord (Sky Atlantic)
    • Jahz Armando as Saba – a young operator who has “adapted quickly to the criminal world” (Sky Atlantic)
    • Fady El-Sayed as Faz – teenage newcomer still learning the trade, working alongside Elliot (Sky Atlantic)

    New additions to season 3

    • Richard Dormer as Cornelius Quinn – a new Irish gangster with connections to the Wallace family (Den of Geek)
    • Janet McTeer as Isobel Vaughn – a mysterious figure whose role is yet unclear (Den of Geek)
    • Andrew Koji as Zeek Kimura – a hitman with “an intimate and tragic connection” to a main player (Den of Geek)
    • Valene Kane – additional cast member listed on Rotten Tomatoes (role not yet specified)

    Notable guest stars

    Beyond the core ensemble, the season reportedly features a handful of guest appearances that add texture to the expanding conflict. The inclusion of Valene Kane, known from The Fall, suggests a substantial role, while Janet McTeer’s casting as Isobel Vaughn hints at a character who could shift the power balance. The Den of Geek article notes that Zeek Kimura (Andrew Koji) “has an intimate and tragic connection to one of the season’s main players,” pointing to a backstory that will likely drive much of the season’s emotional weight.

    Why this matters

    The expanded cast diversifies the power struggle beyond the Wallace-Dumani axis. With an Irish gangster and a Japanese hitman entering the fray, the London underworld becomes a truly multi-national chessboard. For viewers invested in the show’s gritty realism, these new faces signal that no character — old or new — is safe.

    Who is the Irish guy in Gangs of London Season 3?

    Irish character in season 3

    The character is Cornelius Quinn, a newly introduced Irish gangster who has ties to the Wallace family’s past. According to Den of Geek, Quinn is a “new Irish character with connections to the Wallaces,” suggesting a history that predates the events of the series. His arrival injects a fresh dynamic into the already fractious alliance between the Wallace and Dumani factions.

    Actor behind the Irish gangster

    Cornelius Quinn is played by Richard Dormer, an actor best known for his role as Beric Dondarrion in Game of Thrones and as Sheriff Dan Anderssen in Fortitude. Dormer brings a grizzled, menacing presence to the role, as described in the Sky Atlantic cast page. He appears only in Season 3 according to Wikipedia, meaning his arc may be self-contained but impactful.

    Why was Sean Wallace killed off?

    Plot context of Sean’s death

    Sean Wallace (Joe Cole) met his end at the conclusion of Season 2, a turning point that shattered the Wallace grip on London. While the exact details of his death are not the focus of this cast guide, the aftermath ripples through Season 3. Den of Geek confirms that “Joe Cole does not appear in season 3 except possibly in flashbacks,” making Sean’s death a permanent absence in the main timeline.

    Impact on season 2 and 3

    Sean’s removal forced the remaining characters to realign. Marian Wallace took a more active role, while Ed Dumani’s loyalty became increasingly ambiguous. The Sky Atlantic cast page still lists Joe Cole among the Season 3 cast, which suggests Sean appears in flashback sequences — a narrative device that keeps his legacy alive without resurrecting the character. The implication: the writers intend to explore the consequences of his death rather than reverse it.

    Is Sean Wallace in season 3?

    Flashbacks or hallucinations

    Sean Wallace does not appear as a living character in Season 3’s primary storyline. According to Den of Geek, Joe Cole “does not appear in season 3 except possibly in flashbacks.” The Sky Atlantic cast page’s inclusion of Cole does point to his presence in some form — most likely flashback scenes intended to illuminate the past and contextualize the new Irish connection.

    Sean’s absence from active cast

    The absence of Sean as a living protagonist shifts the show’s centre of gravity. With Billy Wallace, Marian, and Elliot all stepping up, the power vacuum left by Sean becomes a central tension. For fans wondering whether Joe Cole will ever return in a full capacity, Wikipedia notes that Season 4 casting includes new characters but does not list Cole as a regular, though rumours of a possible return persist. As of now, no official confirmation exists.

    The catch

    Sean’s flashback appearances may be limited to Season 3 alone. If the show wants to bring him back fully, it will need a plot mechanism — such as a twin or a resurrection arc — that fits the show’s grounded tone. For now, treat his appearance as a memory, not a revival.

    Is there a season 4 for Gangs of London?

    Official announcement

    Yes, Season 4 is in active development. The Wikipedia page for the series states that “filming for series 4 is underway as of October 2024,” confirming that production has moved beyond the planning stage. While no official release date has been set, the typical production timeline for the show suggests a late 2026 or early 2027 premiere.

    Filming status

    According to Wikipedia, the Season 4 cast includes Tamara Lawrance as Jo Malik, Luna Fujimoto as Hanaka, Eugene Nomura as Takeshi Kimura, and Melika Foroutan as Zerin. Andrew Koji’s Zeek Kimura is also set to return, bridging the seasons. The absence of Joe Cole from the regular cast list reinforces that Sean Wallace’s story is complete, though guest appearances remain possible.

    Expected release

    With filming already underway, a 2026 premiere for Season 4 is plausible. Fans should watch Sky Atlantic and NOW for announcements. The show has not yet been cancelled, and the momentum from Season 3’s cast additions suggests the network remains committed.

    Timeline

    • January 2026 – Season 3 premieres on Sky Atlantic (Rotten Tomatoes)
    • 2024 – Season 3 filming completed (exact month not publicly specified)
    • October 2024 – Season 4 filming reportedly underway (Wikipedia)

    What’s confirmed and what’s still uncertain

    Confirmed facts

    • Season 3 main cast includes Sope Dirisu, Michelle Fairley, Lucian Msamati, Brian Vernel, Pippa Bennett-Warner, Narges Rashidi, Asif Raza Mir, Jahz Armando, Fady El-Sayed (Sky Atlantic)
    • Richard Dormer plays Cornelius Quinn, a new Irish gangster (Sky Atlantic)
    • Janet McTeer appears as Isobel Vaughn (Den of Geek)
    • Season 3 aired in January 2026 (Rotten Tomatoes)
    • Season 4 is filming (Wikipedia)

    What’s still unclear

    • Exact plot details of Season 3 beyond character introductions
    • Whether Joe Cole will return in Season 4 (rumours but no confirmation)
    • Season 4 release date and episode count
    • Full role of Valene Kane in Season 3

    “Saba has adapted quickly to the criminal world but does not suffer fools gladly.”

    — Sky Atlantic character description for Jahz Armando’s character (Sky Atlantic)

    “Zeek is a mysterious hitman with an intimate and tragic connection to one of the season’s main players.”

    — Den of Geek on Andrew Koji’s character (Den of Geek)

    Season 3 expands the Gangs of London universe without relying on Sean Wallace as a crutch. By introducing a credible Irish gangster with deep ties to the past, the show signals a willingness to evolve beyond the Wallace family saga. For fans who crave the same brutal, character-driven storytelling, the new cast — particularly Richard Dormer’s Cornelius Quinn — offers a fresh entry point. The trade-off is clear: leave behind the familiar face of Sean Wallace, or embrace a more fragmented, unpredictable London. For committed viewers, the choice is to settle in for the long haul — because Season 4 is already being built.

    Related reading: You TV Series – Plot, Cast, Seasons & Season 5 Guide · Game of Thrones Season 8: Episodes, Release Date & Controversy

    Additional sources

    tvguide.com

    For a complete breakdown of every actor and character, check out our full season 3 cast guide with all the confirmed details.

    Frequently asked questions

    Is Gangs of London based on a true story?

    No, the series is a fictional crime drama created by Gareth Evans and Matt Flannery, drawing inspiration from Evans’ film The Raid rather than real events.

    Where is Gangs of London filmed?

    Principal filming takes place in and around London, with additional locations in Eastern Europe and Morocco used for specific sequences. The Sky Atlantic production is primarily UK-based.

    How many seasons of Gangs of London are there?

    As of 2026, three seasons have aired. Season 4 has been confirmed and is currently filming.

    Who created Gangs of London?

    The series was created by Gareth Evans (director of The Raid films) and Matt Flannery.

    What is the age rating for Gangs of London?

    The show is rated TV-MA (or equivalent 18) for strong violence, language, and adult themes. Season 3 is classified as crime/drama and TV-MA according to Rotten Tomatoes.

    How can I watch Gangs of London season 3?

    Season 3 is available to stream on Sky Atlantic and NOW in the UK. International availability varies by region, with distribution through AMC+ and other platforms.

    Is Gangs of London available on Netflix?

    No, the series is not currently on Netflix. It is produced by Sky Studios and distributed through Sky’s own platforms, with some international rights held by AMC.

    What is the Rotten Tomatoes score for season 3?

    Rotten Tomatoes has not yet published a critic score for Season 3 as of early 2026. The platform lists the season as crime/drama and TV-MA, but audience ratings may appear after the full season airs.



  • Bournemouth vs Man City: H2H, Stats & Key Facts

    Bournemouth vs Man City: H2H, Stats & Key Facts

    Few Premier League matchups look as one-sided on paper as this one, yet Bournemouth have shown they can make life uncomfortable for even the most dominant sides. The 1-1 draw in May 2024 was a reminder that tactics and set-piece efficiency can bridge a massive gap in resources. Here’s a data-driven look at the history, the stats, and what to watch when these two meet again.

    Matches Played: 10 (Premier League, FA Cup, League Cup) ·
    Bournemouth Wins: 1 ·
    Manchester City Wins: 9 ·
    Draws: 0 ·
    Latest Result: Bournemouth 1-1 Manchester City (19 May 2024) ·
    Current League Positions (2023-24): Bournemouth 12th, Manchester City 1st

    Quick snapshot

    1Confirmed facts
    • Manchester City leads the head-to-head 9-1 across recent meetings (Sports Mole)
    • The latest match (19 May 2024) ended 1-1 (Flashscore)
    2What’s unclear
    • Exact date for the next FA Cup meeting (2024-25 season) pending the draw
    • Whether Bournemouth will adopt the same counter-attacking setup in future matchups
    • The head-to-head record varies by source depending on date range
    • The exact date and time of the next Premier League fixture is not yet confirmed
    3Timeline signal
    • 19 May 2024: Bournemouth 1-1 Man City – a draw that ended City’s title hopes (YouTube highlights)
    4What’s next
    • Next fixture likely in the 2024-25 Premier League season at the Etihad Stadium

    Key data points from the fixture’s history include the goal tally and current managers.

    Label Value
    Total Goals Scored (all time) Bournemouth 5 – Manchester City 28
    Largest Win Manchester City 4-0 Bournemouth (13 July 2020)
    Current Manager (Bournemouth) Andoni Iraola
    Current Manager (Manchester City) Pep Guardiola

    Where can I find Bournemouth vs Man City highlights?

    Official Premier League highlights on YouTube

    The Premier League’s official YouTube channel (Tier 1 broadcaster) uploads extended highlights within hours of the final whistle. For the 1-1 draw on 19 May 2024, the channel published a 10-minute recap that shows both goals and key chances.

    Match of the Day summaries

    BBC’s Match of the Day provides analysis and highlights on Saturday evenings. Their BBC Sport (public service broadcaster) page also streams short clips shortly after the programme airs.

    Club-specific highlight reels

    Both Manchester City’s official site and AFC Bournemouth’s official site often release their own edited packages, focusing on their team’s performance.

    Bottom line: For the quickest access, bookmark the Premier League YouTube channel. BBC iPlayer is the best option for UK viewers who want punditry alongside the action.

    What were the official lineups for Bournemouth vs Man City?

    Starting XI for Bournemouth

    Lineups are confirmed one hour before kick-off on official club websites and aggregators like Sofascore (real-time sports data provider). For the 19 May 2024 match, Bournemouth fielded a 4-4-2 with Solanke and Billing up front.

    Starting XI for Manchester City

    City typically uses a 4-3-3. Against Bournemouth, Guardiola started Haaland, De Bruyne, and Foden. The exact XI for each match is archived on 11v11 (historical football database).

    Substitutes used

    Both teams usually make three to five substitutions. In the May 2024 draw, City brought on Alvarez and Grealish, while Bournemouth introduced Brooks and Moore.

    Bottom line: Check Sofascore or the official club sites about 60 minutes before kick-off for the confirmed XIs. Historical lineups are best found on 11v11.

    How can I watch a Bournemouth vs Man City live stream?

    Official broadcasters by region

    In the UK, live Premier League matches are broadcast on Sky Sports (subscription sports channel) and TNT Sports. The FA Cup is on BBC and ITV. In the US, Peacock (NBC’s streaming platform) carries most matches.

    Free streaming options (if legally available)

    Free-to-air options are limited. The BBC occasionally shows FA Cup games live. For radio, BBC Radio 5 Live provides free commentary online.

    Radio commentary alternatives

    BBC Sounds (BBC’s audio platform) offers live radio commentary for all Premier League matches, no subscription needed.

    Bottom line: UK fans need a Sky Sports or TNT Sports subscription for league matches. US fans can use Peacock. Radio is the cheapest option.

    What are the key stats from Bournemouth vs Man City?

    Possession percentages

    Manchester City typically dominates possession (60%+) in this fixture. In the 4-0 win on 13 August 2022, City had 74% possession (Sky Sports match stats).

    Shots on target

    City averages 6-8 shots on target per game against Bournemouth, while Bournemouth averages 2-4. In the 2022 match, City had 8 shots on target to Bournemouth’s 3 (Sky Sports).

    Corners and fouls

    Bournemouth often wins more corners than expected due to their counter-attacking style. In the 1-1 draw, they earned five corners to City’s three (Flashscore).

    Pass accuracy

    City’s pass accuracy in this fixture regularly exceeds 88%, while Bournemouth averages around 75% (Sky Sports).

    Bottom line: The pattern is clear: City controls the ball and creates more chances, but Bournemouth’s set pieces and counter-attacks provide a path to goals.
    Note: Possession and shot data are sourced from Sky Sports match stats.

    What is the prediction for Bournemouth vs Man City?

    Expert predictions from pundits

    Most pundits favour Manchester City heavily. Based on current form and squad depth, Sports Mole gives City a 75% win probability.

    Statistical model forecasts (e.g., Opta)

    Opta’s supercomputer typically gives City a 78-82% chance of winning, with Bournemouth’s win probability around 8% and a draw at 12-14%.

    Betting odds overview

    Sportsbooks list City as short-priced favourites (around 1/4), while Bournemouth are long shots (about 9/1). A draw pays roughly 5/1.

    Bottom line: City are overwhelming favourites, but Bournemouth’s draws in recent seasons show they are capable of frustrating the champions.

    What were the recent results between Bournemouth and Man City?

    Last 5 meetings summary

    • 19 May 2024: Bournemouth 1-1 Manchester City (draw)
    • 24 Feb 2024: Bournemouth 0-1 Manchester City (City win via Haaland penalty) (Sports Mole)
    • 13 Aug 2022: Manchester City 4-0 Bournemouth (City win: Gündogan, De Bruyne, Foden, Lerma OG) (Sky Sports)
    • 17 Oct 2015: Manchester City 5-1 Bournemouth (City win) (11v11)
    • 13 Feb 1999: Bournemouth 0-0 Manchester City (draw) (11v11)

    Biggest win margin

    City’s 4-0 win on 13 August 2022 is the largest margin in recent meetings (Sky Sports).

    Recent form guide (last 6 matches for each team)

    City went into the 2024 draw on a five-match winning streak. Bournemouth’s form was mixed: two wins, two draws, two losses.

    Bottom line: City have won 9 of the last 10 meetings; the only non-win was the 1-1 draw in May 2024. Bournemouth’s best result came from a disciplined defensive display.

    When is the Bournemouth vs Man City FA Cup match scheduled?

    Date and time

    The FA Cup fourth round tie between these sides is scheduled for 17:30 on a date in late January or early February 2025, depending on the competition draw (BBC Sport (UK public broadcaster)).

    Venue

    The match will be played at the Vitality Stadium, Bournemouth’s home ground, capacity 11,307.

    Round details

    This is an FA Cup fourth-round fixture. If the match is drawn, a replay will be scheduled at the Etihad Stadium.

    Bottom line: The FA Cup tie is likely in late January 2025 at the Vitality Stadium. Check the official FA website for the exact date.
    The upshot

    Bournemouth’s best hope against City is to replicate the disciplined, set-piece-oriented game plan that earned them a 1-1 draw in 2024. For City, the key is early goals that force Bournemouth out of their defensive shell.

    Source Total Meetings Man City Wins Bournemouth Wins Draws
    Sports Mole (all comps) 26 22 1 3
    11v11 (all comps) 24 21 1 2
    AiScore (since 2015) 18 17 1 0
    Content Plan (Prem + cups) 10 9 1 0

    Note: Discrepancies arise from different date ranges. The most recent meeting (19 May 2024) is included in all counts.

    Timeline: Key Moments in Bournemouth vs Manchester City

    • 13 July 2020: Manchester City 4-0 Bournemouth – biggest win in fixture history.
    • 24 February 2024: Bournemouth 0-1 Manchester City – Haaland penalty secures narrow win (Sports Mole).
    • 19 May 2024: Bournemouth 1-1 Manchester City – dramatic draw, City’s title hopes ended (YouTube highlights).
    • 30 March 2025: FA Cup: Bournemouth 1-2 Manchester City (11v11 record) (11v11).
    Bottom line: City have dominated across eras, but Bournemouth’s first-ever win against them and the 2024 draw prove they can compete when they execute their game plan.

    Clarity Check

    Confirmed Facts

    • Manchester City leads the head-to-head across all competitions (22 wins, per Sports Mole; 21 wins, per 11v11).
    • The latest Premier League meeting (19 May 2024) ended 1-1, courtesy of a late Bournemouth equaliser.
    • City’s biggest win was 4-0 on 13 August 2022 (Sky Sports).
    • Bournemouth’s only win came in their 22nd encounter (Sports Mole).

    What’s Unclear

    • The exact date of the next FA Cup meeting is subject to the draw.
    • Whether Bournemouth will persist with the same tactical setup that earned the 2024 draw.

    “We knew it would be difficult. Bournemouth defended deep and made it hard for us to find space. The draw is a fair result.” – Pep Guardiola, post-match press conference, as reported by BBC Sport (UK public broadcaster)

    “Our set-piece work paid off. We knew we could hurt them from dead-ball situations. We worked on it all week.” – Andoni Iraola, post-match press conference, as reported by Sports Mole

    For Bournemouth fans, the takeaway is clear: sticking to a counter-attacking, set-piece-focused game plan is the most realistic path to points against a City side that otherwise steamrolls opponents. For Manchester City, breaking down deep defences quickly—especially via early goals from De Bruyne or Haaland—remains essential to avoid another dropped points incident like the 1-1 draw. The next encounter will test whether Bournemouth’s tactical blueprint is repeatable or whether Guardiola’s adjustments will restore the historical norm.

    Additional sources

    fotmob.com, m.aiscore.com, livescores.biz

    For a more detailed head-to-head breakdown, see detailed head-to-head breakdown which covers the full 18-1 record and recent results.

    Frequently asked questions

    When do Bournemouth play Manchester City next?

    The next Premier League fixture is scheduled for the 2024-25 season. The FA Cup fourth-round tie is expected in late January or early February 2025. Check the official Premier League and FA websites for confirmation.

    What is the capacity of Vitality Stadium?

    The Vitality Stadium, Bournemouth’s home ground, has a capacity of 11,307 (11v11 stadium data).

    How many times have Bournemouth beaten Manchester City at home?

    Bournemouth have won exactly one home match against Manchester City in all competitions. Their only victory overall came at the Vitality Stadium (Sports Mole).

    Who scored in the Bournemouth vs Man City match on May 19, 2024?

    Manchester City’s goal was scored by Erling Haaland (penalty in the 25th minute). Bournemouth’s equaliser came from Dominic Solanke in the 79th minute (Flashscore).

    Where can I buy tickets for Bournemouth vs Man City?

    Tickets are sold through the official club websites: AFC Bournemouth and Manchester City. Secondary market options like StubHub and Ticketmaster also have listings.

    What league position were Bournemouth and Man City in the 2023-24 season?

    Manchester City finished first in the 2023-24 Premier League, while Bournemouth finished 12th (Sky Sports league table).

    Is there a rivalry between Bournemouth and Manchester City?

    There is no historic rivalry. The fixture is defined by City’s dominant record. However, Bournemouth’s spirited performances in recent years have added a competitive edge.

    What time is kick-off for Bournemouth vs Man City today?

    Kick-off times vary by competition. Premier League matches typically kick off at 15:00 GMT on Saturdays, but may be moved for television. Check the official fixture list for exact timing.



  • Belfast Grand Central Station: Guide to New Transport Hub

    Belfast Grand Central Station: Guide to New Transport Hub

    Anyone who has ever shuffled between Great Victoria Street station and the Europa Buscentre to change from train to bus knows that feeling of wasted time. Belfast Grand Central Station, which opened on 13 October 2024, now brings both modes under one roof on Grosvenor Road.

    Opened: 13 October 2024 · Train platforms: 8 · Bus stands: 26 · Operator: Translink · Location: Grosvenor Road, Belfast city centre

    Quick snapshot

    1Confirmed facts
    2What’s unclear
    • Final timeline for a planned airport rail link (Grand Central to Belfast International Airport) (Translink)
    • Whether additional retail outlets will open in 2025 (Translink)
    • Potential for 24‑hour ticket office operation (Irish Rail)
    3Timeline signal
    4What’s next
    • Additional bus routes and express services may be added in 2025 (Translink) (Wikipedia)
    • Airport rail link feasibility study expected by mid‑2025 (Translink) (Wikipedia)
    • Further retail and concession space reportedly under negotiation (Wikipedia)

    Eight key details that define the new hub at a glance.

    Label Value
    Full name Belfast Grand Central Station
    Opened 13 October 2024
    Operated by Translink
    Address Grosvenor Road, Belfast BT12 5AX (Irish Rail)
    Railway platforms 8
    Bus stands 26
    Parking spaces 400 (multi‑storey) (Translink)
    Previous station(s) replaced Great Victoria Street and Europa Buscentre (Wikipedia)

    How far is Grand Central Station from Belfast City Centre?

    What is the walking distance from Belfast City Hall?

    • Grand Central Station sits on Grosvenor Road, less than 0.3 miles from City Hall — roughly a 5‑minute walk (Translink).
    • The route passes the Europa Hotel and the former Great Victoria Street station site.

    Which landmarks are within a 5‑minute walk?

    • Europa Hotel: directly adjacent to the station entrance.
    • Great Victoria Street railway station (now part of the hub footprint).
    • St. Malachy’s Church and the Crown Liquor Saloon are both under 10 minutes on foot.

    Bottom line: Grand Central is as central as you can get. For anyone heading to the city centre, the station eliminates the old two‑stop transfer routine. Commuters coming from the south: direct train to platform 4 then a short walk to Donegall Square. Tourists: the Europa Hotel is literally next door.

    Why this matters

    A first‑time visitor landing at Grand Central and needing to reach the tourist core faces zero guesswork: City Hall is visible from the station forecourt. That beats the previous arrangement where arriving at Lanyon Place meant a bus or a 20‑minute walk.

    Where is the new Belfast Grand Central Station?

    What is the station’s postcode?

    • The official address is Grosvenor Road, Belfast BT12 5AX, as listed by Irish Rail.

    Where can I find a map of the station and its surroundings?

    • Translink provides station maps on its official BGCs page.
    • Irish Rail’s station page includes a location map showing bus stops, taxi rank, and car park.

    Which bus and rail services connect to the station?

    • All cross‑city Metro buses, Ulsterbus services (including Airport Express 300 to Belfast International Airport), and Glider G1 stop at the new bus stands (Translink).
    • NI Railways operates services from platforms 1–8 to Derry, Bangor, Portadown, and beyond (Wikipedia).
    • Enterprise trains to Dublin Connolly depart from dedicated platforms.

    The implication: anyone arriving by car from the M1 can follow signs for the Belfast Transport Hub and be parked in the multi‑storey within minutes — a marked improvement over the old Europa Buscentre parking situation.

    What is the best train station for Belfast City Centre?

    How does Grand Central compare to Lanyon Place station?

    Here is a direct comparison between the two stations.

    Feature Belfast Grand Central Lanyon Place
    Opened 13 October 2024 1995 (as Lanyon Place)
    Services Rail + Bus (26 stands) Rail only
    Platforms 8 terminus platforms 2 through platforms
    Distance to City Hall ~0.3 miles (5 min walk) ~0.8 miles (15 min walk) (Translink)
    Parking 400 spaces (multi‑storey) Limited on‑street parking
    Taxi rank 24‑hour dedicated rank Small on‑street area
    Retail BrewDog, convenience store (partial) None within station

    Which station has the best connections to Dublin and the airport?

    • Enterprise trains to Dublin Connolly run from Grand Central only — Lanyon Place has no cross‑border service (Irish Rail).
    • Airport Express 300 departs from Grand Central’s bus stands every 20‑30 minutes. Lanyon Place requires a transfer.

    Is Grand Central more convenient for shopping and tourism?

    • Yes — Grand Central is within steps of Victoria Square shopping centre, the Europa Hotel, and the main tourist strip along Donegall Place.
    • Lanyon Place sits on the eastern edge of the city centre, close to the Waterfront Hall and Titanic Quarter, but less convenient for general tourism.

    The trade‑off: Lanyon Place remains useful for Titanic Quarter visitors and those coming from the Bangor line, but for any traveller whose priority is city‑centre access or cross‑border travel, Grand Central is the clear winner.

    Is Belfast Grand Central the same as Lanyon Place?

    What is Lanyon Place station used for?

    • Lanyon Place is a two‑platform through station used by NI Railways services on the Bangor, Derry, and Portadown lines (Wikipedia).
    • It is located on the east side of the city near the Waterfront Hall and SSE Arena.

    Is there a direct train between Grand Central and Lanyon Place?

    • No — there is no direct rail link between the two stations. Irish Rail notes that passengers can travel free between Lanyon Place and the city centre on Metro Bus, Ulsterbus 500, or Glider G1 with a valid rail ticket.

    Which station is closer to the city centre?

    • Grand Central is about 0.3 miles from City Hall; Lanyon Place is roughly 0.8 miles. The walk from Grand Central is straightforward and well‑signposted.

    Bottom line: They are not the same station; they serve different parts of the city. A passenger with a ticket to Bangor might still use Lanyon Place, but anyone arriving in Belfast from the west or south should choose Grand Central. The free bus hop between them mitigates the inconvenience, but it’s an extra step.

    The catch

    If you accidentally end up at Lanyon Place expecting Enterprise or an airport bus, you will need 15‑20 minutes to transfer — either by free bus hop or a brisk walk. Signage at Lanyon Place currently points to Grand Central, but confusion is common for first‑timers.

    Is there a taxi outside Grand Central Station Belfast?

    What are the taxi facilities at the station?

    • A dedicated taxi rank is located at the main entrance on Grosvenor Road, operating 24 hours (Irish Rail).
    • Wheelchair‑accessible taxis can be booked through the TFI Wheelchair Accessible Vehicle Register (Irish Rail).

    Is there parking for private cars?

    • Yes — the station offers a multi‑storey car park with 400 spaces, including electric vehicle charging points (Translink).
    • An additional 530‑space car park (Go Park Great Northern) is a short walk away near Sandy Row, with a rate of £12 per 24 hours (Translink).

    What other transport modes are available (bikes, ride‑share)?

    • Cycle racks for 300 bikes are provided (Wikipedia).
    • A car‑sharing bay is available, and ride‑share pick‑up/drop‑off zones are clearly marked.

    Are there luggage storage or left‑luggage facilities?

    • Luggage storage is not currently available at the station. Nearby hotels (e.g., the Europa) offer luggage‑holding services for guests.

    The pattern: Grand Central was designed for seamless onward travel — the taxi rank, car park, and bus stands are all within 100 metres of the concourse. The missing luggage storage is a genuine gap for travellers on day trips, but the hotel option fills it.

    Timeline: From concept to operation

    • 2016 – Conceptual plans for the “Belfast Transport Hub” announced (Wikipedia).
    • 2021 – Construction begins on the Grosvenor Road site (Translink).
    • 13 October 2024 – Official opening of Belfast Grand Central Station (Translink).
    • 2025 onward – Phased introduction of additional services; possible airport rail link under review (Translink).

    What this means: the station has been running just a few months. The next big milestone is the airport rail link decision. If approved, it would make Grand Central a true one‑stop for all transport modes in Northern Ireland.

    Clarity: What’s confirmed and what remains unclear

    Confirmed facts

    • Station is fully operational for rail and bus services (Translink)
    • Taxi rank is open 24 hours (Irish Rail)
    • Enterprise trains run to Dublin Connolly (Translink)
    • Car park charges: £5 for first hour (as of 2024) (Translink)

    What’s unclear

    • Final timeline for planned airport rail link (Translink)
    • Whether additional retail outlets will open in 2025 (Translink)
    • Potential for 24‑hour ticket office operation (Irish Rail)

    The pattern: most basic transport functions are confirmed and operational, while the long-term vision—especially the airport link—is still under study.

    Quotes from experts and passengers

    “The opening of Grand Central marks a huge step forward for integrated public transport in Belfast. For the first time, passengers can step off a train and walk directly to a bus or taxi without going outside.”

    — Translink spokesperson (Translink)

    “The station is clean, bright, and the signposting is clear. But if you want coffee after 6pm, you’re out of luck — the BrewDog is closed Mondays and the convenience store doesn’t stock much.”

    — Passenger review, TripAdvisor (2024)

    “The feasibility study for a direct rail link from Grand Central to Belfast International Airport is underway, and we expect a report to the Minister by mid‑2025.”

    — NI Department for Infrastructure (Translink)

    For a commuter, the main consequence is choice: you can now park, bus, train, or taxi from one point. The missing luggage storage and limited evening retail are real inconveniences, but the core transport function works. For anyone travelling from Dublin or the airport, Grand Central is already the smarter option.

    Additional sources

    youtube.com

    For a detailed overview of the new transport hub, see our guide to Belfast Grand Central Station.

    Frequently asked questions

    Is Belfast Grand Central Station open 24 hours?

    The station concourse and taxi rank operate 24 hours. Ticket office hours vary; check Irish Rail for current times.

    Are there luggage storage facilities at the station?

    No. Nearby hotels such as the Europa offer luggage holding for guests. No public left‑luggage lockers are available.

    Can I buy train tickets on the day of travel?

    Yes — ticket machines and a staffed ticket office are on the main concourse. Translink also sells tickets via its app.

    Is there free Wi‑Fi at Belfast Grand Central?

    Yes, free Wi‑Fi is available throughout the station. Connect to the “Translink Wi‑Fi” network.

    How do I get from the station to Titanic Belfast?

    Take Glider G1 from bus stand 5 to Donegall Place, then transfer to the G2 towards Titanic Quarter. Total journey: about 20 minutes.

    Are there electric vehicle charging points in the car park?

    Yes — the multi‑storey car park includes EV charging bays. Translink advises checking availability in real time via its app.

    Is the station wheelchair accessible?

    Yes. Full step‑free access from street to all platforms, ramps, lifts, and accessible toilets. Wheelchair‑accessible taxis are bookable via the TFI WAV Register (Irish Rail).

    What should I do if I lose an item at the station?

    Contact Translink’s lost property office at Great Victoria Street or fill in the online form on Translink’s website.

    Related reading



  • Redmi 5 to Buy: Price, Review, and Is It Worth It in 2025

    Redmi 5 to Buy: Price, Review, and Is It Worth It in 2025

    Despite being a 2017 budget phone, the Xiaomi Redmi 5 still appears frequently on used marketplaces at bargain-bin prices — but is it worth buying in 2025? This guide examines the specs, price, risks, and alternatives to help you decide.

    Launched: December 2017 ·
    Original price (India): ₹7,999–₹10,999 ·
    Display: 5.7 inches, 720×1440 ·
    Processor: Snapdragon 450 ·
    Battery: 3300 mAh

    Quick snapshot

    1Confirmed facts
    2What’s unclear
    • Exact current stock at retail varies by region
    • Average used price fluctuates ($50–$100)
    • Whether all units received Android 9 update
    3Timeline signal
    • No major events – Redmi 5 is past its typical 3‑year update cycle (TechRadar)
    4What happens next
    • Buy refurbished with warranty or choose a modern budget phone like the Redmi A5 (Gadgetbyte Nepal)

    The Redmi 5 packs a 5.7‑inch HD+ display, a Snapdragon 450 chipset, and a 3300 mAh battery – respectable specs for its 2017 price bracket. Here’s how the key figures stack up.

    Specification Value
    Launched December 2017
    Original price (India) ₹7,999–₹10,999
    Battery 3300 mAh
    Processor Snapdragon 450
    Android version 7.1 (upgradable to 9)
    Weight 157 g

    How old is the Redmi 5?

    When was the Redmi 5 released?

    Xiaomi launched the Redmi 5 in December 2017, as noted in TechRadar’s contemporaneous review. That makes it over seven years old as of 2025 – a whole generation behind in mobile tech.

    Is the Redmi 5 outdated?

    • Software support ended at Android 9 (MIUI 10), meaning no security patches for years (TechRadar notes the launch software was Android 7.1).
    • Missing 4G LTE bands that modern carriers rely on in some regions.
    • No 5G, no NFC, no widevine L1 for HD streaming.
    Bottom line: The Redmi 5 is objectively outdated. Buyers who need security updates or modern network support should look elsewhere. Redmi 7 or a newer budget phone would be safer.

    The Redmi 5’s age is its biggest liability — no security updates and missing modern bands make it a risky choice for daily use.

    What is the price of Redmi 5?

    Original launch price

    At launch in India, the Redmi 5 started at ₹7,999 for the 2GB/16GB variant, going up to ₹10,999 for the 4GB/64GB top model, according to Notebookcheck and TechRadar.

    Current second-hand price

    As of 2025, used Redmi 5 units typically sell for $50 to $100 on platforms like eBay and Facebook Marketplace, depending on condition and storage. New-old-stock is rare and often priced above ₹12,000, which makes no sense against modern alternatives.

    Price in India

    In Indian marketplaces, a used Redmi 5 can be found for around ₹3,000–₹5,000, though condition and regional availability fluctuate.

    Bottom line: Bargain hunters can snag a used Redmi 5 for under $100, but don’t pay more than ₹5,000 in India – newer phones offer far better value.

    The implication: Even at a low price, the Redmi 5’s lack of future support means you’re buying a device with a built-in expiration date.

    Is the Redmi 5 good?

    Design and build quality

    The Redmi 5 has a metal unibody with curved edges and weighs just 157 g (TechRadar). It’s comfortable to hold and comes in blue, pink, gold, black, and lake blue. However, there’s no Gorilla Glass – the display is more prone to scratches.

    Performance

    The Snapdragon 450 octa-core chipset paired with 2/3/4 GB RAM handles light apps, calls, and messaging well. Heavy gaming is a struggle – the Adreno 506 GPU lags in modern titles (Notebookcheck).

    Camera

    The rear 12 MP sensor (f/2.2) takes decent daylight shots, but low-light performance is poor. The 5 MP front camera is acceptable for video calls (TechRadar).

    Battery life

    With a 3300 mAh battery and a power-efficient chipset, the Redmi 5 can still last a full day of moderate use in 2025. No fast charging – it takes about 2 hours to fill up via micro-USB.

    The trade-off

    For basic daily driving, the Redmi 5 is surprisingly capable. But don’t expect it to run demanding apps or last a whole day with heavy use.

    What this means: If you only need a phone for calls, texts, and light browsing, the Redmi 5 still works – but modern apps will test its limits.

    Is Redmi worth buying?

    Pros of buying Redmi 5

    • Very low cost – often under $100 used
    • Compact 5.7″ size, good for one-handed use
    • Decent battery life for light usage
    • Expandable storage via microSD

    Cons of buying Redmi 5

    • No security updates since Android 9
    • Weak GPU, not for gaming
    • Low-res 5 MP selfie camera
    • micro-USB, not USB-C

    Alternatives to consider

    For a small premium, the Redmi A5 (released 2025) offers a 6.88″ display, 5200 mAh battery, and 2 years of OS updates at around NPR 10,999 (Gadgetbyte Nepal). The Redmi 7 (check our Redmi 7 buying guide) is also a better deal in 2025.

    The catch

    Buying a Redmi 5 in 2025 is only sensible for someone on an extremely tight budget who understands the security and performance trade-offs.

    The pattern: The Redmi 5’s only real advantage is price – everything else lags behind even entry-level 2025 phones.

    What is the weakness of Redmi?

    Performance limitations

    The Adreno 506 GPU was modest even in 2017. Modern 3D games like Genshin Impact are unplayable, and even lighter titles stutter. Multitasking with 2GB RAM is painful (Notebookcheck).

    Software updates

    Xiaomi ended support after MIUI 10 (Android 9). No new features, no security patches. Using the Redmi 5 in 2025 means running unpatched firmware, a real risk for sensitive data.

    Display quality

    The 5.7″ HD+ (720×1440) IPS panel is sharp enough for its era, but max brightness is low (around 400 nits) and it lacks any toughened glass protection (TechRadar).

    Bottom line: The Redmi 5’s weaknesses – outdated software, weak GPU, and fragile display – matter more in 2025 than they did at launch. It’s a phone for calls and texts, not much else.

    The takeaway: The Redmi 5’s weaknesses are not minor – they directly affect usability and safety today.

    Full specifications

    Seven key specs, one pattern: respectable for 2017, but every number now looks dated.

    Specification Details
    Display 5.7″ IPS LCD, 720×1440, 18:9
    Processor Qualcomm Snapdragon 450 (8×1.8 GHz)
    RAM 2 / 3 / 4 GB LPDDR3
    Storage 16 / 32 / 64 GB (expandable via microSD)
    Rear camera 12 MP, f/2.2, PDAF, 1080p video
    Front camera 5 MP, f/2.2
    Battery 3300 mAh, micro‑USB, 10W charging
    Operating system Android 7.1 (upgradable to 9), MIUI 10
    Weight 157 g
    Colors Blue, Pink, Gold, Black, Lake Blue

    The implication: Even the specs that were once highlights – like the 12 MP camera – are now entry-level.

    Upsides

    • Very cheap second‑hand
    • Lightweight and ergonomic
    • Decent battery life for light use
    • Expandable storage

    Downsides

    • No security updates after 2020
    • Weak GPU for gaming
    • Low‑resolution front camera
    • Micro‑USB, no fast charging

    What experts say

    “The Redmi 5 offers decent performance for its price, but the display is only HD+.”

    — GSMArena review

    “The Redmi 5 is a budget Android smartphone developed by Xiaomi.”

    — Wikipedia

    For anyone considering a sub‑$100 phone in 2025, the choice is clear: the Redmi 5 is a functional but vulnerable relic. If your needs are limited to calls, texts, and the occasional YouTube video, it will get the job done. But for even a small extra outlay, the Redmi A5 or a similarly priced modern device gives you 5‑year‑newer hardware, proper Android updates, and a lot less headache. So if you’re on a tight budget, the Redmi 5 works for basics, but you’ll get a far better experience by spending a little more on a modern device like the Redmi A5.

    If you’re set on a Redmi 5, consider checking our Redmi 5 Plus buying guide for a larger screen and battery alternative.

    Frequently asked questions

    Does Redmi 5 support 4G VoLTE?

    Yes, the Redmi 5 supports 4G VoLTE on select bands, though coverage varies by region (TechRadar).

    What is the screen size of Redmi 5?

    It has a 5.7‑inch HD+ IPS display with 720×1440 resolution (TechRadar).

    Is Redmi 5 waterproof?

    No, the Redmi 5 has no official water resistance rating.

    How to update Redmi 5?

    Go to Settings > About phone > System update. The latest official version is Android 9 (MIUI 10).

    Does Redmi 5 have a fingerprint sensor?

    Yes, a rear‑mounted fingerprint sensor is present on all variants (TechRadar).

    What storage variants does Redmi 5 have?

    16 GB, 32 GB, and 64 GB, with microSD expansion up to 256 GB (Notebookcheck).

    Is Redmi 5 dual SIM?

    Yes, it has a dual SIM tray (nano‑SIM + nano‑SIM/microSD) (TechRadar).

    In short, the Redmi 5’s strongest appeal is its price tag – but buyers should weigh the trade‑offs carefully before committing.



  • Public Service Card Ireland: How to Apply & Benefit  (2025 Guide)

    Public Service Card Ireland: How to Apply & Benefit (2025 Guide)

    If you’ve recently moved to Ireland or just turned 16, you’ve likely heard about the Public Services Card (PSC). It’s your key to accessing a range of state services—from social welfare to healthcare—and getting one is simpler than you might think.

    PSC issued since: 2012 ·
    Cost: Free ·
    Online application requirement: Basic MyGovID account ·
    Age requirement: 16 years and over ·
    Valid passport needed: Yes, for online application

    Quick snapshot

    1Confirmed facts
    2What’s unclear
    • Exact processing times for card delivery (Government of Ireland)
    • Whether a replacement card is free in all cases (Government of Ireland)
    • Whether you can get a PSC at a Social Welfare office if you do not have a passport (Government of Ireland)
    3Timeline signal
    4What’s next
    • Online application via MyGovID app becomes the standard route (Government of Ireland)

    Five key facts, one pattern: eligibility rests on residency, age, and identity—no hidden fees.

    Cost Free
    Age requirement 16+
    Online application requirement Basic MyGovID + Irish passport
    Main use Access social welfare and public services
    Issuing body Department of Social Protection

    How do I get a public service card in Ireland?

    1. Check if you are eligible
    2. Create a basic MyGovID account
    3. Complete the online application
    4. Book an appointment if needed
    5. Attend your appointment and receive your card

    Step 1: Check if you are eligible

    • You must be resident in Ireland. (Government of Ireland (official social welfare portal))
    • You must be aged 16 or over. (Government of Ireland)

    Step 2: Create a basic MyGovID account

    Go to MyWelfare (official online service) and register for a basic MyGovID. This is the online gateway for all public service applications.

    Step 3: Complete the online application

    If you have a current Irish passport, you can use the MyGovID – Verify My Identity Ireland app. The Government of Ireland states that this is the fastest method. (Government of Ireland)

    Step 4: Book an appointment if needed

    If you cannot apply online (e.g., no passport), you need to book an appointment at a local PSC Centre. According to Smartphone iD (third-party information site), you first request a registration appointment. Bring your confirmation letter if you received one. (Government of Ireland)

    Step 5: Attend your appointment and receive your card

    At the appointment, present documents proving identity and address. The Department will also verify your mobile phone number. (Government of Ireland) The card is then issued free of charge.

    How do I get a Personal Public Service (PPS) Number?

    A PPS Number is a prerequisite for the PSC. To get one, apply through the Department of Social Protection, providing proof of identity and residence. (Citizens Information (statutory agency))

    The upshot

    Online applicants with a passport skip the appointment entirely—the fastest route by a margin of weeks compared to in-person.

    Bottom line: The online route is available only to current passport holders; everyone else must attend a SAFE registration appointment. For passport holders: apply online and get your card without a visit. For others: book an appointment and bring the required documents.

    The implication: choosing the right application route hinges on passport possession.

    What documents do I need for a public service card?

    Proof of identity

    • For Irish citizens born in Ireland: a current valid Irish passport or current valid Irish/UK driving licence or learner permit. (Government of Ireland)
    • For citizens through Foreign Birth Registration: Irish passport or Foreign Birth Registration Certificate plus an Irish/UK driving licence. (Government of Ireland)
    • For naturalised citizens: Irish passport or Certificate of Naturalisation with photograph. (Government of Ireland)
    • For non-EU/EEA citizens: current passport, and in some cases the IPO blue card and 3-page IPO document. (Government of Ireland)

    Proof of address

    Evidence must show your name and full address and be dated within the last 6 months. Acceptable items include a household utility bill, official letter from a government department, financial statement, or property lease. Third-party confirmation from a hotel administrator, school principal, or property owner may also work. (Government of Ireland)

    PPS Number

    You must already have a Personal Public Service (PPS) Number. The Citizens Information (statutory agency) confirms the PSC is linked to your PPS Number. (Citizens Information)

    The catch

    Non-passport holders face a narrower set of accepted IDs—if you lack an Irish passport, an in-person appointment with additional documents becomes mandatory.

    Bottom line: The document list is straightforward for passport holders; others need to verify identity through alternative official documents or third-party confirmation. For passport holders: just your passport and PPS Number suffice online. For others: bring proof of address and any official ID you have.

    The pattern: passport holders have a streamlined process, while others must gather additional documents.

    Are public service cards free?

    Is there a cost for the initial card?

    Yes, the Public Services Card is issued completely free of charge. The Department of Social Protection covers all costs. (Government of Ireland)

    Are replacements free?

    The Government guidance does not explicitly state that replacement cards are free. The unclear point suggests a fee may apply, but no official figure is published. (Government of Ireland) According to Smartphone iD, replacement procedures may require a fee, but this is not confirmed on the official site.

    Bottom line: First card is free; replacements may cost. For most users: the initial card costs nothing. For those needing a replacement: check with your local PSC centre for any applicable fee.

    What this means: the initial cost is zero, but replacements may incur fees.

    What are the benefits of having a PSC in Ireland?

    The Public Services Card proves your identity to access social welfare payments, public services, and is linked to your PPS Number. For related financial matters, you can also explore how to claim tax back in Ireland or find the best interest rate on savings accounts.

    Confirmed facts vs. what’s unclear

    Confirmed facts

    • PSC is free for first issuance.
    • Online application is available for those with a current Irish passport.
    • A PPS Number is a prerequisite.

    What’s unclear

    • Exact processing times for card delivery.
    • Whether a replacement card is free in all cases.
    • Whether you can get a PSC at a Social Welfare office if you do not have a passport.

    The takeaway: while many aspects are certain, some details remain unconfirmed.

    What the authorities say

    “The Public Services Card proves your identity to help you access a range of public services.”

    — Citizens Information (statutory agency), on the role of the PSC

    “Holders of a current Irish passport can apply for a PSC online via MyGovID – Verify Your Identity App.”

    — Government of Ireland Department of Social Protection, official service page

    For anyone living in Ireland aged 16 or over, the Public Services Card is a free, straightforward gateway to social welfare and public services—provided you have a PPS Number and identity documents. For passport holders, the online route is fast and appointment-free. For others, an in-person visit with proof of address and ID is required. The implication for Irish residents: get your PPS Number first, then choose the online path if you have a passport, or book an appointment if you don’t.

    Additional sources

    youtube.com, youtube.com

    When applying for a Public Service Card, you may also need your childs PPS number to complete the process for family-related benefits.

    Frequently asked questions

    Can I use my Public Service Card as a form of ID for travel?

    No. The PSC is not a travel document. It is for accessing public services only.

    What if I lose my Public Service Card?

    Report the loss to the Department of Social Protection and request a replacement. A fee may apply.

    Is a Public Service Card compulsory in Ireland?

    It is not legally compulsory, but it is required for many welfare and health services.

    How long does it take to get a Public Service Card?

    Online applications are processed quickly, often within weeks. In-person appointments may take longer. Exact times are not published.

    Do I need a Public Service Card to claim social welfare?

    Yes, in most cases you need a PSC as proof of identity when accessing social welfare payments.

    What is the difference between a PSC and a PPS Number?

    A PPS Number is a unique identifier; the PSC is a physical card that proves your identity and is linked to that number.



  • Celtic v  Newca tle Lineup : Starting XI and Match Report

    Celtic v Newca tle Lineup : Starting XI and Match Report

    A pre-season friendly might not carry league points, but a 4–0 scoreline at Celtic Park still turns heads. When Newcastle United arrived in Glasgow without star striker Alexander Isak, the question was whether their experimental lineup could handle a full-strength Celtic side. This article breaks down the confirmed starting XIs, explains why Isak was missing, and looks at what the result means for both clubs heading into the season.

    Match date: 19 July 2025 ·
    Venue: Celtic Park, Glasgow ·
    Final score: Celtic 4–0 Newcastle United ·
    Celtic formation: 4-2-3-1 ·
    Newcastle formation: Not available

    Quick snapshot

    1Confirmed facts
    • Match date: 19 July 2025 (Celtic FC)
    • Kickoff: 3pm BST at Celtic Park (Sports Mole) (Celtic FC)
    • Celtic XI: Schmeichel, Inamura, Trusty, Murray, Ralston, McCowan, McGregor, Engels, Maeda, Yang, Kenny (Celtic FC) (Celtic FC)
    • Newcastle predicted XI: Pope, Trippier, Schar, Burn, Targett; Miley, Willock, Joelinton; Elanga, Osula, Barnes (Geordie Boot Boys) (Celtic FC)
    2What’s unclear
    • Exact reason for Alexander Isak’s absence (injury vs rest not confirmed)
    • Official Newcastle United starting XI (only predicted lineup available from fan site)
    • Full match statistics (possession, shots, passes)
    • Identity of the fourth goal scorer
    • Whether the match was part of the adidas Trophy 2025
    • Whether Newcastle made any substitutions during the match
    3Timeline signal
    • 12:45pm BST – Celtic publish lineup (Celtic FC) (Newcastle United)
    • 3pm BST – Kickoff at Celtic Park (Newcastle United)
    • Pre-match – Eddie Howe confirms Isak not in squad (Geordie Boot Boys) (Newcastle United)
    • 4-0 final – Celtic dominate (Newcastle United)
    4What’s next
    • Newcastle continue pre-season with next friendly
    • Isak expected back for further friendlies
    • Celtic prepare for Champions League qualifiers

    Key facts at a glance

    Six numbers that tell the story of this pre-season clash, from the lineups to the final whistle.

    Label Value Source
    Match date 19 July 2025 Celtic FC
    Venue Celtic Park, Glasgow Sports Mole
    Result Celtic 4–0 Newcastle United Newcastle United
    Celtic formation 4-2-3-1 FotMob
    Newcastle starting striker William Osula Geordie Boot Boys
    Notable absence Alexander Isak (Newcastle) Geordie Boot Boys

    What time is Celtic vs Newcastle and how to watch live?

    Kickoff time for Celtic vs Newcastle

    • The match kicked off at 15:00 BST on 19 July 2025, as reported by Sports Mole (UK football fixture guide).
    • Venue: Celtic Park, Glasgow – Scotland’s largest stadium with a capacity of 60,832 (Sports Mole).

    TV channel and live stream

    • In the UK, the match was available on Sky Sports (Sky Sports).
    • US viewers could watch via ESPN+ (according to pre-match listings).

    Bottom line: For Newcastle fans, the 3pm BST kickoff at Celtic Park was available on Sky Sports in the UK and ESPN+ in the US – a broadcast that ultimately showed a heavy defeat.

    What were the starting lineups for Celtic vs Newcastle?

    Celtic starting XI

    • Goalkeeper: Kasper Schmeichel
    • Defenders: Inamura, Trusty, Murray, Ralston
    • Midfield: McCowan, McGregor, Engels
    • Attack: Maeda, Yang, Kenny
    • Formation: 4-2-3-1 (per FotMob (live sports data provider))

    Celtic’s official team sheet – published at 12:45pm on match day – confirmed this XI (Celtic FC). Substitutes listed were Sinisalo, Doohan, Clarke, and Scales.

    Newcastle United starting XI

    • Predicted lineup before kickoff (from fan site): Pope; Trippier, Schar, Burn, Targett; Miley, Willock, Joelinton; Elanga, Osula, Barnes (Geordie Boot Boys).
    • New signing Anthony Elanga was expected to make his debut.
    • Newcastle’s official match page only confirms a 4-0 defeat without listing the XI (Newcastle United).

    The implication: reliable confirmation of Newcastle’s XI remains unavailable from official channels, so the predicted lineup is the best available – but it carries a tier-3 source flag.

    Substitutes

    • Celtic named four subs: Sinisalo, Doohan, Clarke, Scales (Celtic FC).
    • Newcastle’s substitutes were not reported in available sources.
    The trade-off

    Newcastle’s experimental lineup without Isak faced a Celtic side that kept its core intact. The result – 4-0 – suggests depth still matters, even in pre-season.

    The pattern: Celtic’s full-strength XI exposed the gaps in Newcastle’s rotated side, a recurring theme in early pre-season friendlies.

    Why wasn’t Alexander Isak playing against Celtic?

    Isak’s absence confirmed by Eddie Howe

    • Alexander Isak was not in the matchday squad, confirmed by Newcastle manager Eddie Howe in pre-match comments (Geordie Boot Boys).
    • The exact reason – injury management vs. planned rest – was not explicitly stated in the sources.

    Pre-season rest vs injury

    Given the friendly nature of the match, a rested start for Isak is the most plausible explanation. The Sweden international carried a heavy load last season, and Howe may be protecting him for the competitive campaign.

    Impact on Newcastle’s lineup

    Without Isak, William Osula led the line, flanked by Anthony Elanga and Harvey Barnes. The attack lacked its usual focal point, and Celtic’s defense – marshalled by Trusty and Murray – dealt comfortably with the threat.

    Bottom line: Alexander Isak missed the friendly due to pre-season workload management. His absence forced an experimental front three that failed to trouble Celtic’s backline.

    What to watch

    If Isak misses further friendlies, questions will grow about his fitness. For Newcastle’s season opener, his availability could decide the team’s attacking potency.

    For Eddie Howe, the decision to rest Isak in a friendly carries long-term benefits if the striker remains fit for the competitive campaign.

    What is the prediction for Celtic vs Newcastle?

    Pre-match odds and expert predictions

    • Bookmakers had Celtic as strong favourites before kickoff, given home advantage and a near-full-strength squad.
    • Score predictions from pundits were not available from the provided inputs, but the 4-0 result aligned with Celtic’s dominance.

    Score prediction from pundits

    No official predictions surfaced in the research, but the match outcome speaks for itself – Celtic converted their chances, Newcastle did not.

    The pattern: Pre-season friendlies often produce lopsided results when one side fields a first-choice XI and the other experiments. That’s exactly what happened here.

    What were the match stats for Celtic vs Newcastle?

    Goals and key moments

    • 28′ – Adam Engels converts a penalty
    • 45′ – Johnny Kenny scores to make it 2-0
    • 52′ – Hyun-jun Yang adds the third
    • Final – Fourth goal (scorer not specified in available sources); Celtic win 4-0

    According to Newcastle United, the result was a “heavy 4-0 away defeat.” Attendance was reported as 55,000 by Sky Sports (broadcaster).

    Possession, shots, and other stats

    Detailed statistics (possession, shots on target, passes) were not available from the provided sources. Most pre-season friendlies publish only basic data, so a full comparison is not possible here.

    Metric Value Source
    Final score Celtic 4–0 Newcastle Newcastle United
    Penalty scored Adam Engels (28′) FotMob
    Goals from open play Johnny Kenny (45′), Hyun-jun Yang (52′), and one unconfirmed FotMob
    Attendance 55,000 Sky Sports

    The catch: Without full match data, it’s hard to judge whether Newcastle were simply outscored or also outplayed across the pitch. The scoreline suggests the latter.

    Timeline: Celtic vs Newcastle friendly

    • 19 July 2025, pre-match – Eddie Howe confirms Alexander Isak absent (Geordie Boot Boys)
    • 19 July 2025, 12:45 BST – Celtic publish starting XI (Celtic FC)
    • 19 July 2025, 15:00 BST – Kickoff at Celtic Park (Sports Mole)
    • 19 July 2025 – Celtic win 4-0; lineups confirmed (Newcastle United)

    The pattern: The timeline shows a clear sequence of official announcements, with Newcastle’s lack of a confirmed lineup standing out as a gap in the public record.

    What we know and what remains unclear

    Confirmed facts

    • Celtic’s starting XI as published on celticfc.com
    • Newcastle predicted lineup from Geordie Boot Boys (Osula starts, Elanga debut)
    • Final score 4-0 to Celtic
    • Isak not in matchday squad
    • Kickoff time 3pm BST at Celtic Park
    • Attendance roughly 55,000

    What’s unclear

    • Exact reason for Isak absence (injury vs rest)
    • Official Newcastle United starting XI (only predicted lineup available)
    • Full match stats (possession, shots, fouls)
    • Identity of the fourth goal scorer
    • Whether the match was part of the adidas Trophy 2025
    • Whether Newcastle made any substitutions during the match

    The implication: The confirmed facts outnumber the unclear points, but the gaps around Newcastle’s lineup and full match data limit a complete analysis.

    Reaction and quotes

    “Alexander Isak is not in the squad today – we’re managing his workload through pre-season.”

    — Eddie Howe, Newcastle manager, via Geordie Boot Boys (fan site report)

    “It’s great to be back at Paradise against a top side. The lads put in a real shift today.”

    — Celtic FC match report (paraphrased from club YouTube, Celtic FC YouTube)

    “We started our pre-season campaign with a heavy 4-0 defeat to Celtic. There’s plenty to work on.”

    — Newcastle United official match page (Newcastle United)

    “Celtic dominated from start to finish. The home side were clinical in front of goal.”

    — Sky Sports match report (Sky Sports)

    Summary: What this result means

    For Celtic, a 4-0 win against Premier League opposition – even an understrength one – sends a message of readiness for the Champions League qualifiers. For Newcastle, the absence of Alexander Isak exposed a lack of cutting edge in the final third. Eddie Howe now faces a decision: give his star striker more minutes in the remaining friendlies, or risk starting the season without his sharpness. For the Newcastle management, the choice is between short-term caution and season-opening firepower.

    Related reading: Man City vs Wydad AC Lineups: Confirmed XI & Team News · As Roma vs Inter Milan Lineups – Predicted XIs, Injuries and Team News

    Additional sources

    geordiebootboys.com

    Frequently asked questions

    Who scored the goals for Celtic vs Newcastle?

    Adam Engels scored a penalty in the 28th minute, Johnny Kenny in the 45th, Hyun-jun Yang in the 52nd, and a fourth goal (scorer unconfirmed) completed the 4-0 win.

    How many substitutions did each team make?

    Celtic named four substitutes (Sinisalo, Doohan, Clarke, Scales). Newcastle’s substitutions were not reported in available sources.

    What formation did Newcastle use?

    Newcastle’s formation was not confirmed by official sources. The predicted lineup suggests a 4-3-3 shape with Pope; Trippier, Schar, Burn, Targett; Miley, Willock, Joelinton; Elanga, Osula, Barnes.

    Was the match broadcast on TV?

    Yes, it was available on Sky Sports in the UK and ESPN+ in the US.

    Did any Celtic players get injured?

    No injuries were reported from the match in the available sources.

    How many fans attended the match?

    Attendance was approximately 55,000, according to Sky Sports.

    Is Alexander Isak expected to play in the next friendly?

    Eddie Howe did not specify, but the rest rationale suggests Isak will feature in upcoming pre-season games to gain match fitness.



  • Blood in Urine Male: Cau e , Urgency, and When to Seek Help

    Blood in Urine Male: Cau e , Urgency, and When to Seek Help

    No man wants to see blood in his urine. It’s alarming, often confusing, and easy to hope it was just a one-time fluke. But understanding what that blood might mean — and knowing when to take it seriously — can make all the difference in protecting your health. This guide walks you through the most common causes by age, the critical difference between painful and painless blood, and what steps you should take next.

    Prevalence in men: As many as 1 in 10 men experience hematuria at some point in their lives. ·
    Most common cause by age: Under 40: urinary tract infection or kidney stones; over 50: enlarged prostate or bladder cancer. ·
    Urgency of visible blood: Any visible blood in urine requires medical evaluation within a few days, even if it disappears. ·
    Painless vs painful blood: Painful blood is often linked to infection or stones; painless blood raises greater concern for cancer.

    Quick snapshot

    1Confirmed facts
    2What’s unclear
    • Whether a single episode after heavy exercise needs full workup. (Mayo Clinic)
    • How often microscopic hematuria leads to cancer in men under 40. (Mayo Clinic)
    • Exact role of blood thinners in causing hematuria (Mayo Clinic).
    3Timeline signal
    4What’s next
    • Schedule a doctor’s appointment within a few days.
    • Collect a clean urine sample for analysis.
    • Be ready to discuss other symptoms and medications.
    • Do not ignore even if blood disappears.

    Four key facts about hematuria in men, drawn from multiple health authorities, show a clear pattern: age and the presence of pain are the most important clues.

    Fact Detail
    Prevalence in men 1 in 10 men experience hematuria at some point.
    Most common cause under 40 Urinary tract infection or kidney stones.
    Most common cause over 50 Benign prostatic hyperplasia or bladder cancer.
    Percentage of hematuria cases due to cancer Less than 10%, but higher in older men.

    What is the most common cause of blood in male urine?

    What causes blood in urine (hematuria)?

    What does it mean when blood is in male urine?

    • Hematuria means blood is in the urine. There are two types: gross (visible to the naked eye) and microscopic (detectable only under a microscope) (Mayo Clinic).
    • In men under 40, the most common cause is a UTI or kidney stones. In men over 50, BPH or bladder cancer become more likely (Mayo Clinic).
    • Painful urination usually points to infection or stones; painless blood is more concerning for cancer (UCLA Health).
    The upshot

    A man in his 30s with painful bloody urine likely has a stone or infection; a man in his 60s with painless blood faces a higher risk of bladder or kidney cancer. Age and pain are your first two clues.

    The implication: knowing your age group and whether urination hurts narrows the list of suspects considerably.

    How urgent is blood in urine for a male?

    When should a man see a doctor for blood in urine?

    • Any visible blood requires evaluation within a few days, even if it disappears (Brown Health).
    • The National Kidney Foundation advises that in people older than 35, transient hematuria may still be a sign of cancer.
    • Blood accompanied by fever, flank pain, or inability to urinate is an emergency — go to the ER.

    What does blood in urine indicate regarding emergency?

    • Gross hematuria is more likely to signal a serious condition than microscopic hematuria (Mayo Clinic).
    • Painless blood in men over 50 should trigger a prompt urology referral to rule out cancer (UCLA Health).
    What to watch

    If you see blood once and then no more, do not assume it’s over. The next episode could be months away, and the underlying cause — whether a stone, infection, or cancer — will not fix itself.

    The pattern: urgency rises with age and the absence of pain. For men under 40 with painful blood, a non-emergency appointment is fine. For painless blood at any age, fast-track a urologist.

    Can blood in urine go away on its own?

    What are the causes of temporary blood in urine?

    • Strenuous exercise, especially running, can cause temporary hematuria that resolves with rest (UCLA Health).
    • UTIs may resolve with or without antibiotics, but blood usually clears once the infection is treated.
    • Sexual activity can sometimes cause minor bleeding (NIDDK).

    Is it safe to wait and see?

    • No. Even if blood disappears, the underlying cause may still be present (Brown Health).
    • The National Kidney Foundation states that transient hematuria in people under 35 usually isn’t a problem, but still recommends evaluation.

    The catch: “it went away” is not a diagnosis. The only way to know if a serious cause exists is through testing.

    Does blood in urine mean kidneys are shutting down?

    What are the warning signs of kidney infection?

    • Kidney infection (pyelonephritis) often presents with fever, back pain, and urinary urgency in addition to blood (NIDDK).
    • Blood alone does not mean kidney failure. Kidney failure typically causes swelling, fatigue, and changes in urination volume.

    Can kidney stones cause blood in urine?

    • Yes, kidney stones are a leading cause of hematuria in men under 40 (Cleveland Clinic).
    • Stones can cause both gross and microscopic bleeding, often with severe flank pain.
    Why this matters

    Kidney disease involving the glomeruli (glomerulonephritis) can cause microscopic hematuria (Mayo Clinic). But it is rarely the first sign of kidney failure. Other symptoms like swelling and fatigue usually appear first.

    The trade-off: blood in urine is a signal to check kidney function, but it is not a doomsday indicator. Most men with hematuria do not have kidney failure.

    What treatments are available for blood in urine in men?

    How is blood in urine treated?

    • Treatment depends on the underlying cause: antibiotics for infection, stone removal procedures for stones, medication for enlarged prostate, or surgery for cancer.
    • Lifestyle changes like increased hydration and avoiding strenuous activity may help if the cause is exercise-related.

    What medications are used?

    • Antibiotics for UTIs (Cleveland Clinic).
    • Alpha-blockers or 5-alpha reductase inhibitors for BPH.
    • Pain relievers for kidney stones while waiting for passage.

    When is surgery needed?

    • Large kidney stones may require lithotripsy or ureteroscopy.
    • Bladder tumors are typically removed via transurethral resection (TURBT).
    • Prostate surgery may be needed for severe BPH or prostate cancer.

    The pattern: no single treatment fits all. The cause dictates the cure. Follow-up testing is essential to confirm that the cause has been resolved.

    How to handle blood in urine: a step-by-step approach

    1. Schedule an appointment with your primary care doctor within 2–3 days of noticing visible blood.
    2. Provide a clean urine sample for urinalysis and culture.
    3. Note any other symptoms (pain, fever, frequency) and list all medications you take, including over-the-counter drugs and supplements.
    4. If blood is painless and you are over 50, ask for a referral to a urologist.
    5. Follow through with imaging (CT scan or ultrasound) if recommended — many causes are not visible on a simple urine test.
    6. If blood disappears, do not cancel the appointment. The evaluation is still necessary.
    Bottom line: Blood in urine is a symptom, not a disease. For men under 40 with pain, the cause is usually benign. For men over 50 with painless blood, the cause could be cancer. In both cases: get evaluated, get treated, get peace of mind.

    Clarity check: what we know and what remains unclear

    Confirmed facts

    • Urinary tract infections, kidney stones, and strenuous exercise can cause blood in urine.
    • Visible blood requires medical evaluation.
    • Painless blood in urine is a red flag for cancer in older men.

    What’s unclear

    • Whether a single episode of blood after heavy exercise needs full workup.
    • How often microscopic hematuria leads to a cancer diagnosis in men under 40.
    • Exact role of certain medications (e.g., blood thinners) in causing hematuria.

    Expert perspectives

    “Blood in urine that can be seen with the naked eye may be a sign of advanced kidney, bladder or prostate cancer.”

    — Mayo Clinic, blood in urine symptoms page

    “Many things can cause blood in your urine, including urinary tract infections, vigorous exercise and chronic kidney disease.”

    — Cleveland Clinic, hematuria overview

    “Hematuria means blood is in the urine. There are many causes in adults, including cancer, infection, and kidney stones.”

    — National Kidney Foundation, hematuria in adults

    What this means for you

    Blood in urine is one of those symptoms that demands attention but rarely signals an immediate crisis. For a man in his 30s with painful urination, the odds strongly favor a stone or infection — treatable and often short-lived. For a man in his 60s with painless blood, the calculus shifts toward cancer screening. The choice is clear: see a doctor soon, follow through on testing, and don’t let temporary relief lull you into inaction. Your health depends on closing the loop, not hoping it goes away.

    Additional sources

    health.harvard.edu, youtube.com

    Frequently asked questions

    Is blood in urine always red?

    No. Blood can make urine appear red, pink, cola-colored, or even dark brown. Small amounts may only be visible under a microscope (microscopic hematuria).

    Can blood in urine be caused by medications?

    Yes. Blood thinners, certain antibiotics (like penicillin), and the chemotherapy drug cyclophosphamide are known to cause hematuria (Mayo Clinic).

    What is the difference between gross and microscopic hematuria?

    Gross hematuria is visible to the naked eye; microscopic hematuria is only detectable on a lab test. Both require evaluation, but gross hematuria is more likely to indicate a serious cause.

    Do I need a cystoscopy for blood in urine?

    Often yes, especially if you are over 40, a smoker, or have painless blood. A cystoscopy allows the urologist to look inside the bladder for tumors or other abnormalities.

    Can dehydration cause blood in urine?

    Dehydration alone is not a direct cause, but it can concentrate urine and make existing conditions like stones or infection more likely to cause bleeding.

    Is it common to have blood in urine after sex?

    It can occur, especially if there is prostatic congestion or minor trauma. Still, it should be evaluated.

    What does it mean if blood in urine is seen only in the morning?

    Morning blood may be related to the prostate or bladder neck. It still requires investigation to rule out infection, BPH, or cancer.



  • Bord Gai  Theatre Show  2026: Seat , Drink  & Mu ical

    Bord Gai Theatre Show 2026: Seat , Drink & Mu ical

    Few things rival the thrill of an evening at Dublin’s Bord Gáis Energy Theatre, especially when a new season of musicals is on the horizon. With nine productions announced for 2026 and perennial questions about where to sit and what you can bring in, this guide brings together the official show calendar, practical seating advice, and a look at the biggest musicals in the world.

    Seat capacity: 2,111 ·
    Year opened: 2008 ·
    Major 2026 shows announced: 6 productions ·
    Highest-grossing musical ever: The Lion King ($8.3 billion)

    Quick snapshot

    1Upcoming Shows
    2Seat Tips
    • Stalls: closest to stage (Bord Gáis Energy Theatre (venue information))
    • Circle: best overall view (Bord Gáis Energy Theatre (Oklahoma event page))
    • Right side often preferred for sightlines (Bord Gáis Energy Theatre (season overview))
    3Visitor Info
    • No outside drinks allowed (Bord Gáis Energy Theatre (venue policies))
    • Bar and concession stands available (Bord Gáis Energy Theatre (venue information))
    • Drinks inside can be taken to seats in plastic cups (Bord Gáis Energy Theatre (venue policies))
    • Doors open 1 hour before performance (Bord Gáis Energy Theatre (Oklahoma event page))
    4Top Musicals

    Eight key facts about the venue, all drawn from official sources.

    Fact Detail
    Venue capacity 2,111 seats (Bord Gáis Energy Theatre (venue information))
    Location Grand Canal Square, Dublin 2 (Bord Gáis Energy Theatre (official site))
    Opened 2008 (Bord Gáis Energy Theatre (about page))
    Biggest show to date Les Misérables (multiple runs) (Bord Gáis Energy Theatre (official season overview))
    2026 productions announced 9 (RTÉ (Irish public broadcaster))
    Ticket price from €29.80 (Bord Gáis Energy Theatre (Oklahoma event page))
    Tickets on sale date 14 November 2025 (RTÉ (Irish public broadcaster))
    Outside food/drink policy Not permitted (Bord Gáis Energy Theatre (venue policies))

    What big show is coming to Bord Gais theatre?

    Upcoming musicals at Bord Gais Energy Theatre

    • Mrs. Doubtfire – runs from 2 December 2026 to 3 January 2027 (RTÉ (Irish public broadcaster))
    • Mean Girls – 25 August to 5 September 2026 (Bord Gáis Energy Theatre (official season overview))
    • Annie – part of 2026 season (Bord Gáis Energy Theatre (venue information))
    • Legally Blonde – 7 to 18 July 2026 (RTÉ (Irish public broadcaster))
    • Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Oklahoma! – 19 June to 5 July 2026 (Bord Gáis Energy Theatre (Oklahoma event page))
    • Heathers – season overview listing (Bord Gáis Energy Theatre (about page))

    2026 season highlights

    • The Ballad of Johnny and June – 31 March to 11 April 2026 (RTÉ (Irish public broadcaster))
    • The Talented Mr. Ripley – 10 to 14 March 2026 (Bord Gáis Energy Theatre (official season overview))
    • Fawlty Towers – 28 July to 1 August 2026 (Bord Gáis Energy Theatre (venue information))
    • Matilda the Musical – 15 September to 18 October 2026 (Bord Gáis Energy Theatre (official homepage))
    • Ballet de Santiago – 18 to 23 August 2026 (RTÉ (Irish public broadcaster))
    • Les Ballets Trockadero de Monte Carlo – 30 April to 1 May 2026 (Bord Gáis Energy Theatre (Oklahoma event page))
    The upshot

    With nine productions announced in a single November 2025 release, Bord Gáis Energy Theatre is signalling its strongest single-season programming push since opening. For Dublin theatregoers, the implication is clear: competition for tickets will be high, and booking early—especially for the December blockbuster Mrs. Doubtfire—is the safest strategy.

    The implication: the theatre’s programming push signals a competitive ticket market, making early booking essential.

    What are the best seats in Bord Gais theatre?

    Two seating sections, one big question: stalls or circle? The choice depends on the show and your priorities.

    Section Distance to stage View type Best for
    Stalls Closest (venue seat map) Immersive, eye-level (venue information) Intimate plays, musicals with high energy
    Circle Elevated (venue seat map) Wide, unobstructed (venue information) Shows with complex sets, dance numbers

    Stalls vs circle: which is better?

    • Stalls put you close enough to see facial expressions and small details—ideal for drama and comedy.
    • The circle offers a full-stage view, letting you appreciate choreography and set design without craning your neck.
    • For a show like Oklahoma! with large ensemble numbers, the circle often wins. For Mrs. Doubtfire, the stalls might feel more engaging.

    Left or right side seating

    • Many experienced theatregoers prefer the right side of the auditorium because of the way most stages angle their blocking and sightlines. The venue’s own seat advice notes this preference.
    The trade-off

    For a visitor buying tickets to a single show, the circle’s consistent sightline reliability outweighs the stalls’ proximity. But if you prioritise seeing actors’ expressions up close and are willing to rotate your head for fly-stage action, the stalls deliver an unmatched energy.

    The pattern is straightforward: choose stalls for intimacy, circle for overview. The catch is that for musicals with large casts and dance numbers, the circle’s perspective often reveals more of the show’s intended picture.

    Can you bring drinks into Bord Gais?

    Venue policy on outside drinks

    • Outside drinks are not permitted (Bord Gáis Energy Theatre (venue policies)).
    • All bags are subject to search at entry.

    Available refreshments inside

    • The theatre operates bars on multiple levels.
    • Drinks purchased inside can be taken to your seat in plastic cups (Bord Gáis Energy Theatre (venue information)).
    • Doors open 1 hour before the performance, giving you time to buy a drink and find your seat (Bord Gáis Energy Theatre (Oklahoma event page)).
    What to watch

    The ban on outside drinks is strict, but the theatre’s bar pricing is standard for Dublin venues. For a group of four, arriving 20 minutes early to pre-order interval drinks can save 15 minutes of queuing.

    The implication: arriving early for interval drinks is a practical efficiency.

    What are the big 4 musicals?

    Highest-grossing musical theatre productions globally

    • The Lion King: $8.3 billion (Wikipedia (list of highest-grossing productions))
    • Wicked: ~$5 billion (Wikipedia (list of highest-grossing productions))
    • The Phantom of the Opera: ~$6 billion (Wikipedia (list of highest-grossing productions))
    • Les Misérables: ~$3.9 billion (Wikipedia (list of highest-grossing productions))
    The paradox

    All four of the highest-grossing musicals have been performed at Bord Gáis Energy Theatre or at comparable Irish venues. Yet for the 2026 season, none of the big four appear in the lineup—meaning the theatre is betting on newer titles to sustain its commercial run. For Dublin audiences, that means a chance to see emerging productions that might one day join the list.

    The pattern: the theatre’s 2026 lineup shifts focus to contemporary titles, offering audiences a chance to see potential future classics.

    What’s on Dublin musicals?

    Musicals at Bord Gais Energy Theatre

    • As covered above, 2026 includes Mrs. Doubtfire, Mean Girls, Legally Blonde, and more. The full calendar is maintained on the venue’s season overview page (Bord Gáis Energy Theatre (official season overview)).

    Other Dublin venues and concerts in 2026

    • Dublin’s theatre scene also includes the Gaiety Theatre and Olympia Theatre, which host musicals and concerts.
    • Large-scale concerts and shows take place at the 3Arena and Croke Park, often overlapping with Bord Gais runs.
    The catch

    Bord Gáis Energy Theatre is the flagship venue for touring musicals in Dublin, but its 2026 lineup leans heavily on film-to-stage adaptations and revivals. For visitors seeking a classical musical theatre experience, the Gaiety’s regular opera and ballet programming may offer a complementary option.

    The implication: visitors should consider the Gaiety for classical musical theatre alongside Bord Gais’s contemporary offerings.

    Timeline: Bord Gáis Energy Theatre history

    Year Event
    2008 Bord Gáis Energy Theatre opens (Bord Gáis Energy Theatre (about page))
    2026 Scheduled: Mrs. Doubtfire, Mean Girls, Annie, Legally Blonde, Oklahoma!, Heathers, Matilda, and more (RTÉ (Irish public broadcaster))

    The timeline shows a single major event since opening, with the 2026 season marking a significant programming expansion.

    Confirmed facts

    • Mrs. Doubtfire announced for 2026 season (RTÉ (Irish public broadcaster))
    • Official seating capacity 2,111 (Bord Gáis Energy Theatre (venue information))
    • Outside drinks not allowed (Bord Gáis Energy Theatre (venue policies))
    • The Lion King is highest-grossing musical ever (Wikipedia (list of highest-grossing productions))

    What’s unclear

    • Exact dates for some 2026 shows (e.g., Annie, Heathers) have not been specified beyond season inclusion (Bord Gáis Energy Theatre (official season overview))
    • Whether Les Misérables will return in 2026 remains unconfirmed (Bord Gáis Energy Theatre (official season overview))
    • Ticket pricing for productions other than Oklahoma! and Mrs. Doubtfire not yet published

    “The theatre announced nine new productions for its 2026 lineup in November 2025, including Mrs. Doubtfire, Mean Girls, and The Ballad of Johnny and June.”

    RTÉ (Irish public broadcaster)

    “The Lion King is the highest-grossing musical theatre production of all time, with total gross revenue exceeding $8.3 billion.”

    Wikipedia (list of highest-grossing productions)

    The 2026 season at Bord Gáis Energy Theatre represents a deliberate shift toward contemporary, film-based musicals alongside enduring classics. For the Dublin theatregoer, the choice is clear: book early for the high-demand winter run of Mrs. Doubtfire, or wait for the summer string of Legally Blonde and Oklahoma! to enjoy a more relaxed seat selection. Either way, the days of hoping for a last-minute bargain at this venue are likely behind us.

    Related reading: Concerts in Cork 2025: Dates, Full Lineup & Tickets · Cast of The Commitments: Actors, Singers & Where They Are Now

    For those planning a visit, the Clayton Hotel Cardiff Lane offers convenient accommodation directly across from the theatre.

    Frequently asked questions

    How do I buy tickets for Bord Gais theatre?

    Tickets are available through Ticketmaster and the Bord Gáis Energy Theatre official website. The on-sale date for the 2026 productions was 14 November 2025 (RTÉ (Irish public broadcaster)).

    What is the dress code at Bord Gais theatre?

    No formal dress code is enforced, but smart casual is common. Many attendees dress up for evening performances (Bord Gáis Energy Theatre (plan your visit)).

    Is there parking near Bord Gais theatre?

    Several car parks operate near Grand Canal Square. The venue does not have its own parking, but public transport links (Dart, Luas, bus) stop within walking distance (Bord Gáis Energy Theatre (plan your visit)).

    How early should I arrive before a show?

    Doors open one hour before the performance. Arriving at least 30 minutes ahead allows time for bag checks, drinks, and finding your seat (Bord Gáis Energy Theatre (Oklahoma event page)).

    Are there accessibility services at Bord Gais theatre?

    The venue offers wheelchair accessible seating, hearing assistance systems, and companion tickets. Contact the box office in advance to arrange (Bord Gáis Energy Theatre (plan your visit)).

    Can I exchange or refund tickets?

    Tickets are generally non-refundable and non-exchangeable. Exceptions are made only if a performance is cancelled or rescheduled. Check Ticketmaster’s policy for each event.