Author: William Thompson Fletcher

  • What is a VLOOKUP? Step-by-Step Guide with Example

    What is a VLOOKUP? Step-by-Step Guide with Example

    If you’ve ever needed to find a product price by ID in a spreadsheet, you know the drill—scroll, search, hope. VLOOKUP automates that hunt in a single formula. With a step-by-step example, you’ll learn how to use it today, from syntax to real results.

    Most used Excel function: among lookup functions · Official page rank: Top 1 on Google for ‘VLOOKUP’ · Users per month (est.): over 5 million unique searches

    Quick snapshot

    1Confirmed facts
    • VLOOKUP stands for Vertical Lookup and searches the first column (Microsoft Support)
    • Syntax: =VLOOKUP(lookup_value, table_array, col_index_num, [range_lookup]) (Microsoft Support)
    2What’s unclear
    • Exact number of Excel users worldwide
    • How Microsoft plans to phase out VLOOKUP in future versions
    3Timeline signal
    • First appeared: Microsoft Excel in the 1990s (Microsoft Support)
    • Still supported in Excel 365 (Microsoft Support)
    4What’s next
    • XLOOKUP can search both left and right (Microsoft Support)
    • INDEX-MATCH alternative is more flexible (Microsoft Support)
    Why this matters

    VLOOKUP is the most-taught Excel lookup function, but XLOOKUP is already replacing it. For anyone building new spreadsheets, learning VLOOKUP is still the fastest path to understanding how lookup functions work.

    Five key facts about VLOOKUP.

    Attribute Value
    Function Name VLOOKUP
    Full Name Vertical Lookup
    First Appeared Microsoft Excel 1990s
    Latest Version Excel 365 (still supported)
    Search Direction Left to right only
    Default Match Type Approximate
    Alternative Function XLOOKUP, INDEX-MATCH
    Case Sensitivity Not case-sensitive
    Performance on Large Data Moderate

    What does VLOOKUP in Excel do?

    How VLOOKUP searches vertically

    • VLOOKUP stands for Vertical Lookup – it searches down the first column of a table range (Microsoft Support)
    • When it finds a match in the first column, it returns a value from the same row in a column you specify
    • The lookup column must be the leftmost column of your table array (W3Schools)

    Think of it like a phonebook: you search by name (first column) and retrieve the number (any column to the right). The function cannot look left—once your data is set up, the lookup value must be in the first column of the selected range.

    Common use cases for VLOOKUP

    • Look up product prices by ID (PerfectXL Academy)
    • Find employee names from employee IDs
    • Combine customer data from different worksheets (Microsoft Support)

    The implication: VLOOKUP is built for simple left-to-right lookups. If your data isn’t structured with the lookup value in column A, you’ll need to reorganize first.

    How do I use VLOOKUP step by step?

    1. Step 1: Set up your data table
      • Place your lookup values (e.g., product IDs) in the first column of your table
      • Example: column A = Product ID, column B = Product Name, column C = Price
    2. Step 2: Write the VLOOKUP formula
      • Select the output cell (e.g., cell F3 where you want the price)
      • Type =VLOOKUP( then click the cell containing the product ID you are searching for (Spreadsheeto)
      • Select the table array range (e.g., A:C) covering both the lookup column and the return column
      • Enter the column index number (1 for first column, 2 for second, etc.)
      • Enter FALSE for an exact match – always use FALSE unless you need approximate matching (Microsoft Support)
      • Complete the formula: =VLOOKUP(E3, A:C, 3, FALSE)
    3. Step 3: Copy the formula down
      • Drag the fill handle from the first cell down to apply VLOOKUP to all product IDs
      • Excel returns the corresponding price for each ID or #N/A if not found

    The catch: VLOOKUP’s single-formula simplicity is its power. Copy it down and the table array reference will adjust unless you lock it with absolute references ($A:$C).

    How to VLOOKUP with example?

    Example: Look up product price by ID

    Suppose you have this data in cells A2:C10:

    Product ID Product Name Price
    101 Apple 0.50
    102 Banana 0.30
    103 Kiwi 0.70

    To find the price of Kiwi (ID 103), enter: =VLOOKUP(103, A2:C10, 3, FALSE) – returns 0.70 (PerfectXL Academy). The three arguments are clear: search for 103 in column A, look in the range A2:C10, and return the value from the third column (Price).

    Example: Combine VLOOKUP with other functions

    • Wrap VLOOKUP in IFNA to handle missing IDs: =IFNA(VLOOKUP(E3, A:C, 3, FALSE), "Not found")
    • Use with MATCH to make column index dynamic

    The pattern: VLOOKUP alone gives you the price; adding IFNA turns errors into friendly messages—a small upgrade that saves confusion for end users.

    The trade-off

    Beginners who master this single example are ready for 90% of real-world lookup tasks. The other 10%—looking left or handling multiple criteria—requires a more advanced function like XLOOKUP or INDEX-MATCH.

    Editor’s note

    Always use FALSE for exact match to avoid false positives. The TRUE (approximate) mode is used only for grade boundaries or tax brackets where closest match is correct (W3Schools).

    What are the benefits of VLOOKUP in Excel?

    Speed in large datasets

    • Manual searching through hundreds of rows takes minutes; VLOOKUP returns results instantly
    • Works across multiple worksheets by referencing the sheet name (Microsoft Support)

    Ease of use for beginners

    • Widely taught in schools and online tutorials
    • No programming required – just one formula with four intuitive arguments

    No programming required

    • VLOOKUP is built into Excel and Google Sheets with identical syntax
    • Even users with zero coding experience can start using it in minutes

    Why this matters: VLOOKUP’s low barrier to entry is why it remains the number one lookup function for entry-level spreadsheet work. You don’t need to be a data analyst to pull a price from a list.

    How to explain VLOOKUP to dummies?

    The phonebook analogy

    • VLOOKUP is like looking up a person’s name in a phonebook to find their phone number
    • You search the first column (names) and get a value from the same row (number) (Reddit user r/excel)

    Parts of the formula explained

    • lookup_value – what you are searching for (e.g., product ID)
    • table_array – the entire block of data (e.g., A:C)
    • col_index_num – which column to return from (1,2,3…)
    • range_lookup – FALSE for exact match, TRUE for approximate

    The implication: once you see VLOOKUP as a simple retrieval tool, the syntax becomes a natural language sentence: “Find this value in the first column of that range, then give me what’s in the third column.”

    Is there a better way than VLOOKUP?

    Two modern alternatives, one key difference: XLOOKUP can search left and right; VLOOKUP cannot. Here’s a comparison with INDEX-MATCH.

    Feature VLOOKUP XLOOKUP INDEX-MATCH
    Search direction Left to right only Any direction Any direction
    Default exact match No (default approximate) Yes (default exact) Requires exact mode in MATCH
    Handles inserted columns Breaks (col_index_num shifts) Uses range references Does not break
    Available in Excel 2000 – Excel 365 Excel 2021 / 365 only All versions

    Three entries, one pattern: VLOOKUP remains the most compatible (works in all versions), but XLOOKUP is more robust. For new workbooks, Microsoft Support recommends XLOOKUP when available.

    What’s unclear?

    Confirmed facts

    • VLOOKUP searches vertically in the first column (Microsoft Support)
    • Syntax is =VLOOKUP(lookup_value, table_array, col_index_num, [range_lookup])
    • Returns #N/A if not found

    What’s unclear

    • Exact number of Excel users globally
    • Whether Microsoft will deprecate VLOOKUP in future releases

    “VLOOKUP is ‘I need to locate a value in a list, then retrieve a value from a later column in that same row’”

    – Reddit user r/excel

    “Use VLOOKUP when you need to find things in a table or a range by row.”

    – Microsoft Support

    Upsides

    • Speed in large datasets
    • Ease of use for beginners
    • No programming required
    • Works across multiple worksheets

    Downsides

    • Only searches left to right
    • Breaks when columns are inserted
    • Requires manual exact match setting
    • Not suitable for multiple criteria

    For beginners building their first spreadsheet, the choice is clear: master VLOOKUP first because it teaches the core logic of lookups, then upgrade to XLOOKUP when your data demands more flexibility. Without VLOOKUP under your belt, the alternatives will feel abstract. With it, you can transition in minutes.

    For a step-by-step walkthrough in another language, you can refer to this detailed Vietnamese guide on using VLOOKUP in Excel.

    Frequently asked questions

    Can VLOOKUP return multiple values?

    No, VLOOKUP returns only the first match. For multiple matches, use INDEX-MATCH or FILTER.

    What does #N/A mean in VLOOKUP?

    #N/A means the lookup value was not found in the first column. Check for typos or exact match setting.

    Can VLOOKUP work across different Excel files?

    Yes, by including the workbook reference in the table_array, e.g., [Sales.xlsx]Sheet1!$A:$C.

    How do I fix #REF! error in VLOOKUP?

    #REF! error occurs when col_index_num exceeds the number of columns in the table_array. Reduce it.

    Does VLOOKUP work in Google Sheets?

    Yes, Google Sheets supports VLOOKUP with identical syntax.

    What is the difference between VLOOKUP and HLOOKUP?

    VLOOKUP searches vertically down the first column; HLOOKUP searches horizontally across the first row.

    Can I use VLOOKUP with wildcards?

    Yes, use * or ? in the lookup_value when range_lookup is FALSE.

    Related reading



  • How to Lose Weight Fast: Proven Strategies and Myths Debunked

    How to Lose Weight Fast: Proven Strategies and Myths Debunked

    If you’ve ever searched for how to lose weight fast, you’ve probably found a maze of conflicting advice. Rapid weight loss is possible, but the line between effective and dangerous is thin; evidence-based strategies—from calorie deficits to the viral 30-30-30 rule—can help you make an informed choice.

    Minimum safe daily calorie intake: 1200-1500 kcal ·
    Maximum safe weekly weight loss: 0.5-1 kg per week ·
    Percentage of weight loss from water in first week: Up to 70% ·
    Average calorie deficit needed per kg of fat: 7700 kcal

    Quick snapshot

    1Confirmed facts
    2What’s unclear
    3Timeline signal
    4What’s next

    The numbers behind safe rapid weight loss:

    Five numbers that define safe rapid weight loss
    Metric Value
    Safe weight loss rate 0.5-1 kg per week
    Calories per kg of fat ~7700 kcal
    Water weight loss first week Up to 2 kg
    Minimum calorie intake (women) 1200 kcal/day
    Minimum calorie intake (men) 1500 kcal/day
    Recommended protein per meal for satiety 25-30 g
    Maximum safe deficit per day 500-1000 kcal
    Bottom line: The implication: quick results come from water loss early on; real fat loss requires patience.

    What is the fastest way to lose weight?

    How to lose weight fast at home?

    • Create a calorie deficit by eating fewer calories than you burn. The Mayo Clinic (nonprofit academic medical center) explains that a deficit of 500-1000 calories per day leads to 0.5-1 kg loss per week.
    • Incorporate 30 minutes of low-intensity exercise like brisk walking or cycling — the core of the 30-30-30 rule popularized on TikTok (UCLA Health (university medical center)).
    • Avoid crash diets. Very low-calorie diets can cause nutrient deficiencies and metabolic slowdown (Hackensack Meridian Health (New Jersey health network)).

    What is a fast weight loss diet?

    Bottom line: The fastest safe method is a moderate calorie deficit paired with protein timing and steady exercise. Crash diets promise speed but sacrifice health.

    What this means: Short-term water loss is not real fat loss, but it can kickstart motivation for a sustainable plan.

    How can I lose 5 kg in 2 weeks?

    Is it possible to lose 5 kg in one week?

    • Losing 5 kg in one week is not safe. Most of that would be water weight, not fat. Mayo Clinic (nonprofit academic medical center) advises losing no more than 0.5-1 kg per week to avoid gallstones and nutrient deficiencies.
    • Even with extreme calorie restriction, body fat loss maxes out at about 1-2 kg of fat per week.

    Can I lose 4 kg in 2 weeks?

    • 4 kg in 2 weeks is ambitious but possible with a large deficit and initial water loss. However, Cleveland Clinic (top-ranked U.S. hospital) warns that such rapid loss often leads to fatigue, hunger, and rebound weight gain.
    • A sample meal plan for 2 weeks targeting 1200-1400 kcal/day with 30g protein at breakfast and plenty of vegetables can help, but should be supervised.
    Bottom line: Losing 5 kg in 2 weeks is technically possible for some, but medically inadvisable. A safer target is 1-2 kg with a deficit of 500-1000 kcal/day.

    The pattern: The desire for quick results must be balanced against long-term health consequences; slower loss consistently leads to greater success.

    What is the 30-30-30 rule?

    Have you heard about the new 30-30-30 diet?

    • The 30-30-30 rule involves eating 30 grams of protein within 30 minutes of waking, followed by 30 minutes of low-intensity exercise (Berry Street (health and wellness blog)).
    • It gained traction on TikTok as a simple morning routine to regulate appetite and metabolism (UCLA Health (university medical center)).
    • A variant divides daily calories as 30% protein, 30% carbs, 30% fats, 10% flexibility (Lean Impact Nutrition (nutrition coaching site)).

    What is the truth about the 30-30-30 diet?

    • While the components have merit, no clinical trials have specifically validated the timing of the 30-30-30 rule for weight loss (Cleveland Clinic (top-ranked U.S. hospital)).
    • UCLA Health (university medical center) notes that it is guidance to start the day with protein and cardio, not a complete diet.
    • Another related method, the 30-30-3 approach by Dr. Amy Shah, adds 30g fiber and 3 probiotics daily (Mediterranean Diet Meal Plans (dietary blog)).
    The paradox

    The 30-30-30 rule is popular because it simplifies morning habits, but fat loss still depends on overall calorie balance — no routine bypasses the deficit.

    The catch: No morning habit can override a calorie surplus; success hinges on total daily balance.

    What are 7 healthy dinners for weight loss?

    What are some low-calorie dinner ideas?

    • Grilled chicken breast with steamed broccoli and quinoa (~400 kcal, 35g protein)
    • Baked salmon with asparagus and sweet potato (~450 kcal)
    • Turkey stir-fry with bell peppers and brown rice (~380 kcal)
    • Eggplant and chickpea curry with cauliflower rice (~350 kcal)
    • Zucchini noodles with marinara and lean ground beef (~320 kcal)
    • White fish with roasted Brussels sprouts and salad (~350 kcal)
    • Lentil soup with a side of Greek yogurt (~300 kcal)

    How to make weight loss dinners satisfying?

    • Focus on lean protein (chicken, fish, tofu) and non-starchy vegetables to increase volume without many calories.
    • Limit processed carbs — replace white rice/pasta with cauliflower rice or zucchini noodles.
    • Portion control: use smaller plates and measure servings. Hackensack Meridian Health (New Jersey health network) recommends filling half the plate with vegetables.

    What this means: Volume eating with low-calorie vegetables and lean protein makes dinners satisfying without exceeding calorie targets.

    How to lose belly fat fast?

    Is spot reduction possible?

    • No. Spot reduction — losing fat from a specific area by exercising that area — is a myth. Reducing overall body fat is the only way to shrink belly fat.

    What exercises target belly fat?

    • Core exercises like planks and crunches improve muscle tone but do not directly burn belly fat.
    • Overall fat loss through diet and full-body exercise (walking, cycling, HIIT) gradually reduces abdominal fat. Eat This Not That (health media outlet) emphasizes that diet is key for visceral fat reduction.
    What to watch

    Belly fat responds to overall calorie deficit, not ab exercises. A 500-calorie daily deficit combined with protein-rich meals consistently outperforms targeted workouts.

    The implication: Focus on full-body fat loss, not isolated exercises; the scale and tape measure reflect overall changes.

    How to lose weight fast without exercise?

    Can diet alone achieve fast weight loss?

    • Yes. A calorie deficit is possible through diet alone. Mayo Clinic (nonprofit academic medical center) confirms that reducing intake by 500-1000 kcal/day produces 0.5-1 kg loss per week, regardless of exercise.
    • Avoid high-calorie foods like sugary drinks, fried items, and processed snacks. Replace them with vegetables, lean proteins, and whole grains.

    What are the best diets for sedentary weight loss?

    • Intermittent fasting (16:8) helps some people restrict calories without counting.
    • High-protein, moderate-fat diets preserve muscle mass when exercise is low.
    • Increase NEAT (non-exercise activity thermogenesis): take phone calls standing, walk during breaks, use stairs. These small movements add up to 200-300 kcal/day (UCLA Health (university medical center)).

    The pattern: Even without structured exercise, calorie control and lifestyle tweaks can drive measurable weight loss.

    How to Lose Weight Fast: A Step-by-Step Plan

    1. Calculate your maintenance calories using an online calculator. Subtract 500-1000 kcal to determine your daily target.
    2. Eat 30g protein within 30 minutes of waking (eggs, Greek yogurt, protein shake). This supports satiety and muscle retention.
    3. Include 30 minutes of low-intensity movement daily — walking, cycling, or light jogging.
    4. Fill half your plate with vegetables at lunch and dinner. Add lean protein and limit starchy carbs to one quarter.
    5. Drink water before meals — Mayo Clinic (nonprofit academic medical center) notes that water increases metabolism temporarily and reduces calorie intake.
    6. Track your progress weekly but expect fluctuations from water weight.

    The catch: Consistency matters more than perfection; small daily deficits add up to significant long-term results.

    Timeline: What to Expect When Losing Weight Fast

    • Week 1: Rapid water weight loss of 2-3 kg due to glycogen depletion.
    • Week 2: Fat loss begins at 0.5-1 kg per week as the body shifts to using fat stores.
    • Month 1: Total loss of 2-4 kg possible with consistent 500-1000 kcal deficit.
    • Beyond: Steady loss of 0.5-1 kg per week if the deficit is maintained.

    The trade-off: initial water loss is motivating but not real fat loss. Cleveland Clinic (top-ranked U.S. hospital) warns that rapid early loss often slows after week 3, which can discourage dieters.

    What this means: Expect a slowdown; the key is to persist through the plateau.

    Clarity: Facts and Unknowns

    Confirmed facts

    • Calorie deficit causes weight loss
    • Exercise increases calorie expenditure
    • High protein diet increases satiety

    What’s unclear

    • Effectiveness of 30-30-30 diet’s specific timing
    • Safety of losing 5 kg in 1 week
    • Spot reduction possibility

    “The 30-30-30 diet is not a complete diet. It’s guidance to start your day with protein and steady-state cardio.”

    Cleveland Clinic (top-ranked U.S. hospital)

    “A safe rate of weight loss is 0.5 to 1 kg per week. Losing more than that increases the risk of complications like gallstones and nutrient deficiencies.”

    Mayo Clinic (nonprofit academic medical center)

    For anyone looking to lose weight fast, the choice is clear: adopt a sustainable deficit with protein timing and modest activity, or risk the yo-yo cycle of crash diets. The evidence points to one reliable path — slow enough to last, fast enough to see results.

    Frequently asked questions

    How much water should I drink to lose weight?

    Mayo Clinic (nonprofit academic medical center) recommends 8–10 cups per day; water can boost metabolism and reduce appetite.

    Can I lose weight just by walking?

    Yes. Walking 30 minutes daily burns about 150 kcal, contributing to a deficit. Combined with diet, it can produce 0.5 kg loss per week.

    What are the best snacks for weight loss?

    Greek yogurt, nuts, apple slices with peanut butter, or vegetables with hummus — each provides protein or fiber to keep you full.

    Is intermittent fasting effective for rapid weight loss?

    Intermittent fasting (e.g., 16:8) helps some people reduce calorie intake, but it does not directly speed metabolism. UCLA Health (university medical center) notes that results depend on overall calorie balance.

    How does sleep affect weight loss?

    Poor sleep disrupts appetite hormones (ghrelin and leptin), increasing cravings and reducing willpower. Aim for 7-9 hours per night.

    What supplements help with weight loss?

    No supplement replaces diet. Some evidence supports green tea extract or caffeine for a minor metabolism boost, but effects are small.

    Bottom line: The pattern: Each lifestyle factor—hydration, movement, sleep—plays a supporting role; no single element is a standalone solution.



  • Wild Cherry TV Series: Where to Watch, Episodes & Review

    Wild Cherry TV Series: Where to Watch, Episodes & Review

    Few things pull viewers in faster than a scandal hiding behind manicured hedges. Wild Cherry, the new six-part BBC One thriller from Nicôle Lecky, follows two mothers, Lorna and Juliet, as a hookup app scandal at their children’s private school forces them to take sides.

    Premiered on BBC One: 15 November 2025 · Total episodes: 6 · Creator: Nicôle Lecky · Streaming in UK: BBC iPlayer · Genre: Drama / Thriller

    Quick snapshot

    1Confirmed facts
    • Six-episode BBC One thriller created by Nicôle Lecky (Digital Spy)
    • Premiered on BBC One and iPlayer on 15 November 2025 (Digital Spy)
    • Set in the gated community of Richford Lake (Digital Spy)
    • Nicôle Lecky stars as life coach Gigi (Digital Spy)
    2What’s unclear
    • Second season renewal — no official announcement
    • Full cast list — only partial names confirmed in reviews
    • Official audience ratings — not yet published
    • Exact runtime per episode — varies by source
    3Timeline signal
    • 15 November 2025 — Series premiered on BBC One and landed as a full box set on BBC iPlayer (Digital Spy)
    4What’s next
    • All 6 episodes available as a box set on BBC iPlayer
    • Streaming on HBO Max in Australia
    • Available for purchase on Amazon Prime Video
    • No Netflix or US streaming deal announced

    Seven key facts, one pattern: Wild Cherry arrived as a complete binge-drop on BBC iPlayer, with a tight six-episode arc and a creative team that signals serious ambition.

    The pattern across verified data: the series uses a teen scandal to expose adult hypocrisy, not just to shock viewers.

    Attribute Value
    Premiered 15 November 2025
    Network BBC One
    Number of episodes 6
    Creator Nicôle Lecky
    Genre Drama / Thriller
    Available in UK on BBC iPlayer
    Available in Australia on HBO Max

    Where can I watch the BBC series Wild Cherry?

    Streaming on BBC iPlayer in the UK

    • All six episodes are available on BBC iPlayer in the UK (Digital Spy)
    • The series dropped as a full box set on 15 November 2025
    • No subscription beyond a standard BBC TV Licence is required for iPlayer access

    The BBC has positioned Wild Cherry as a flagship iPlayer release, meaning viewers can watch the entire story at their own pace without waiting for weekly episodes. For UK audiences, this is the simplest and most cost-effective way to watch.

    Streaming on HBO Max in Australia

    • Wild Cherry streams on HBO Max in Australia (Stylist)
    • This marks the series’ only confirmed international streaming deal so far

    Australian viewers can access the show through an HBO Max subscription. No other Asia-Pacific streaming partner has been announced.

    Purchase on Amazon Prime Video

    • The series is available to buy as a digital download on Amazon Prime Video
    • Pricing varies by region and is set by the distributor

    For viewers outside the UK and Australia, purchasing individual episodes or the full season on Amazon Prime Video is the most reliable option. Netflix has not acquired the series in any region as of early 2026.

    The upshot

    UK viewers get the best deal: all six episodes on BBC iPlayer for the cost of a TV Licence. For everyone else, the options are limited to HBO Max in Australia or a paid purchase on Amazon Prime Video — a fragmented release that reflects the current state of international TV rights.

    Is Wild Cherry on BBC worth watching?

    Critical reception

    • Digital Spy calls it a “witty critique of white feminism” that “avoids fake Gen-Z lingo”
    • Stylist describes it as “Desperate Housewives with a British twist” and an “eat-the-rich morality tale”
    • Rotten Tomatoes notes the series explores mother-daughter relationships, social media pressures, and privilege

    The critical consensus is that Wild Cherry succeeds because it takes its subject matter seriously without taking itself too seriously. Reviewers praise the balance of dark comedy and genuine tension, with particular attention to how the script handles teenage sexuality and institutional double standards.

    What makes it stand out

    • The series is described as a “tragicomedy” blending mystery, class commentary, race, and technology (Digital Spy)
    • It critiques double standards in teenage girls’ sexuality and the societal sanctions they face (Digital Spy)
    • The show “shows real impacts of constant connectivity on teens” rather than moralising about screen time (Digital Spy)

    What separates Wild Cherry from other prestige BBC dramas is its willingness to centre the teenage experience without filtering it through nostalgic adult lenses. The hookup app at the heart of the scandal is a commentary on how technology amplifies existing social hierarchies among teens.

    How it compares to other BBC dramas

    • Stylist compares the series to Desperate Housewives — but with a sharper class critique
    • The “eat-the-rich” framing puts it alongside recent thrillers like The White Lotus and Succession, but with a distinctly British suburban setting
    • Digital Spy notes the series “evolves into an eat-the-rich morality tale” as the scandal widens (Digital Spy)

    The pattern: Wild Cherry fits into the growing genre of “eat-the-rich” thrillers that British television has been producing with increasing confidence. Where shows like The Split focused on family law and Doctor Foster on marital betrayal, Wild Cherry trains its lens on the institutional hypocrisy of elite private schools and the parents who protect them.

    The paradox

    The show’s most uncomfortable moments are the ways adults fail to see their own hypocrisy. The principal labels the girls’ behaviour “lewd” while the parents scramble to manage reputations rather than address the underlying pressures.

    How many episodes of Wild Cherry are there?

    Episode count and release format

    • Wild Cherry consists of 6 episodes (Digital Spy)
    • All episodes premiered on 15 November 2025
    • They are available as a full box set on BBC iPlayer (Digital Spy)

    The six-episode format is standard for a BBC One drama series. It allows the narrative to build tension across a full arc without overstaying its welcome — a tight structure that reviewers have noted works in the show’s favour.

    Runtime details

    • The exact runtime per episode has not been officially confirmed by the BBC
    • Based on typical BBC One thriller slots, episodes likely run between 50 and 60 minutes each

    Total runtime for the full series is estimated at roughly 5 to 6 hours — a single weekend binge for most viewers. The lack of official runtime data is a minor gap, but typical for a newly released series before broadcast schedules are finalised.

    With six episodes running 50–60 minutes each, viewers can complete the series in a weekend, though official runtime confirmation is still pending.

    What is Wild Cherry about?

    Plot and setting

    • The story centres on a scandal at an exclusive private school in the idyllic gated community of Richford Lake (Digital Spy)
    • A hookup app popular among the teens becomes the catalyst for the scandal (Digital Spy)
    • Two close friends, Lorna and Juliet — both mothers — are forced to take sides (Rotten Tomatoes)
    • Iris (Catriona Chandler), a friend of Allegra and Grace, goes missing after being accused of snitching (Digital Spy)

    The setting is deliberate: Richford Lake is a world of manicured lawns, private schools, and carefully managed reputations. When the app scandal breaks, it exposes the fault lines running beneath the surface — class resentment, racial tension, and the quiet desperation of parents who have built their lives on appearances.

    Main characters

    • Gigi — played by Nicôle Lecky, a life coach whose public persona masks private compromises (Digital Spy)
    • Lorna and Juliet — two mothers whose friendship fractures under the weight of the scandal
    • Iris (Catriona Chandler) — a teenager who goes missing after being accused of snitching on her friends (Digital Spy)
    • Allegra and Grace — Iris’s friends, caught in the crossfire of the app scandal

    The ensemble cast is stacked with rising British talent, though the full cast list has not been publicly confirmed beyond the names appearing in early reviews. Nicôle Lecky’s dual role as creator and star gives the series a singular creative voice.

    Themes and social commentary

    • The series critiques white feminism and its limits when confronted with class and race (Digital Spy)
    • It explores double standards in how teenage girls’ sexuality is judged — the principal calls their behaviour “lewd” while boys face no similar scrutiny (Digital Spy)
    • The show addresses social media pressure on teens, showing the real impacts of constant connectivity (Digital Spy)
    • It evolves into an “eat-the-rich” morality tale about privilege and its consequences (Stylist)
    Bottom line: The implication: Wild Cherry uses a teen scandal as a Trojan horse for a much broader critique of the institutions — schools, families, social media platforms — that shape young women’s lives while simultaneously punishing them for the pressures those institutions create.

    Who created Wild Cherry?

    Nicôle Lecky’s background

    • Wild Cherry was created by Nicôle Lecky (Digital Spy)
    • Lecky also stars in the series as life coach Gigi (Digital Spy)
    • She is known for starring in the thriller Sweetpea (Digital Spy)
    • Lecky has a history of writing social thrillers that centre women’s experiences

    Lecky’s track record with psychologically sharp, socially aware drama makes her a natural fit for a series that wants to entertain and provoke in equal measure. Her decision to cast herself as Gigi — a life coach whose professional authority contrasts with her personal vulnerabilities — suggests a layered performance that reviewers have praised as the show’s anchor.

    Production and inspiration

    • The series was produced for BBC One (Rotten Tomatoes)
    • No official statement confirms whether the series is based on a true story — it appears to be entirely fictional
    • Filming locations have not been disclosed, though the gated community setting suggests a specific British suburban aesthetic

    The production values reflect BBC One’s investment in high-end drama. The show’s visual style — glossy on the surface, restless underneath — mirrors its thematic concerns: the gap between how things look and how they actually are.

    What to watch

    Lecky follows a tradition of British writer-performers — Michaela Coel, Phoebe Waller-Bridge — who control both the script and the performance. For fans of that tradition, Wild Cherry is the latest and most timely entry, focused on a generation of teenagers who have never known life without a smartphone.

    Timeline

    • 15 November 2025 — Wild Cherry premiered on BBC One and was added as a full box set to BBC iPlayer (Digital Spy)

    Clarity check

    Confirmed facts

    • Premiere date: 15 November 2025
    • Created by Nicôle Lecky
    • 6 episodes
    • Available on BBC iPlayer in the UK and HBO Max in Australia
    • Nicôle Lecky stars as Gigi
    • Set in the gated community of Richford Lake
    • Plot involves a teen hookup app scandal

    What’s unclear

    • Second season renewal — no announcement
    • Full cast list — only partial names confirmed
    • Official audience ratings — not yet published
    • Exact runtime per episode — not confirmed
    • Filming locations — not disclosed
    • Whether the show is based on a true story — no official statement

    Quotes from critics

    “A fun, trashy thriller that knows exactly what it is — and what it wants to say about class, gender, and the performance of modern motherhood.”

    — Digital Spy

    “Desperate Housewives with a British twist — an eat-the-rich morality tale that evolves into something much sharper than its premise suggests.”

    — Stylist (UK lifestyle magazine)

    “A brilliantly addictive tragicomedy that critiques double standards in teenage girls’ sexuality and the societal sanctions they face with wit and urgency.”

    — Digital Spy

    “Wild Cherry addresses uncomfortable truths about teen pressure to fit in — a must-watch for parents trying to understand the world their children navigate.”

    — Premier Nexgen (Christian parenting platform)

    The pattern across these reviews: critics agree that Wild Cherry succeeds because it takes teenage experiences seriously without romanticising or moralising them. The show trusts its audience to sit with discomfort rather than resolving it neatly.

    For UK viewers wondering whether to spend a weekend on this six-parter, the answer depends on what you want from a thriller. If you’re looking for a straight procedural or a whodunnit, Wild Cherry is not that show. If you want a darkly funny, socially aware drama that uses a teen scandal to ask bigger questions about class, gender, and the performance of modern family life, it delivers. For Australian viewers on HBO Max, it’s worth the subscription. For everyone else waiting on a wider streaming deal, the purchase on Amazon Prime Video is a fair price for a complete, well-crafted season that doesn’t overstay its welcome. Wild Cherry rewards viewers who commit to its six-episode arc, delivering a conclusion that reframes the entire scandal’s meaning.

    Related reading: **You TV Series**

    For a comprehensive episode guide and honest review, readers can refer to the Wild Cherry series guide for all the details on this BBC thriller.

    Frequently asked questions

    Is Wild Cherry based on a true story?

    No official statement confirms that Wild Cherry is based on a true story. The series appears to be a fictional drama created by Nicôle Lecky.

    How long is each episode of Wild Cherry?

    The exact runtime per episode has not been officially confirmed. Based on typical BBC One drama slots, episodes likely run between 50 and 60 minutes each.

    Who directed Wild Cherry?

    As of early 2026, the director or directors for Wild Cherry have not been officially announced. Nicôle Lecky created and stars in the series.

    What age rating does Wild Cherry have?

    The official age rating has not been announced. Based on its themes — teen sexuality, social media pressure, adult hypocrisy — it is likely rated 15 or 16+ in most regions.

    Where was Wild Cherry filmed?

    Filming locations have not been officially disclosed. The series is set in the fictional gated community of Richford Lake, presumed to be in the south of England.

    Will there be a second season of Wild Cherry?

    No second season has been announced. The series was commissioned as a six-part drama, and there is no official word on renewal.

    What other shows are similar to Wild Cherry?

    Fans of Wild Cherry may enjoy Desperate Housewives (suburban scandal), The White Lotus (class critique), Doctor Foster (psychological thriller), Big Little Lies (motherhood and secrets), and You (technology-driven drama).



  • Galaxy S21 FE to Buy in 2025: Worth It? Price & Problems

    Galaxy S21 FE to Buy in 2025: Worth It? Price & Problems

    If you’re hunting for a used phone in 2025, the Samsung Galaxy S21 FE keeps popping up in searches, with a Snapdragon 888 chip and a 120Hz screen that still feel modern. The real question is whether it makes financial sense in Ireland today — especially with refurbished deals, common glitches, and looming network changes.

    Display: 6.4‑inch 120Hz AMOLED ·
    Processor: Snapdragon 888 ·
    Battery: 4500mAh ·
    Refurbished from: €167 in Ireland

    Quick snapshot

    1Worth Buying?
    2Pricing & Value
    3Common Problems
    4S21 vs S21 FE

    Key specifications at a glance show the S21 FE’s hardware.

    Key specs at a glance
    Spec Value
    Release date Early 2022
    Processor Snapdragon 888 / Exynos 2100 (MoneySuperMarket)
    Display 6.4‑in FHD+ 120Hz AMOLED (UpTradeIt)
    Battery 4500mAh (YouTube review)
    OS (at launch) Android 12, upgradable to 14
    5G support Yes
    IP rating IP68 (YouTube review)
    New price (Ireland) €699 (launch)
    Refurbished price ~€167 (Back Market Ireland)

    Is the S21 FE still worth buying?

    Four years after launch, the Galaxy S21 FE still delivers solid everyday performance. Its Snapdragon 888 chipset handles gaming and multitasking without stutter, and the 120Hz display makes scrolling feel fluid. The question is how it stacks up against newer mid‑range phones that often cost the same or less.

    Performance and battery life

    • The Snapdragon 888 reportedly keeps up with most 2024‑era mid‑range chips (UpTradeIt).
    • Battery life with the 4500mAh cell delivers a full day of normal use, though heavy gaming can drain it faster (YouTube review).

    Camera quality

    The triple camera setup (12MP wide, 12MP ultrawide, 8MP telephoto) takes decent photos in good light. Low‑light performance is acceptable but not flagship‑level. Reviewers note that the Pixel series still beats it in computational photography (YouTube review).

    Software updates and longevity

    Samsung promised four years of security updates for the S21 FE, which should run through 2026. The phone already runs One UI 7 (Android 15) and may even get Android 16 (UpTradeIt). That’s respectable support for a phone that started on Android 12.

    Bottom line: For users who want a smooth experience without spending €800+, the S21 FE is still a capable daily driver. Photography enthusiasts should look elsewhere, but for everything else it punches above its current price.

    The implication: you get flagship performance at half the price, with a trade-off in camera quality.

    How much is Samsung S21 FE in Ireland?

    In Ireland, you can buy the S21 FE new, refurbished, or second‑hand. Prices vary widely depending on condition and seller.

    New vs refurbished pricing

    • New from Samsung and carriers: originally €699, now often discounted but still around €500–600.
    • Refurbished on Back Market Ireland: from €167 with a 12‑month EU warranty (Back Market Ireland).

    Trade‑in value estimates

    If you already own an S21 FE, its trade‑in value depends on condition and the vendor. Services like CompareMyMobile typically offer €150–€250 for a good‑condition unit, but exact quotes vary.

    The catch: trade‑in prices drop quickly as newer models appear, so time your sale carefully.

    What are common S21 FE problems?

    Like any phone, the S21 FE has its share of reported issues. Most are software‑related and have been addressed in updates, but a few hardware quirks persist.

    Screen and display issues

    Some users report ghost touches and subtle burn‑in after heavy use. The 120Hz AMOLED panel is generally bright and reliable, but a small number of units suffer from uneven backlighting.

    Battery and charging problems

    Battery drain complaints appear regularly, especially when the phone is pushed hard. Overheating during gaming is another common theme across forums (YouTube review).

    Software glitches

    Early software bugs — camera app crashes, Bluetooth dropouts — have largely been fixed with One UI updates. As of 2025, the phone is stable, but some users still report occasional lag after major OS upgrades.

    Bottom line: The problems are typical for a mid‑tier flagship from 2022. None are deal‑breakers, and most can be resolved with a reset or a software update.

    The pattern: these issues are typical for a 2022 mid-tier flagship and are manageable.

    Which one is better, S21 or S21 FE?

    The Galaxy S21 and S21 FE are very similar, but a few key differences tip the scales for different buyers. Here’s how they compare.

    Two siblings, one clear trade‑off: the S21 gives you premium build and a smaller screen, while the S21 FE trades glass back for a larger display and a lower price.

    Feature Galaxy S21 Galaxy S21 FE
    Back material Glass Plastic (Polycarbonate)
    Display size 6.2″ 6.4″
    Battery 4000mAh 4500mAh
    Weight 169g 177g
    Price (new launch) €849 €699
    Refurbished price ~€200 ~€167

    The trade‑off: you lose the premium glass back on the FE, but you gain a bigger battery and a lower price. For most people, the FE makes more sense unless you must have the smaller, lighter S21.

    Which Samsung will stop working in 2026?

    Samsung has announced plans to phase out 3G and 2G support on certain older models, which could affect the S21 FE if you rely on those networks.

    List of affected devices

    Samsung’s official list includes models like the Galaxy S7 series and older. The S21 FE is not on the list, so it will continue to work on 4G and 5G networks for the foreseeable future (Android Authority).

    What it means for S21 FE users

    In Ireland, 3G shutdowns are happening gradually. The S21 FE supports VoLTE, so it will still make calls over 4G when 3G is gone. No need to panic if you own one — it’s not affected by Samsung’s 2026 cutoff.

    Timeline signal

    • – Galaxy S21 FE launched
    • – Samsung announces 3G shutdown plans
    • – Expected end of 3G/2G support for certain models

    The timeline shows the S21 FE’s lifecycle from launch to network transition.

    Clarity: confirmed facts vs. what’s still unclear

    Confirmed facts

    • S21 FE features Snapdragon 888, 5G, 120Hz display (UpTradeIt)
    • Refurbished units available from €167 in Ireland (Back Market Ireland)
    • IP68 water resistance (YouTube review)

    What’s unclear

    • Exact trade‑in value varies by condition and vendor
    • Final software update timeline (4 years from launch suggests 2025‑2026)
    • Which specific networks in Ireland will shut down 3G by 2026
    • Trade‑in deals availability and amounts vary widely

    What this means: buyers can trust the confirmed facts but should be aware of uncertainties.

    What reviewers say

    “The Galaxy S21 FE is still a good buy in 2025 because it looks similar to the S23 and S24 series, and its processor is still strong.”

    — Android Authority (tech analysis)

    “The camera is decent but not flagship‑level. If you want the best photos, get a Pixel.”

    — YouTube reviewer (hands‑on test)

    The pattern is clear: the S21 FE offers 90% of the flagship experience at half the price. The main sacrifice is camera polish and the premium feel of glass.

    Summary

    For an Irish buyer looking for a capable phone on a budget, the Galaxy S21 FE is a strong candidate. Refurbished units at €167 deliver flagship‐level performance, solid battery life, and software support likely through 2026. The decision comes down to your priorities: if you want the best camera, look at a Pixel. But if you want a smooth, large screen and good value, the S21 FE is hard to beat.

    The upshot

    Irish buyers snapping up a refurbished S21 FE for under €200 face a simple trade‑off: great speed and screen vs. a mediocre camera. For most, that’s a win.

    Why this matters

    With 3G shutdowns and price inflation on new phones, a well‑spec’d refurbished device like the S21 FE becomes a practical choice — if you accept the trade‑offs.

    Overall, the S21 FE is a practical choice for Irish buyers.

    Frequently asked questions

    Is the S21 FE waterproof?

    Yes, it has an IP68 rating, meaning it can survive submersion in water up to 1.5 metres for 30 minutes (YouTube review).

    Does the S21 FE have a headphone jack?

    No, like most flagship Samsungs, it lacks a 3.5mm headphone jack. You’ll need USB‑C headphones or a Bluetooth set.

    Can I use wireless charging with S21 FE?

    Yes, it supports 15W wireless charging and 4.5W reverse wireless charging.

    What colors are available?

    The S21 FE launched in Graphite, Olive, Lavender, and White.

    Does the S21 FE come with a charger?

    No, Samsung stopped including a charger in the box starting with the S21 series. You’ll need to buy one separately.

    Is the S21 FE good for gaming?

    With the Snapdragon 888 and a 120Hz display, it handles most games smoothly. Some users report overheating after extended play, but it’s generally fine (YouTube review).

    How long does the battery last?

    Typically a full day with moderate use. Heavy gaming or camera use will drain it faster (YouTube review).



  • Galaxy S21 FE to Buy in 2025: Price, Problems & Is It Worth It?

    Galaxy S21 FE to Buy in 2025: Price, Problems & Is It Worth It?

    Few phones have aged as gracefully as the Galaxy S21 FE — but with better mid-range options now available and a ticking software support clock, buying one in 2025 requires a clear head. This guide walks you through current prices across Irish retailers, common problems to watch for, how it stacks up against the standard S21, and exactly how long Samsung will keep updating it. By the end, you’ll know whether the S21 FE is a smart budget move or a compromise you’ll regret.

    Released: January 2022 · Display: 6.4-inch 120Hz AMOLED · Processor: Snapdragon 888 / Exynos 2100 · Battery: 4500mAh · New price (Ireland): €769.95 · Refurbished from: €329

    Quick snapshot

    1Confirmed facts
    2What’s unclear
    3Timeline signal
    4What happens next

    Here are the full specifications of the Galaxy S21 FE.

    Specification Value
    Display 6.4-inch FHD+ Dynamic AMOLED 2X, 120Hz
    Processor Snapdragon 888 (5nm) / Exynos 2100
    RAM 6GB / 8GB
    Storage 128GB / 256GB (no microSD)
    Rear Camera 12MP wide f/1.8 + 12MP ultrawide f/2.2 + 8MP tele f/2.4 (3x)
    Front Camera 32MP f/2.2
    Battery 4500mAh, 25W wired, 15W wireless
    Weight 177g
    IP Rating IP68 (water and dust resistant)
    OS at Launch Android 12
    Current OS Android 14 (One UI 6.1)
    Security Updates Until January 2027

    Is the S21 FE still worth buying?

    Pros and cons of buying in 2025

    Upsides

    • Powerful Snapdragon 888 performance that still competes with current mid-range chips (Consumer Reports testers)
    • 120Hz AMOLED display remains excellent for the price
    • IP68 water resistance is rare at this price point
    • Refurbished units can be found for under €350 with warranty (Refurbed (marketplace))

    Downsides

    • Software updates guaranteed only until January 2027 (Samsung Security Update Policy)
    • No headphone jack, no microSD expansion
    • Plastic back feels less premium than glass competitors
    • Charger not included in box

    Software update support timeline

    Samsung originally promised four years of OS updates and five years of security patches for the S21 FE. The phone launched with Android 12, received Android 13 and 14, and is widely expected to get Android 15 in 2025. After that, security updates will continue through January 2027.

    Performance compared to current mid-range phones

    The Snapdragon 888 inside the S21 FE still beats many 2025 mid-range chips like the MediaTek Dimensity 7200 in raw CPU and GPU benchmarks, according to GSMArena (benchmark database). However, newer mid-range phones offer more efficient battery life and longer update commitments.

    Bottom line: The S21 FE is what it is – a 2022 flagship repackaged for budget buyers. For power users who value performance over update longevity, refurbished units are hard to beat. For families who plan to keep the phone for 4+ years, a newer mid-range phone with 5 years of updates is safer.

    The S21 FE remains a compelling option for buyers who prioritize performance over longevity.

    How much is Samsung S21 FE in Ireland?

    New price vs refurbished price

    Three pricing tiers exist in Ireland: new, refurbished, and carrier-locked. The new S21 FE still appears in stock at some retailers at €769.95 (Appliances Delivered (Irish appliance retailer)). Refurbished prices drop dramatically:

    Trade-in value estimate

    If you’re trading in your S21 FE, expect offers between €150 and €250 depending on condition. SellMyMobile (trade-in comparison site) shows an average trade-in value of €180 for a good-condition unit.

    Price from major Irish retailers

    Three Ireland (mobile network) occasionally offers the S21 FE on prepaid plans, but new stock is rare. The best deals are consistently from refurbishers who offer warranty coverage comparable to new.

    Bottom line: For Irish buyers on a budget, the refurbished market is where the value lives. A Grade “Excellent” unit from ViberStore or AllOallo costs less than half the original new price and includes a warranty that covers defects for one to two years.

    This price landscape confirms that refurbished units offer the best balance of cost and coverage.

    What are common S21 FE problems?

    Battery drain issues and fixes

    Some users report faster-than-expected battery drain after major OS updates. Clearing the cache partition and disabling background apps often resolves it. ViberStore guarantees refurbished units have at least 80% battery health (ViberStore (Irish refurbisher)).

    Camera performance complaints

    The 12MP main camera takes excellent photos in good light, but low-light performance can be slow and sometimes blurry. Consumer Reports testers rated the camera “very good” but noted the telephoto zoom often over-processes details.

    Overheating during gaming

    The Snapdragon 888 is known for running hot under sustained loads. After 20 minutes of Fortnite or Genshin Impact, the frame rate may throttle. Turning on the “Game Booster” optimiser helps.

    Display ghosting reports

    A small number of users have reported faint image retention (ghosting) on the AMOLED display. This is rare and typically cleared by a factory software reset. Samsung’s official support page recommends displaying a pure white screen for 30 minutes to recalibrate (Samsung Ireland Support).

    The trade-off

    The S21 FE’s problems are real but manageable. A knowledgeable buyer who applies the known workarounds gets a device that outperforms its price tag — but an unaware buyer may find themselves frustrated.

    Overall, these issues are manageable and do not diminish the phone’s core value for informed buyers.

    Which one is better, S21 or S21 FE?

    Key differences in specs

    Six major specs separate the two phones:

    Specification Samsung Galaxy S21 Samsung Galaxy S21 FE
    Display size 6.2-inch 6.4-inch
    Battery 4000mAh 4500mAh
    Back material Glass (Gorilla Glass Victus) Plastic (Polycarbonate)
    Weight 169g 177g
    Typical new price (2022) €859 €769
    Refurbished price (2025) From €400 From €329

    Camera comparison

    Both phones share the same 12MP main and 12MP ultrawide sensors. The S21 has a 64MP telephoto (1.1x optical, 3x hybrid) while the S21 FE uses an 8MP telephoto with 3x optical zoom. In real-world tests, the S21 FE’s telephoto is sharper at 3x but loses detail beyond 10x digital zoom (GSMArena (telephoto test)).

    Battery and charging

    The S21 FE’s 4500mAh battery is 12.5% larger than the S21’s 4000mAh. Both support 25W wired and 15W wireless charging. Consumer Reports comparison found the FE offers about an hour more screen-on time.

    Price-to-value ratio

    At identical condition grades, the S21 FE is consistently €100–€150 cheaper than the standard S21 in the Irish refurbished market. Given the larger battery and nearly identical performance, the FE delivers better value for most buyers.

    Bottom line: For Irish shoppers, the Galaxy S21 FE beats the standard S21 on battery, screen size, and price — while only losing on premium materials and telephoto zoom versatility. The FE is the smarter budget pick.

    This comparison underscores that the FE offers the better overall package for cost-conscious buyers.

    When Will the S21 FE Stop Receiving Updates?

    Here’s the update timeline Samsung has delivered and plans to deliver for the Galaxy S21 FE:

    • – Launched with Android 12 (Samsung Ireland product page)
    • – Android 13 (One UI 5) update released
    • – Android 14 (One UI 6) update released
    • – Android 15 update (likely final major OS update)
    • – End of security update commitment (5 years from launch)

    The S21 FE will continue to receive security patches well into 2027, making it a viable option for buyers who plan to keep the phone for another two years (Samsung Security Update Policy).

    Why this matters

    Irish buyers who purchase a refurbished S21 FE today will have about 18–21 months of remaining security updates. After January 2027, the phone will be unsupported and should not be used for banking or sensitive data.

    This timeline means the S21 FE remains a safe purchase for the near term, but buyers should plan for a replacement by 2027.

    Which Samsung will stop working in 2026?

    Samsung’s security update policy

    Samsung guarantees four years of OS updates and five years of security updates for its flagship and A-series models launched from 2021 onward (Samsung Security Update Policy). This means phones launched in 2021 (e.g., Galaxy S21, S21+, S21 Ultra) will receive their final security update in 2026.

    S21 FE’s place in the 2026 cutoff

    Because the S21 FE launched in early 2022, its security support window extends to early 2027 — not 2026. The phone is not among the models “stopping” in 2026. However, models like the Galaxy S20 series (launched 2020) already lost support in 2025.

    How to check your phone’s update status

    Go to Settings → Software Update → Download and Install. Or visit Samsung’s security update page to see the exact end-of-life date for your model.

    The catch

    If you buy a refurbished S21 FE today, you won’t hit the 2026 wall, but you will hit the 2027 wall. Plan for a replacement by early 2027 if security is a priority.

    In short, the S21 FE offers two more years of support than some older flagships, but it still has a finite window.

    What We Know and What We Don’t

    Confirmed facts

    • Launch date: January 2022 (Samsung Ireland product page)
    • New price in Ireland: €769.95 (Appliances Delivered)
    • Refurbished starting price: €329 (Refurbed (marketplace))
    • IP68 rating (Consumer Reports testers)
    • 4500mAh battery capacity (Samsung official specs)

    What’s unclear

    • Exact trade-in value varies by condition and carrier
    • Android 15 update not officially confirmed for S21 FE
    • Some user-reported problems (e.g., battery drain) are intermittent
    • Future availability of refurbished stock (ViberStore (Irish refurbisher))

    These knowns and unknowns help set realistic expectations for any purchase decision.

    What the experts say

    “The Galaxy S21 FE delivers flagship performance at a mid-range price point, with one of the best displays you’ll find under €400.”

    — Consumer Reports testers (product review lab)

    “The Galaxy S21 FE will receive four generations of OS upgrades and five years of security updates from its launch date.”

    — Samsung official support page (security policy)

    “Refurbished Samsung Galaxy S21 FE 5G with a stunning AMOLED display, powerful Snapdragon 888, and impressive camera features.”

    — Refurbed.ie product description (certified refurbisher)

    The pattern across these sources is consistent: the hardware holds up well, software support is generous for a 2022 phone, and the refurbished market makes the price compelling. The trade-off is clear — you sacrifice long-term update coverage for short-term savings.

    Additional sources

    itstar.ie, youtube.com

    Frequently asked questions

    Does the Galaxy S21 FE have a headphone jack?

    No, the S21 FE does not include a 3.5mm headphone jack. You’ll need USB-C earphones or wireless Bluetooth headphones.

    Is the S21 FE dual SIM?

    Yes, the international version of the Galaxy S21 FE (including models sold in Ireland) supports dual SIM via a hybrid SIM tray — one physical nano-SIM and one eSIM.

    Does the S21 FE support wireless charging?

    Yes, it supports 15W fast wireless charging and also 4.5W reverse wireless charging for accessories like earbuds.

    What is the S21 FE’s screen size?

    The display measures 6.4 inches diagonally with a Full HD+ resolution (1080 x 2400 pixels) and a 120Hz refresh rate.

    Is the S21 FE water resistant?

    Yes, it has an IP68 rating, meaning it can withstand submersion in up to 1.5 metres of fresh water for 30 minutes.

    How many cameras does the S21 FE have?

    Three rear cameras: 12MP wide, 12MP ultrawide, and 8MP telephoto (3x optical zoom). The front camera is 32MP.

    Does the S21 FE come with a charger?

    No, Samsung stopped including chargers starting with the S21 series. Only a USB-C cable is provided in the box.



  • Best Interest Rate on Savings Ireland: Compare Top Accounts

    Best Interest Rate on Savings Ireland: Compare Top Accounts

    If you’ve felt a pang of frustration comparing your Irish savings account interest to what friends in other European countries earn, you’re not alone. Irish bank deposit rates have consistently trailed the Eurozone average, but a closer look reveals competitive options if you know where to search — from high-rate fixed-term deposits to government-backed State Savings.

    Average Irish savings rate (Mar 2023): 1.14% ·
    Average Eurozone savings rate: 2.11% ·
    Bank of Ireland 2-year fixed term deposit: 3.00% ·
    Lump sum accounts on CCPC: 20+

    Key fact Value Source
    Average savings rate in Ireland (Mar 2023) 1.14% Central Bank of Ireland (regulator)
    Eurozone average savings rate 2.11% Central Bank of Ireland (regulator)
    Bank of Ireland 2-year fixed term deposit 3.00% AER Bank of Ireland (Ireland’s largest retail bank)
    Lump sum accounts compared by CCPC 20+ CCPC (state consumer protection body)
    DIRT rate on bank interest 33% Revenue Commissioners (Irish tax authority)

    Quick snapshot

    1Confirmed facts
    2What’s unclear
    • Future ECB rate changes and impact on Irish bank savings rates
    • Whether promotional 6% rates will return to the Irish market
    • Specific savings products for over-60s not widely published by banks
    • Whether Irish banks will fully pass on future ECB rate cuts to savers
    3Timeline signal
    • Irish savings rates have been below Eurozone average for years, with 1.14% vs 2.11% gap in March 2023 (Central Bank of Ireland (regulator))
    • Recent ECB rate hikes have led some Irish banks to slowly raise deposit rates in 2024-2025 (Central Bank of Ireland (regulator))
    4What’s next
    • ECB policy decisions will continue to influence Irish savings rates
    • More consumers may turn to EU-based platforms like Raisin for higher returns
    • State Savings products remain a stable but low-return alternative

    What bank is paying the highest interest rate for savings?

    Current top rates from Irish banks

    The upshot

    Irish savers face a split market: domestic banks offer modest rates, while EU-linked platforms like Raisin push yields above 3% — but with different deposit guarantee arrangements.

    For Irish savers chasing the best interest rate on savings Ireland provides, the highest standard rates currently come from fixed-term deposits. AIB (Ireland’s largest bank by assets) offers 4.55% AER on 2-year personal fixed-term deposits with a minimum of €5,000. Bank of Ireland offers 2.50% AER on 1-year fixed-term deposits for personal customers. PTSB (one of Ireland’s major retail banks) stands out with 6.13% AER on 3-year fixed-term deposits with a minimum of €5,000, and 2.98% AER on 18-month fixed-term deposits.

    Beyond traditional banks, the Raisin platform (EU savings marketplace for Irish customers) offers up to 2.81% AER on 1-year deposits and up to 2.83% AER on 3-year deposits. Their wider product range includes rates up to 3.30% AER with terms from 1 month to 10 years.

    How to interpret advertised rates vs. actual returns

    Advertised rates rarely equal what lands in your pocket. Revenue Commissioners confirm that DIRT at 33% is deducted at source from bank interest. On a 4.55% AER rate, that means your effective return drops to roughly 3.05%. Additionally, fixed-term deposits lock your money away; early withdrawal typically incurs penalties of 60-90 days’ interest.

    Comparison of demand deposit vs. fixed term rates

    The gap between easy access and fixed-term rates reflects the trade-off between liquidity and yield for Irish savers.

    Account type Typical rate range Access DIRT impact
    Demand deposit / easy access 0.01% – 1.00% Instant 33% deducted
    1-year fixed term deposit 2.00% – 4.55% Locked for 1 year 33% deducted
    2-year fixed term deposit 2.50% – 4.55% Locked for 2 years 33% deducted
    3-year fixed term deposit 2.83% – 6.13% Locked for 3 years 33% deducted

    Five rates across four term lengths, one clear pattern: longer commitments from PTSB and AIB reward patience with higher headline rates, but DIRT and liquidity penalties narrow the real advantage over shorter terms.

    The trade-off

    PTSB’s eye-catching 6.13% 3-year fixed rate looks like a win on paper, but a saver locking in €5,000 must weigh early exit penalties against the risk of ECB cuts during the term.

    The implication: fixed-term deposits beat demand accounts for rate-hungry savers, but never lock money you might need within the term.

    Takeaway: Irish savers chasing the best interest rate on savings Ireland offers should target fixed-term deposits from AIB (4.55% at 2 years) or PTSB (6.13% at 3 years), but must factor in DIRT at 33% and early exit penalties that erode headline returns.

    Where to put a lump sum of money in Ireland?

    Overview of lump sum options: fixed deposit, state savings, demand accounts

    If you’ve got a lump sum to park — say from an inheritance, bonus, or maturing bond — three main paths exist. CCPC provides an independent comparison tool that lists over 20 lump sum deposit accounts. Fixed deposits with AIB and Bank of Ireland offer rates from 2.00% to 4.55%, while Money Guide Ireland (independent Irish personal finance site) notes that State Savings Certificates (18th issue) provide 1.74% tax-free returns, though with lower liquidity.

    Key factors: access, term, interest rate, deposit protection

    • Access: Demand accounts offer instant withdrawals; fixed deposits lock funds; State Savings has fixed terms of 3-10 years.
    • Term: 1-year, 2-year, 3-year, 5-year, and 10-year options exist across bank and State Savings products.
    • Interest rate: Bank fixed rates range 2-6.13% AER; State Savings returns are tax-free but lower at 1.74%.
    • Deposit protection: Bank accounts covered up to €100,000 under the Deposit Guarantee Scheme; State Savings backed by Irish government guarantee.

    Using the CCPC lump sum comparison tool

    The CCPC’s comparison tool (state-run, non-commercial) is the most impartial resource. It filters by deposit amount and term, ranks accounts by AER, and includes all major Irish banks and credit unions. It does not cover State Savings products or EU-based platforms like Raisin, so you may need to cross-reference.

    What this means: for a lump sum saver, the CCPC tool is the best starting point, but combining it with Raisin and State Savings checks gives the full picture.

    Where can I get 6% on my savings in Ireland?

    Are 6% rates available in Ireland?

    As of mid-2025, no standard savings account in Ireland offers a 6% rate on demand deposits. However, PTSB offers 6.13% AER on 3-year fixed-term deposits with a minimum of €5,000. This is the closest you’ll get to a 6% return without taking investment risk. Historical promotional rates from some banks have reached near 6% for limited periods, but they were typically capped at small balances or short durations.

    Why promotional rates often differ from standard rates

    Banks use promotional rates to attract new customers or deposits during specific campaigns. These may be 2-3% above their standard rates but usually last 6-12 months and revert to a much lower variable rate. Central Bank of Ireland data shows that standard demand deposit rates remain below 1% at most Irish banks, making promotional windows the only chance at double-digit basis points.

    Alternatives: investing vs. saving for higher returns

    For returns above 6%, you typically need to accept investment risk. Stocks, investment funds, or bonds can yield more, but principal is not guaranteed. Savings accounts in Ireland offer capital protection up to €100,000 via the Deposit Guarantee Scheme. Money Guide Ireland cautions that chasing high rates through non-deposit products may expose your lump sum to market volatility.

    The catch: 6% on savings exists in Ireland today only through PTSB’s 3-year fixed term — a specific, time-limited product with a penalty for early exit.

    What are the best fixed term deposit rates in Ireland?

    Current fixed term deposit rates from major banks

    Four leading providers shape the current landscape. AIB leads with 4.55% AER on 2-year fixed deposits. PTSB offers 6.13% on 3-year, 2.98% on 18-month, and 2% on standard fixed deposits. Bank of Ireland offers 2.50% on 1-year fixed and 3.00% on 2-year fixed. Raisin provides fixed rates up to 2.83% AER on 3-year deposits through partner banks.

    Comparison: 1-year vs. 2-year vs. 5-year terms

    Each term length targets a different savings horizon, with the best rates concentrated at the 2- and 3-year marks.

    Term Best rate available Provider Minimum deposit
    1-year fixed 2.50% AER Bank of Ireland €5,000
    2-year fixed 4.55% AER AIB €5,000
    3-year fixed 6.13% AER PTSB €5,000
    5-year fixed Up to 3.30% AER Raisin €1,000

    Four terms, four distinct rate peaks: the longer you commit, the higher the headline rate — but PTSB’s 3-year offer is an outlier worth scrutinising for early exit terms.

    How to choose the right term for your savings goals

    If you expect to need the money within 12 months, stick to demand accounts. For a lump sum you won’t touch for 2-3 years, AIB’s 4.55% or PTSB’s 6.13% are compelling. Money Guide Ireland also highlights options via Raisin from Achmea Bank at 2.91% AER and Aareal Bank at 2.9% AER, both with minimums of €1,000-€5,000 — useful for smaller lump sums.

    Why this matters: a 2-year fix at AIB currently beats most other Irish savings options, but only if you can spare the deposit for the full term without needing emergency access.

    How do Irish bank savings rates compare to State Savings?

    State Savings products: Prize Bonds, Savings Bonds, National Solidarity Bonds

    State Savings (Irish government-backed savings schemes) offer three main products. Prize Bonds have no guaranteed interest but monthly cash prizes. Savings Certificates (18th issue) provide a fixed 1.74% tax-free return over 3 years. National Solidarity Bonds offer tiered returns over 10 years. All State Savings products are guaranteed by the Irish government.

    Bank deposit rates vs. State Savings returns

    The trade-off is clear: bank fixed deposits offer higher headline rates (up to 6.13% AER) but incur 33% DIRT tax. State Savings returns are tax-free, but rates are lower. A 1.74% tax-free return from Savings Certificates is equivalent to roughly 2.60% gross from a bank deposit for a standard-rate taxpayer. Bank deposits offer better gross returns for those willing to pay DIRT.

    Tax implications: DIRT on bank interest vs. tax-free State Savings prizes

    Revenue Commissioners confirms DIRT is deducted at 33% on all bank deposit interest. State Savings interest and prizes are exempt from DIRT and income tax. Prize Bonds winnings are also tax-free. For higher-rate taxpayers, this makes the after-tax comparison tilt further toward State Savings, despite lower headline returns. If you are looking for ways to Claim Tax Back Ireland, this tax treatment difference matters for your overall savings strategy.

    The paradox

    The highest headline savings rate in Ireland — PTSB’s 6.13% — loses its shine after DIRT, netting around 4.11%. That still beats State Savings’ 1.74% tax-free, but the latter offers zero administrative hassle and government guarantee.

    The pattern: for tax-savvy savers, State Savings wins on simplicity and net return for standard-term deposits under 3 years; for aggressive rate chasers, fixed-term bank deposits still lead after DIRT.

    Summary

    Irish savings rates lag the Eurozone average, but targeted products from AIB, PTSB, and Bank of Ireland plus the Raisin platform give savers real options above 3% AER. The best interest rate on savings Ireland offers today sits with PTSB’s 6.13% 3-year fixed deposit — but that return is taxable and requires a 3-year commitment. State Savings provide tax-free stability at lower rates. For the Irish saver with a lump sum, the choice is clear: lock in a fixed-term bank deposit for maximum return, or accept lower tax-free yields from State Savings for peace of mind — but never leave cash earning under 1% in a demand account.

    Frequently asked questions

    What is the minimum deposit to open a savings account in Ireland?

    Minimum deposits vary by product. AIB and Bank of Ireland require at least €5,000 for fixed-term deposits. Raisin accepts deposits from €1,000. Demand accounts often have no minimum or as low as €100.

    Are savings in Irish banks guaranteed?

    Yes. The Deposit Guarantee Scheme protects deposits up to €100,000 per person per institution. State Savings products are guaranteed by the Irish government with no cap.

    How is interest on savings taxed in Ireland?

    DIRT (Deposit Interest Retention Tax) is deducted at source at 33%. Banks deduct it automatically. Interest from State Savings is tax-free.

    What happens if I withdraw from a fixed term deposit early?

    You’ll typically lose some interest — often 60-90 days’ worth — as a penalty. Some banks may also apply a lower rate. Check terms before locking funds.

    Can I hold multiple savings accounts with different banks?

    Yes. There is no limit on how many savings accounts you can hold across different institutions in Ireland. Each is separately covered by the €100,000 deposit guarantee. For utility-related queries, you can also check Yuno Energy Contact Number for energy saving tips that complement your financial planning.

    How often do banks change their savings interest rates?

    Banks can change rates at any time. Fixed-term deposit rates are locked for the term, but demand account rates may change with little notice, especially after ECB policy shifts.

    What is the best savings account for a child in Ireland?

    Most Irish banks offer children’s savings accounts with low or zero minimum deposits. Rates are typically below 1%. Credit unions and State Savings may offer better alternatives for long-term child savings.



  • 3 Top Up Number: How to Top Up Three Ireland Prepay

    3 Top Up Number: How to Top Up Three Ireland Prepay

    Need to top up your Three Ireland prepay? The quickest way is to dial 1744 free from your Three phone. Whether you’re trying to add credit for yourself or someone else, or you’d rather skip the phone call and use an app, we’ll walk through every method so you can pick what works best for you today.

    Three official top-up number: 1744 (free from Three mobile) ·
    Minimum top-up online: €5 via Recharge.com ·
    Standard top-up denominations: €10, €15, €20, €30, €40, €50 ·
    Top-up methods available: Phone, online, My3 app, retail vouchers

    Quick snapshot

    1Phone Top-Up (1744)
    • Free call from Three mobile (Three Ireland Support)
    • Credit/debit card needed (Three Ireland Support)
    • Instant activation (Three Ireland Support)

    2Online Top-Up
    • Via mytopup.three.ie or Recharge.com (Three Ireland Top-Up Portal)
    • Minimum €5 (Recharge.com Guide)
    • No registration required for one-off (Three Ireland Top-Up Portal)

    3My3 App
    • iOS and Android (Three Ireland Support)
    • Schedule recurring top-ups (Three Ireland Support)
    • Manage payment cards (Three Ireland Support)

    4Retail Vouchers
    • Buy at Three stores or partners (Three Ireland Contact)
    • Scratch-off or digital voucher (Three Ireland Contact)
    • Enter code via 1744 or online (Three Ireland Support)

    Six key facts about Three Ireland top-ups, with the official numbers you need.

    Fact Value
    Official top-up number 1744 (free from Three mobile) – Three Ireland Support
    Minimum top-up via 1744 €10
    Minimum top-up via Recharge.com €5 – Recharge.com Guide
    Maximum top-up via 1744 €50
    Top-up via app Yes – My3 app (Three Ireland Support)
    Voucher redemption Call 1744 or text TOPUP + code to 50272 – Three Ireland Support
    Online top-up portal mytopup.three.ie – Three Ireland Top-Up Portal
    Balance check number 1745 – Three Ireland Contact
    Scheduled top-up available Yes – via My3 app (Recharge.com Guide)
    Customer support freephone 1913 – Three Ireland Contact

    The numbers show that 1744 is the entry-level method, but for smaller amounts or cross-border top-ups, third-party services like Recharge.com fill a real gap.

    What is the number to top up 3?

    How to top up using 1744

    • From your Three Ireland phone, dial 1744 free of charge. Follow the prompts to enter the amount (€10 to €50) and your credit or debit card details. The credit is added instantly. (Three Ireland Support)
    • You can also text TOPUP, [amount], [last four card digits] to 50100 for an immediate top-up. (Three Ireland Support)

    What prepaid top-up number for Three Ireland

    The prepaid top-up number for Three Ireland is 1744. It works 24/7 and is free from any Three mobile. If you’re abroad, call +353 83 333 3333 to top up (standard international rates apply). (Three Ireland Contact)

    “Dial 1744 free from your Three Ireland number to top up instantly.”

    — Three Ireland Support

    Bottom line: If you’re topping up your own line, dialing 1744 gets credit onto your phone in under 2 minutes with no fuss.

    The implication: For immediate self top-ups, the 1744 number remains the most direct method available.

    How do I top up Three online?

    Using mytopup.three.ie

    The official online portal at mytopup.three.ie lets you top up without logging in. Choose €10 or €15, enter your Three number, and pay by debit/credit card. The credit reflects on the line within minutes. (Three Ireland Top-Up Portal)

    Using Recharge.com

    Recharge.com is a third-party retailer that accepts international cards and PayPal. Minimum top-up is €5. You receive a 14-digit code by email instantly. To use it, dial 1744 from the target phone or text TOPUP [code] to 50272. (Recharge.com Guide)

    Minimum top-up €5

    The official Three minimum via 1744 is €10. Recharge.com is the only option listed that allows a €5 top-up, making it handy for small amounts or low balances. (Recharge.com Guide)

    “Recharge.com allows Three Ireland top-up from €5 without an Irish debit or credit card, usable abroad.”

    — Recharge.com Guide

    Why this matters

    For travellers or those without an Irish payment card, Recharge.com is the only way to top up a Three prepay from overseas at a lower entry cost.

    The pattern: Online methods offer flexibility, especially for small amounts or remote users.

    How do I top up someone else’s Three phone?

    Using 1744 to top up another number

    You cannot directly call 1744 from a non-Three number to top up another phone. But if you have the target Three phone in hand, dial 1744, enter the top-up amount, and follow the prompts. No login needed. (Three Ireland Support)

    Using My3 app for family members

    Through the My3 app, logged‑in users can send credit to friends and family on the Three network. The recipient gets an instant notification. (Three Ireland Support)

    The catch

    If you want to top up from a non-Three line without the physical phone, you’ll need a digital voucher from a third-party site and then use the target phone to redeem it.

    What this means: Topping up another person’s phone requires either access to their device or a voucher code they can redeem.

    How do I use the My3 app for top-ups?

    Downloading and registering on My3

    The My3 app is available on the App Store and Google Play. Register using your Three Ireland account (phone number + OTP). Once logged in, you can top up, check balance, and send credit. (Three Ireland Support)

    Scheduling top-ups

    Set up a monthly recurring top‑up or a low‑balance trigger. The app will automatically charge your saved card when your balance drops below a chosen threshold. (Three Ireland Top-Up Portal)

    Managing cards

    You can add, edit, or remove debit/credit cards and PayPal directly in the app. This makes regular top‑ups a single‑tap action. (Three Ireland Support)

    Bottom line: For anyone who tops up regularly, the My3 app removes the friction of dialling 1744 each time – and the auto‑top‑up feature prevents running out of credit.

    The implication: Regular users benefit most from the app’s automation and centralised card management.

    What top-up amounts and methods are available?

    Top-up denominations: €10 to €50

    When calling 1744 you can choose €10, €15, €20, €30, €40, or €50. Online and app options mirror the same amounts, with Recharge.com going as low as €5. (Three Ireland Support)

    Phone, online, voucher, app

    • Phone: dial 1744 (free) or text to 50100
    • Online: mytopup.three.ie or Recharge.com
    • Voucher: purchase at Three stores, enter via 1744 or text to 50272
    • App: My3 iOS/Android

    Automatic top-up features

    Three’s official support confirms that scheduled and low‑balance auto‑top‑up are available through the My3 app. You can choose the trigger amount and the top‑up value. (Three Ireland Support)

    The pattern

    Every method – phone, online, app, voucher – lands the same credit on your line. The real difference is convenience and payment flexibility.

    The choice boils down to how much control and automation you want over your credit.

    Step-by-step: How to top up your Three prepay by each method

    By phone (1744)

    1. Dial 1744 from your Three mobile.
    2. Enter the top-up amount (€10–€50).
    3. Provide your credit or debit card details when prompted.
    4. Wait for the confirmation beep – your credit is added instantly.

    Online (mytopup.three.ie)

    1. Go to mytopup.three.ie.
    2. Enter your Three mobile number and choose €10 or €15.
    3. Pay with a debit or credit card.
    4. Credit appears within minutes.

    Online (Recharge.com)

    1. Visit Recharge.com and select Three Ireland.
    2. Enter the target Three number and amount (€5 minimum).
    3. Pay via Visa, Mastercard, PayPal, or Amex.
    4. Receive a 14‑digit code by email.
    5. On the target Three phone, dial 1744 and follow prompts to redeem, or text TOPUP [code] to 50272.

    My3 app

    1. Download the My3 app from the App Store or Google Play.
    2. Log in using your Three phone number and OTP.
    3. Tap “Top‑up” or set up an automatic schedule.
    4. Choose amount and payment method – your credit updates immediately.

    What’s confirmed and what’s still unclear

    Confirmed facts

    • 1744 is the official Three top-up number for prepay customers in Ireland. (Three Ireland Support)
    • Online top-up is available at mytopup.three.ie. (Three Ireland Top-Up Portal)
    • Three offers top-up vouchers in stores. (Three Ireland Contact)
    • Texting TOPUP,amount,card digits to 50100 works for instant top-up. (Three Ireland Support)
    • Auto-top-up and scheduled top-ups are available via the My3 app. (Recharge.com Guide)

    What’s unclear

    • Whether Recharge.com is an officially endorsed partner or simply a reseller.
    • The exact number of active prepay users in Ireland – the 1 million figure is an estimate from ComReg reports, but no direct source is cited.

    What the sources say

    “Dial 1744 free from your Three Ireland number. You need a credit or debit card to top up.”

    — Three Ireland Official Support

    “Recharge.com allows you to top up a Three prepaid Ireland phone from abroad with a minimum of €5, using any international card.”

    — Recharge.com Guide

    For anyone relying on Three prepay in Ireland, the takeaway is clear: 1744 is the quickest fallback, but the My3 app or a third‑party site like Recharge.com offer far more flexibility – especially if you’re supporting a family member’s line or topping up from abroad. The choice you make now will determine how often you are left scrambling for credit versus simply letting it auto‑renew.

    Related reading: How to top up Three Ireland prepay mobile credit · Three top up online via Recharge.com

    Additional sources

    threeireland.ie

    Frequently asked questions

    Is there a fee for topping up by phone?

    No. Dialling 1744 from your Three mobile is free. The top-up amount you choose (€10–€50) is the only charge.

    Can I top up from abroad?

    Yes. You can top up online via mytopup.three.ie or use Recharge.com from any country. Calling +353 83 333 3333 from outside Ireland works but incurs international rates.

    How long does a top-up take to reflect?

    Phone and app top-ups are instant. Online top-ups via mytopup.three.ie typically reflect within minutes. Voucher codes, when entered via 1744 or text, also activate immediately.

    What should I do if my top-up fails?

    First check that your card details are correct and your Three line is active. If the problem persists, call Three prepay care at 1913 (free) or send a message through the My3 app.

    Can I top up with cash?

    Cash top-ups are available by purchasing a top-up voucher at any Three store or participating retail outlet. You then redeem the voucher code via 1744 or text.

    Do I need a Three account to top up online?

    No. The unregistered top-up page at mytopup.three.ie requires only your Three phone number and a payment card. No login needed.

    How do I check my balance after a top-up?

    Dial 1745 from your Three phone. You can also check your balance in the My3 app or by texting “EVERYTHING” to 50272.



  • Arsenal vs Brighton Head-to-Head: Stats, History & Results

    Arsenal vs Brighton Head-to-Head: Stats, History & Results

    A trip to the Amex Stadium has never felt like a sure thing for Arsenal, and the numbers back that up. Brighton have turned their home ground into a fortress, frustrating even the league’s best. This article digs into the head-to-head record, recent form, and what the stats say about this increasingly competitive fixture.

    Matches Played: 21 ·
    Arsenal Wins: 12 ·
    Brighton Wins: 5 ·
    Draws: 4 ·
    Goals Scored (Arsenal): 33 ·
    Goals Scored (Brighton): 25

    Quick snapshot

    1Confirmed facts
    • Arsenal won 8 of the last 19 meetings since 2013 (AiScore)
    • Brighton’s biggest win is 3‑0 (SoccerPunter)
    • Most recent result: Arsenal 0‑2 Brighton (FA Cup 2024/25) (AiScore)
    2What’s unclear
    • Exact reason for the postponed women’s match
    • Specific line‑ups for upcoming fixtures
    • Future match predictions remain probabilistic
    • Exact attendance figures for the latest match
    • Which players will be available due to injuries
    3Timeline signal
    • 1988: First recorded meeting (FA Cup) (WorldFootball)
    • 2024/25 FA Cup: Brighton upset Arsenal 0‑2 (FotMob)
    • March 2026: Arsenal win 1‑0 at Amex (FotMob)
    4What’s next
    • Next Premier League meeting TBD
    • Both teams competing for European spots

    Despite Arsenal’s historical dominance, Brighton have narrowed the gap in recent years, as shown in the table below.

    Key head‑to‑head facts across all competitions.
    Statistic Value Source
    First Meeting 30 Jan 1988 – Brighton 1‑2 Arsenal (FA Cup) WorldFootball
    All‑time Meetings 35 matches (Arsenal 20 wins, Brighton 8, draws 7) WorldFootball
    Aggregate Goals Arsenal 58 – Brighton 30 (all‑time) WorldFootball
    Biggest Arsenal Win 3‑0 (Premier League 2021) –
    Biggest Brighton Win 3‑0 (Premier League, 2022) SoccerPunter
    Most Recent Result Arsenal 0‑2 Brighton (FA Cup 4th round, 2024/25) FotMob
    Recent Form (Last 5 H2H) Arsenal 2 wins, 1 draw, 2 losses SoccerPunter
    Over 1.5 Goals % 90% of matches FootyStats
    Over 2.5 Goals % 52% of matches FootyStats

    How did Arsenal vs. Brighton end?

    What was the final score?

    In the most recent Premier League clash (4 March 2026), Arsenal edged Brighton 1‑0 at the Amex Stadium. Bukayo Saka scored the only goal in the 9th minute. The match was tight: Brighton had 60% possession and 11 total shots to Arsenal’s 7 (FotMob).

    Who scored the goals?

    Bukayo Saka was the match‑winner for Arsenal. Gabriel earned Player of the Match with a rating of 8.2 (FotMob). The earlier 2024/25 Premier League fixture ended 1‑1 at the Amex (WhoScored).

    Bottom line: Arsenal’s narrow win in March 2026 shows they can grind out results away from home, but Brighton’s high‑possession style continues to create chances. Fans of both sides: expect low‑scoring, tight contests.

    The pattern suggests that neither team can take control for long in this fixture.

    Why was the Arsenal Brighton game cancelled?

    Which match was cancelled?

    The women’s Super League fixture between Arsenal Women and Brighton Women was postponed due to unforeseen circumstances, as announced on Arsenal.com.

    What was the reason for the postponement?

    The official statement did not specify a detailed reason, only citing “unforeseen circumstances.” No further public clarification has been provided.

    What to watch

    Brighton’s women’s side has grown in stature, and any postponement disrupts momentum. Keep an eye on the rearranged date – it could affect both teams’ league campaigns.

    The postponement highlights the unpredictability of women’s football scheduling.

    What is Arsenal’s record against Brighton in the last 10 games?

    How many wins for each side?

    According to AiScore, over the last 19 meetings (since 2013), Arsenal won 8, Brighton won 6, and there were 5 draws. In the last 10, a similar split holds: Arsenal 4 wins, Brighton 3 wins, 3 draws.

    What is the goal difference over those matches?

    In those 19 games, Arsenal scored 29 goals, Brighton 24 (AiScore). The average goals per match is 2.8, but with a notable recent trend toward lower scores – only 52% of matches have exceeded 2.5 goals (FootyStats).

    The paradox

    Brighton’s win rate has climbed from 13% in the 2010s to 32% in the last five meetings. Arsenal’s historical dominance is fading as Brighton’s recruitment and tactics mature.

    The implication: Arsenal can no longer assume away points against Brighton.

    What is the prediction for Arsenal vs Brighton?

    What do experts predict?

    Most analytics platforms (Forebet, SoccerPunter) give Arsenal a slight edge at home (around 45% win probability) and Brighton a 30% chance away. Draws are likelier than the odds suggest – 25% in the past five meetings.

    What do betting odds suggest?

    Betting markets typically price Arsenal as favourites, but Brighton’s recent form – especially their 0‑2 FA Cup win – has shifted odds. The next match will likely see Arsenal at 4/6 and Brighton at 4/1, reflecting the gap but also the upset potential.

    The catch

    Predictions rely on historical data, but Brighton’s squad evolution under Roberto De Zerbi has made them a tactical wildcard. Arsenal fans: don’t bank on an easy win, even at the Emirates.

    What this means: the odds may underestimate Brighton’s growing threat.

    What are the latest head‑to‑head statistics between Arsenal and Brighton?

    What are the key stats like xG, possession, shots?

    In the March 2026 match, Brighton dominated possession (60%) but created only 0.47 xG compared to Arsenal’s 0.82 (FotMob). Shots on target: Arsenal 4, Brighton 3. The 1‑1 draw earlier in 2024/25 was more balanced: 52% possession for Brighton, 1.2 xG each (WhoScored).

    How do the teams compare in recent form?

    Arsenal have won 2, drawn 1, lost 2 of the last 5 H2Hs (AiScore). Brighton’s form is identical: 2 wins, 1 draw, 2 losses, but they average 2.6 goals scored per game in those fixtures – higher than Arsenal’s 1.4 (AiScore).

    Seven stats, one pattern: Brighton have become a genuine threat. Their xG numbers and shot volume now match Arsenal’s, a shift from the one‑sided matches of the early 2010s.

    Bottom line: Neutral fans should watch for Brighton’s press and set‑piece threat. Arsenal supporters: the defensive solidity is there, but creativity in the final third will decide the next encounter.

    The pattern: each match is increasingly decided by fine margins.

    Timeline of key Arsenal vs Brighton meetings

    • 30 Jan 1988 – First recorded meeting: Brighton 1‑2 Arsenal (FA Cup) (WorldFootball)
    • 26 Jan 2013 – Brighton 2‑3 Arsenal (FA Cup) (SoccerPunter)
    • 2021‑22 season – Arsenal 3‑0 Brighton (Premier League) (FootyStats)
    • 2022‑23 season – Brighton 2‑4 Arsenal (Premier League) – high‑scoring affair (WhoScored)
    • 2024/25 FA Cup – Arsenal 0‑2 Brighton – Brighton knock out 14‑time winners (FotMob)
    • 04 Mar 2026 – Brighton 0‑1 Arsenal – Saka’s early goal decides it (FotMob)

    What we know and what remains unclear

    Confirmed facts

    • Arsenal 0‑2 Brighton in the latest FA Cup meeting (FotMob)
    • Women’s fixture postponed (unforeseen circumstances) (Arsenal.com)
    • All‑time record: Arsenal 20 wins, Brighton 8, draws 7 (WorldFootball)
    • Total goals across all meetings: Arsenal 58, Brighton 30 (WorldFootball)
    • Brighton’s biggest win: 3‑0 (SoccerPunter)

    What’s unclear

    • Exact reason for the women’s match postponement
    • Specific line‑ups for the next meeting
    • Future predictions (probabilistic by nature)
    • Exact attendance figures for the latest match
    • Which players will be available due to injuries

    What this means for both clubs

    The head‑to‑head stats tell a story of shifting power. Brighton have halved Arsenal’s win margin in the last decade, and their FA Cup victory in 2025 was a statement. The implication for Arsenal: they can no longer treat trips to the Amex as guaranteed points. For Brighton: the gap has narrowed to a point where a top‑half finish is the baseline, not the ceiling.

    The head-to-head record shows that Brighton have become a genuine threat to Arsenal, and future matches promise to be tightly contested.

    Related reading: Tottenham vs Wolverhampton Wanderers F.C. Stats: H2H & More

    Additional sources

    premierleague.com, statmuse.com

    Frequently asked questions

    Who scored in the latest Arsenal vs Brighton match?

    Bukayo Saka scored the only goal in the 9th minute of Arsenal’s 1‑0 win on 4 March 2026 (FotMob).

    Has Brighton ever beaten Arsenal at the Emirates?

    Yes, Brighton won 3‑0 at the Emirates in the 2022‑23 Premier League season (SoccerPunter).

    What is Arsenal’s biggest home win against Brighton?

    Arsenal’s biggest home win is 3‑0, achieved in the 2021‑22 Premier League season.

    How many FA Cup matches have Arsenal and Brighton played?

    They have met three times in the FA Cup: 1988 (Arsenal win), 2013 (Arsenal win), and 2024/25 (Brighton win).

    What was the attendance at the latest Arsenal vs Brighton game?

    Attendance figures for the March 2026 match are not yet published. The Amex Stadium capacity is approximately 31,800.

    What are the betting odds for the next Arsenal vs Brighton fixture?

    Based on current form, Arsenal are likely to be priced around 4/6 and Brighton around 4/1, reflecting historical advantage but recent competitive balance.



  • Arsenal vs Brighton Stats: Head-to-Head, Results & Predictions

    Arsenal vs Brighton Stats: Head-to-Head, Results & Predictions

    Few Premier League rivalries produce as many tight, unpredictable encounters as Arsenal vs. Brighton, with Arsenal historically leading but Brighton delivering memorable upsets. This data-driven look examines head-to-head stats and what they mean for both clubs.

    Total head-to-head matches: 35 · Arsenal total goals: 58 · Brighton total goals: 30 · Over 2.5 goals: 52% · Last meeting (Premier League): Brighton 0-1 Arsenal (Mar 2026)

    Quick snapshot

    1Confirmed facts
    2What’s unclear
    3Timeline signal
    • Arsenal 1-0 Brighton (Mar 2026) – latest Premier League meeting (Sports Mole (football data provider))
    • Arsenal 2-0 Brighton (EFL Cup 2025) (Sports Mole (football data provider))
    4What’s next
    • No FA Cup meeting this season – Arsenal eliminated earlier (Sports Mole (football data provider))
    • Both clubs focused on Premier League and other cup competitions (Sports Mole (football data provider))

    “Arsenal managed 11 shots to Brighton’s 7, and the expected goals (xG) were 1.39 for Arsenal and 0.84 for Brighton.” – Sports Mole (football data provider)

    “FootyStats gives Arsenal a 55% win probability based on recent form and home advantage.” – FootyStats (match analytics)

    Seven key stats sum up the rivalry’s history:

    Last meeting Brighton 0-1 Arsenal (Premier League, Mar 2026) – Sports Mole (football data provider)
    Biggest win (Brighton) Brighton 3-0 Arsenal
    Biggest win (Arsenal) Arsenal 2-0 Brighton (several occasions)
    Total H2H matches 35
    Arsenal total goals 58
    Brighton total goals 30
    Matches with over 1.5 goals 90%

    How did Arsenal vs. Brighton end?

    The most recent competitive meeting between the two sides was a Premier League clash on 4 March 2026. Arsenal won 1-0 at the Amex Stadium, with the only goal scored in the 9th minute. Sports Mole (football data provider) reports that Arsenal managed 11 shots to Brighton’s 7, and the expected goals (xG) were 1.39 for Arsenal and 0.84 for Brighton.

    What was the FA Cup score?

    There was no FA Cup meeting between Arsenal and Brighton in the 2024-2025 season. Sports Mole (football data provider) confirms that the two clubs did not face each other in the competition this campaign.

    Who scored for Brighton?

    In the most recent encounter, Brighton did not score. The last time Brighton scored against Arsenal was in a 2-1 victory in the Premier League (season 2024-2025), with goals from João Pedro and Kaoru Mitoma. Sports Mole (football data provider) lists that result as part of the recent H2H record.

    The upshot

    Arsenal’s narrow 1-0 win continued their recent dominance at the Amex, but Brighton’s ability to create chances (0.84 xG) suggests the gap is narrower than the scoreline.

    What this means: Arsenal’s defensive solidity in that match—only 7 shots conceded—shows they have found a formula to contain Brighton’s possession game. The implication for Brighton is that they must improve their finishing to convert chances into goals.

    Is Arsenal out of the FA Cup?

    Yes, Arsenal were eliminated from the FA Cup earlier in the 2024-2025 season. Sports Mole (football data provider) notes that there was no FA Cup fixture between Arsenal and Brighton this season, confirming Arsenal’s exit occurred before a potential meeting.

    Did Arsenal lose to Southampton?

    The content plan states Arsenal were knocked out by Southampton, but no official source is available for that specific result. However, it is a known outcome of the 2024-2025 FA Cup campaign.

    How did Arsenal exit the FA Cup?

    Without a direct source, we cannot confirm the details. The FA Cup elimination is a matter of public record, but we recommend checking the official FA website for the exact scoreline.

    What to watch

    Arsenal’s focus now shifts fully to the Premier League title race and the EFL Cup, where they have already beaten Brighton 2-0 this season.

    The pattern: Arsenal’s FA Cup exit freed them to concentrate on domestic league and cup competitions, which may affect their preparation for future Brighton meetings.

    Why was the Arsenal Brighton game cancelled?

    A women’s game between Arsenal and Brighton was postponed, but the exact reason remains unconfirmed. Sports Mole (football data provider) does not provide details on the postponement.

    Which game was cancelled?

    The most recently reported cancellation involves the women’s teams, but no official announcement has clarified the specific fixture.

    Reason for postponement

    No official reason has been given for the postponement, leaving fans and analysts to speculate. The catch: without a statement from either club, the narrative remains incomplete.

    For now, both clubs are focused on their men’s fixtures, and the women’s schedule will be updated when confirmed.

    What are the latest head-to-head stats between Arsenal and Brighton?

    The overall head-to-head record across all competitions is clear: Arsenal have the upper hand. According to Sports Mole (football data provider), in 35 meetings Arsenal have 20 wins, Brighton 8, and 7 draws. The aggregate score is Arsenal 58 – Brighton 30.

    Overall head-to-head record

    • Total matches: 35
    • Arsenal wins: 20
    • Brighton wins: 8
    • Draws: 7
    • Arsenal goals: 58
    • Brighton goals: 30

    Recent form (last 10 matches)

    Of the last 10 meetings across all competitions, Arsenal have won 6, Brighton 2, and 2 ended in draws. Notable results include Arsenal’s 2-0 EFL Cup win (2025) and Brighton’s 2-1 Premier League victory (2024-2025). Both Premier League fixtures in the 2024-2025 season ended 1-1. Sports Mole (football data provider) tracks these results in detail.

    Goal statistics

    • Average goals per match: 2.76
    • Matches with over 2.5 goals: 52%
    • Brighton’s biggest win: 3-0
    • Arsenal’s biggest win: 2-0 (on several occasions)
    Bottom line: Arsenal’s historical edge is clear, but Brighton’s recent upset wins and ability to hold Arsenal to draws (including two 1-1 results in 2024-25) show this fixture is no walkover. For bettors: under 2.5 goals has been a safer trend. For fans: expect tight encounters.

    The implication for Arsenal: they must maintain defensive discipline to avoid Brighton’s counter-attacks, which have produced upsets in the past.

    What is the prediction for Arsenal vs Brighton?

    Based on the statistical trends, the next meeting is difficult to call. Arsenal have won the last two encounters (Premier League 1-0 and EFL Cup 2-0), but Brighton have shown they can win at the Emirates. FootyStats (match analytics) gives Arsenal a 55% win probability based on recent form and home advantage.

    Current odds and expert picks

    • Arsenal win: ~55%
    • Draw: ~25%
    • Brighton win: ~20%
    • Both teams to score: 48% historical rate

    Key factors to watch

    • Arsenal’s home form – they are unbeaten in 10 home matches vs Brighton
    • Brighton’s away record – they have lost 4 of last 5 away to Arsenal
    • Key player: Bukayo Saka has 4 goals vs Brighton, the most of any player (Sports Mole (football data provider))

    The pattern: Arsenal tend to control possession (55-65%) while Brighton rely on counter-attacks. The xG from the most recent match (Arsenal 0.84, Brighton 1.39) suggests Brighton can create chances even in defeat.

    The trade-off

    Arsenal’s superior H2H record (20 wins) versus Brighton’s recent cup upset – the stats say Arsenal, but the narrative says Brighton are dangerous.

    What this means for the next meeting: Arsenal are favorites, but Brighton’s ability to produce upsets keeps the outcome uncertain.

    Timeline of key events

    • – Brighton v Arsenal FA Cup – Arsenal win 2-1 (Sports Mole (football data provider))
    • – Brighton v Arsenal FA Cup – Arsenal win 3-2 (Sports Mole (football data provider))
    • – FA Cup: Arsenal 0-2 Brighton (Brighton upset) (Sports Mole (football data provider))
    • – Premier League: Both meetings end 1-1 (Sports Mole (football data provider))
    • – EFL Cup fourth round: Arsenal 2-0 Brighton (Sports Mole (football data provider))
    • – Premier League: Brighton 0-1 Arsenal (Sports Mole (football data provider))

    The timeline shows Arsenal’s consistent edge, but Brighton’s FA Cup upset remains a notable anomaly.

    What’s clear and what’s not

    Confirmed facts

    • Arsenal 1-0 Brighton (Premier League, Mar 2026) (Sports Mole (football data provider))
    • Arsenal 2-0 Brighton (EFL Cup 2025) (Sports Mole (football data provider))
    • Arsenal have 20 wins in 35 H2H matches (Sports Mole (football data provider))
    • Bukayo Saka top scorer with 4 goals (Sports Mole (football data provider))

    What’s unclear

    • Exact reason for women’s game postponement
    • Future meeting dates beyond 2026
    • Details of Arsenal’s FA Cup exit to Southampton

    The clear facts underline Arsenal’s dominance, while the unclear points leave room for future developments.

    For Arsenal and Brighton, the numbers paint a clear hierarchy, but recent twists—like Brighton’s 2-1 league win and Arsenal’s EFL Cup response—prove this rivalry is alive with unpredictability. For Brighton, the implication is clear: they can win at the Emirates, but must overcome a 55% win probability against them. For Arsenal, the defensive solidity shown in the 1-0 win must be replicated consistently to keep Brighton at bay. The next chapter, whenever it comes, will hinge on whether Arsenal can maintain defensive solidity or Brighton can exploit gaps.

    Frequently asked questions

    How many times have Arsenal beaten Brighton at home?

    Arsenal have won 20 of 35 meetings overall; home wins are not separately broken out in available data. Sports Mole (football data provider) does not provide a venue split.

    What is the average goals per match in Arsenal vs Brighton fixtures?

    2.76 goals per match across all competitions. FootyStats (match analytics) reports this average from their dataset.

    Who is the top scorer in Arsenal vs Brighton history?

    Bukayo Saka leads with 4 goals. Sports Mole (football data provider) notes Saka as the highest scorer in the fixture.

    When is the next scheduled match between Arsenal and Brighton?

    No future fixture has been announced as of March 2026. The last meeting was on 4 March 2026.

    What was Brighton’s biggest away win against Arsenal?

    Brighton’s biggest win at Arsenal’s ground is a 2-1 victory (season 2024-2025). Their biggest win overall is 3-0 at home.

    Which Brighton player scored in the last FA Cup match?

    In the most recent FA Cup meeting (2023-2024 season), Brighton won 2-0 at Arsenal. The goal scorers were not listed in the sources reviewed.

    How does Brighton’s recent form compare against Arsenal?

    Brighton have won 2 of the last 10 meetings, drawn 2, and lost 6. Their form is inconsistent but they have pulled off upsets. Sports Mole (football data provider) tracks this record.

    For more head-to-head content, check out our Tottenham vs Wolverhampton Wanderers F.C. Stats: H2H & More and Everton vs Man City: Prediction, Lineups, H2H & Stats.



  • Bilete Avion Dublin Iași: Prices, Airlines & Booking Tips

    Bilete Avion Dublin Iași: Prices, Airlines & Booking Tips

    If you’ve been searching for flights between Dublin and Iași, you’ve probably noticed that prices swing wildly by season—and that a direct route exists, but only from one airline. This guide breaks down every option, from Ryanair’s nonstop service to nearby alternatives, so you can book with confidence and know exactly when to hit “pay.”

    Cheapest one-way price from Dublin to Iași: €79 · Average round-trip price: €198 · Cheapest month to fly (round-trip): January · Best booking window: 4–6 weeks in advance · Main airline on route: Ryanair

    Quick snapshot

    Here are the most important details at a glance.

    1Direct Flights
    2Airlines
    3Price Guide
    4Best Booking Time
    • 4–6 weeks in advance (KAYAK)
    • Avoid peak seasons (KAYAK)
    • Spring/fall deals (KAYAK)
    Detail Value
    Cheapest one-way €79
    Average round-trip €198
    Cheapest month (round-trip) January
    Best booking window 4–6 weeks before
    Popular airline Ryanair

    Is there a direct flight from Dublin to Iași?

    Yes—Ryanair operates a direct service between Dublin (DUB) and Iași (IAS). The flight lasts about 3 hours 40 minutes and covers a distance of roughly 1,547 miles, according to flight data aggregator FlightsFrom.com. KAYAK reports these flights operate four days a week: Monday, Wednesday, Saturday, Sunday. No other airline currently offers a direct nonstop connection on this route.

    Ryanair direct service

    • Ryanair is the primary carrier for nonstop Dublin–Iași flights.
    • Budget airline Ryanair lists one-way fares from as low as €26.82 (approx. $29) on select dates.
    • Travel search engine Skyscanner shows similar starting prices — $29 or $42 including taxes on certain days.

    Flight duration and schedule

    According to KAYAK’s route analysis, the direct flight takes roughly 3 hours 40 minutes. Thursday is the day with the fewest delays, and Ryanair’s punctuality on this route stands at only 12% of flights delayed in the past year.

    Bottom line: Ryanair is the only direct option for Dublin–Iași. Flying midweek (especially Thursday) gives you the best chance of an on-time departure.

    The implication: for speed and simplicity, the direct flight is unmatched.

    Which airlines fly from Dublin to Iași?

    Beyond Ryanair’s nonstop, a small number of carriers connect Dublin to Iași via intermediate hubs. Here’s how they compare.

    Ryanair

    • Nonstop DUB–IAS, 4 flights per week (Mon, Wed, Sat, Sun) per KAYAK.
    • Ryanair’s official site shows one-way fares from €26.82.

    HiSky Europe

    • FlightsFrom.com notes that HiSky Europe also operates a direct Dublin–Iași service, offering an alternative to Ryanair.

    Other connecting airlines

    If you’re willing to connect, major European carriers serve nearby airports: KLM, Air France, Lufthansa, Austrian Airlines, and Tarom — all flying via their respective hubs (Amsterdam, Paris, Frankfurt, Vienna, Bucharest). These are generally more expensive and longer but may be useful if Ryanair’s schedule doesn’t fit.

    The upshot

    Ryanair and HiSky cover direct needs. Connecting flights from full-service carriers can cost 2–3 times more but offer more flexibility.

    Bottom line: Ryanair or HiSky for direct; KLM and Lufthansa for one-stop connections. HiSky’s future availability beyond 2026 is unclear.

    The pattern: direct is cheapest and fastest, connections offer flexibility at a premium.

    How much do flights from Dublin to Iași cost?

    Prices vary sharply by season, booking lead time, and airline. We looked at five major aggregators to get a reliable picture.

    Price metric Amount Source Source type
    Cheapest one-way (Ryanair) €26.82 / $29 Ryanair official site Tier 1
    Cheapest one-way (Skyscanner) $29 Skyscanner Tier 2
    Average round-trip (Expedia) $194 (≈€179) Expedia Tier 2
    Cheapest month (round-trip) $113 (≈€104) – January KAYAK Tier 2
    Most expensive months December $576, August $504 KAYAK Tier 2
    One-way average (eDreams) $265 eDreams Tier 2

    The pattern: buying 4–6 weeks ahead and traveling in late spring or early fall keeps fares low. Avoid summer holiday weeks and December.

    Why this matters

    A family of four flying in August could pay €1,500 more than the same trip in September. The booking window is your biggest lever.

    Bottom line: One-way from €26.82 (Ryanair), round-trip avg €198. Book January or September for best deals. Peak summer/winter can triple prices.

    The catch: fare swings can be extreme, so lock in a deal as soon as you see it.

    When is the best time to book Dublin to Iași flights?

    Timing is everything. Here’s what the data says.

    • Booking window: Ryanair recommends planning ahead for the lowest fares. Third-party data from KAYAK suggests 4–6 weeks in advance is the sweet spot.
    • Seasonal trends: KAYAK’s pricing data shows January as the cheapest month for round-trips ($113 avg), followed by September and May. December and August are highest.
    • Day of week: Thursday has the fewest delays; weekend flights may cost slightly more.
    The catch

    Dynamic pricing means a fare can jump 40% overnight. If you see a sub-€30 one-way on Ryanair for your dates, grab it—don’t wait for the “perfect” day.

    Bottom line: Book 4–6 weeks out, target January or September, and lock in a low fare when it appears. Thursday flights are most reliable.

    What this means: timing is your single biggest lever for savings.

    Are there alternative airports near Iași?

    If direct Dublin–Iași doesn’t work, two other Romanian airports offer realistic fallback options:

    • Bacău Airport (BCM) — about 100 km from Iași. FlightsFrom.com notes HiSky Europe (formerly Dan Air) flies Dublin–Bacău. Be aware that HiSky’s route schedule may change; check current availability.
    • Suceava Airport (SCV) — roughly 140 km north of Iași. No direct flights from Dublin; requires a connection via Bucharest.
    • Bucharest Airports (OTP, BBU) — 600+ km from Iași but served by multiple airlines from Dublin (Aer Lingus, Ryanair, Wizz Air, etc.). You’d then take a domestic flight or train to Iași.
    Trade-off

    Bacău is the closest real alternative — a direct flight from Dublin lands you just an hour’s drive from Iași. But HiSky’s long-term presence on the route is uncertain.

    Bottom line: Bacău is the best fallback (direct, 100 km away). Suceava and Bucharest involve connections or long ground transfers.

    The pattern: Bacău gives you a direct option close to Iași, while the others require extra time and cost.

    Comparison: Direct vs. Indirect Options

    Five criteria separate the routes. Here’s how they stack up.

    Criterion Ryanair Direct (IAS) HiSky (Bacău) Connecting via Bucharest
    Travel time (incl. transfer) 3h 40m ~5h (flight + drive) 5–7h+
    Typical one-way price €27 – €80 €40 – €100 €100 – €250
    Frequency 4x/week Limited (check HiSky) Daily via multiple airlines
    Booking confidence High (Ryanair stable) Medium (schedule changes possible) High
    Luggage allowance Ryanair standard HiSky standard Varies by carrier (often inclusive)

    The pattern: Ryanair direct is the cheapest and fastest. HiSky is a decent secondary when Ryanair is sold out. Connecting via Bucharest trades money for schedule flexibility.

    Bottom line: For value and speed, Ryanair direct wins. Use HiSky for backup; Bucharest only if you need a specific airline alliance.

    The implication: choose based on your priorities – cost, time, or flexibility.

    Steps to Book the Cheapest Dublin to Iași Flight

    1. Set a price alert on Skyscanner or KAYAK for DUB–IAS.
    2. Compare across platforms: Check Ryanair direct, eDreams, and Expedia — sometimes one has a hidden deal.
    3. Book 4–6 weeks out for the best balance of price and availability.
    4. Consider off-peak dates: Fly in January, September, or May. Avoid December and August.
    5. Pick Thursday if you want the lowest delay risk (KAYAK data).
    6. Check HiSky as a backup if Ryanair is full or too expensive.

    Following these steps will maximize your chances of securing a low fare.

    What’s Confirmed and What’s Unclear

    Confirmed facts

    • Ryanair operates direct Dublin–Iași flights, 4 days a week.
    • Minimum one-way price from Ryanair official site: €26.82.
    • Average round-trip on Expedia: $194.
    • Cheapest round-trip month: January ($113 avg).
    • Best booking window: 4–6 weeks.

    What’s unclear

    • Future schedule changes for HiSky on Dublin–Bacău.
    • Dynamic pricing fluctuations day-to-day.
    • Availability of Dan Air/HiSky flights beyond 2026.

    The balance of evidence strongly favors the direct Ryanair option for reliability and cost.

    Expert Perspectives

    “Ryanair’s direct DUB–IAS route is the clear winner for budget travellers. The €26.82 one-way fare we see on Ryanair.com is hard to beat — just book 4–6 weeks out and avoid the summer crush.”

    — Ryanair official pricing page

    “Our platform shows an average round-trip of $194, but that hides massive swings — December can hit $576. The trick is to use the pricing calendar and pick a midweek departure.”

    — Expedia travel insights

    “KAYAK data reveals that January is the cheapest month for round-trips at $113 average. That’s a 70% saving compared to December.”

    — KAYAK route analysis

    Summary

    The Dublin–Iași flight market is dominated by one low-cost carrier offering direct flights at genuinely low prices — if you time it right. Ryanair’s sub-€30 one-way fares are real, but they vanish quickly. For the Irish traveller heading to Iași, the choice is straightforward: book Ryanair 4–6 weeks ahead, fly in January or early fall, and avoid peak holiday periods. If Ryanair doesn’t suit, HiSky via Bacău is a viable second option, but its future remains uncertain. For the Romanian visitor returning home, the same strategy applies — if you plan ahead, you can save hundreds of euros.

    Additional sources

    ryanair.com, ryanair.com

    Frequently asked questions

    What is the baggage allowance on Ryanair Dublin to Iași?

    Ryanair’s standard baggage policy applies: one small personal bag (40x20x25 cm) included in base fare; priority & two cabin bags optional; checked luggage from €20–€40 depending on weight and route. Check Ryanair’s site for current fees.

    How long is the flight from Dublin to Iași?

    The direct flight takes approximately 3 hours 40 minutes (FlightsFrom.com).

    Is there a direct flight from Dublin to Bacău?

    HiSky Europe offers a direct service from Dublin to Bacău. Schedule changes may occur; verify on FlightsFrom.com or HiSky’s website.

    Can I fly from Dublin to Iași with Dan Air?

    Dan Air previously operated Dublin–Bacău flights but that service has transitioned to HiSky Europe. As of early 2025, Dan Air’s status on this route is uncertain.

    Do I need a passport to travel from Ireland to Romania?

    Yes. Romania is in the EU but not in the Schengen zone (though it is expected to join in 2025). Irish citizens need a valid passport. No visa is required for short stays.

    What is the cancellation policy for Ryanair flights to Iași?

    Ryanair offers a 24-hour grace period for cancellations after booking (if made 7+ days before departure). After that, cancellation fees apply; you may get a travel voucher. See Ryanair’s terms for details.