Category: Blog

  • Public Sector Pay Deal 2025: Increases, Dates & Local Bargaining

    Public Sector Pay Deal 2025: Increases, Dates & Local Bargaining

    If you work in Ireland’s public service, you have probably heard about the pay deal covering the next couple of years – but the details can feel like a maze of percentages and dates. This agreement, reached between the government and unions in early 2024, lays out exactly when your salary will increase through 2026.

    Pay increase on 1 March 2025: 2% or €1,000 (whichever is greater) ·
    Pay increase on 1 August 2025: 1% ·
    Local bargaining phase 1 starts: 1 September 2025 ·
    Pay increase on 1 October 2026: 1% or €500 (whichever is greater) ·
    Duration of agreement: 2024–2026 (multi-year)

    Quick snapshot

    1Confirmed facts
    2What’s unclear
    • Exact local bargaining terms for each sector (e.g., NJC support staff) are yet to be finalised (INTO teachers’ union FAQs)
    • Whether the deferred 2% local bargaining balance will roll into the next agreement remains open (INTO FAQs)
    • Impact of inflation on the successor deal after 2026 is unknown (RTÉ national broadcaster)
    3Timeline signal
    • Ratified in March 2024 (Fórsa)
    • 1 March 2025: first 2025 increase lands ((Fórsa))
    • 1 September 2025: local bargaining begins (INTO FAQs)
    • Deal expired June 2026; talks for successor not yet begun (RTÉ)
    4What’s next
    • Local bargaining phase 1 begins 1 September 2025 (INTO FAQs)
    • Final general round increase on 1 October 2026 (INTO FAQs)
    • Successor agreement negotiations expected from mid-2026 (RTÉ)

    The table below distills the core mechanics of the deal into five essential data points for quick reference.

    Key facts about the public sector pay deal
    Field Value
    Agreement duration 2024–2026
    Total general increase 2025 3% (2% + 1%)
    Total general increase 2026 1%
    Local bargaining trigger 1 September 2025
    Ratification date March 2024

    What is the 2024-2026 Public Sector Pay Agreement?

    This is a multi-year pay deal negotiated between the Irish government and public service unions covering roughly 385,000 workers – including nurses, teachers, gardaí, and civil servants (Adare HRM consultancy). It sets out scheduled salary increases from 1 January 2024 through to 30 June 2026, aiming to provide cost-of-living relief while keeping public finances predictable.

    Key terms of the agreement

    • Overall basic pay increases of up to 10.25% over the lifetime of the deal (Fórsa).
    • General round increases for 2025 (2% or €1,000 in March, 1% in August) and 2026 (1% or €500 in February, 1% in June) (Fórsa FAQs).
    • A local bargaining clause allowing negotiation of additional pay terms for specific grades or groups, worth up to an extra 3% of pay costs (Adare HRM).

    The implication: this is not a flat raise – it is a staggered series of increases with sector-specific wiggle room built in.

    Which workers are covered?

    The agreement applies to all sectors of the Irish public service: health (nurses, doctors via INMO (Irish Nurses and Midwives Organisation)), education (teachers via INTO and TUI (Teachers’ Union of Ireland)), local government, and civil service. The deal covers full-time, part-time, and temporary staff on public service pay scales.

    How was the deal ratified?

    Union ballots closed in March 2024 with Fórsa, SIPTU, INTO and INMO all voting in favour (Fórsa). The agreement then came into effect from 1 January 2024 – backdated to cover the first three months of the year.

    The pattern: strong union buy-in gives the deal legitimacy and makes industrial action unlikely during its term.

    What pay rise can I expect in 2025?

    2025 brings two general round increases plus the start of local bargaining, making it the most active year under the agreement.

    March 2025 increase: 2% or €1,000

    From 1 March 2025, you will receive whichever is greater – a 2% increase on your annualised basic salary or a flat increase of €1,000 (Fórsa FAQs). For lower-paid staff earning around €35,000–€40,000, the €1,000 floor provides a bigger proportional boost than 2% would.

    August 2025 increase: 1%

    A second general round increase of 1% applies from 1 August 2025 (Fórsa FAQs). Combined with the March increase, total general round pay growth for 2025 reaches 3%.

    Local bargaining phase from September 2025

    From 1 September 2025, local bargaining begins. This is a separate process where sectoral groups negotiate additional pay terms – the first instalment is described by INTO as equivalent to 1% of basic pay costs (INTO FAQs). The remaining 2% from the 3% local bargaining pool is deferred to a future agreement.

    What this means: lower-paid workers benefit most from the March floor, while higher earners still see a meaningful percentage rise. Local bargaining opens the door for further sector-specific deals later.

    Watchpoint

    The first local bargaining instalment kicks in on 1 September 2025, but its exact value varies by sector — the 1% figure is a cost-of-employment benchmark, not a guaranteed individual raise. Workers in NJC roles should monitor their sectoral negotiations closely.

    What is the pay increase in 2026?

    2026 wraps up the agreement with a smaller general round increase, leaving the larger deferred balance for the next negotiation.

    October 2026 increase: 1% or €500

    A general round increase of 1% or €500 (whichever is greater) applies from 1 October 2026 (Fórsa FAQs). This replaces the previously scheduled February and June dates from the original plan, consolidating them into one autumn payment (TUI).

    Remaining balance deferred to successor agreement

    The 2% balance from the local bargaining pool has not been cancelled – it is explicitly deferred to the successor agreement (INTO FAQs). This means the next round of talks, likely starting in late 2026, will pick up where this deal leaves off.

    The catch: with the agreement expiring in June 2026 and formal negotiations yet to begin as of July 2026 (RTÉ), a pay gap between the last increase and any future deal may leave workers waiting.

    The trade-off

    Irish public servants get guaranteed, phased pay rises through 2026 – but the 2% local bargaining deferral means the most significant sector-specific gains are pushed into the next political cycle.

    When will the public sector pay increases be paid?

    Knowing the exact dates avoids confusion – increases are applied from the effective date, not backdated.

    Payment dates for 2025

    • 1 March 2025: 2% or €1,000 increase takes effect (Fórsa FAQs).
    • 1 August 2025: additional 1% increase takes effect.
    • 1 September 2025: first local bargaining instalment (sector-specific) begins (INTO FAQs).

    Payment dates for 2026

    • 1 October 2026: 1% or €500 increase takes effect (Fórsa FAQs).

    How is the increase applied to salaries?

    Increases are applied to your annualised basic salary – that is your base pay without overtime or allowances (INMO). If you are part-time, you receive the same percentage increase, but the flat-rate floors (€1,000, €500) are pro-rated proportionally.

    Why this matters: the flat-rate floor is a significant benefit for lower-paid support staff, but part-time workers should check their exact pro-rata calculation with payroll.

    Has the local government pay offer been accepted in 2025?

    Yes – the local government pay offer for 2025, part of the broader 2024-2026 agreement, was accepted by unions representing local authority staff.

    Status of local government pay offer

    Unions including Fórsa and SIPTU ratified the deal for local government workers, meaning the same general round increases and local bargaining provisions apply to council staff, housing officers, and administrative grades (Adare HRM). The local bargaining element for this sector will be negotiated from September 2025 onward.

    NJC support staff pay 2026

    For NJC (National Joint Council) support staff – locally-employed school and council support workers – the 2024-2026 agreement provides the same general round increases. The NJC sectoral team will negotiate their specific local bargaining terms, with the first 1% instalment due from September 2025 (INTO FAQs).

    The pattern: local government workers are fully covered by the national framework, but their exact additional local terms remain an open negotiation.

    Timeline of the 2024-2026 Public Sector Pay Deal

    • January 2024: Public Service Pay Agreement 2024-2026 drafted and proposed.
    • March 2024: Agreement ratified by unions (Fórsa, SIPTU, INTO, INMO) (Fórsa).
    • 1 March 2025: First general round increase: 2% or €1,000 (Fórsa FAQs).
    • 1 August 2025: Second general round increase: 1% (Fórsa FAQs).
    • 1 September 2025: Local bargaining phase 1 begins (INTO FAQs).
    • 1 October 2026: Final general round increase: 1% or €500 (Fórsa FAQs).
    • 2027 onwards: Successor agreement negotiations expected (RTÉ).
    The bottom line: Irish public servants receive 3% in general increases during 2025 and another 1% in October 2026. The first 1% local bargaining payment triggers in September 2025, but the remaining 2% — and any sector-specific gains — waits for a successor deal that has yet to be negotiated as of mid-2026.

    For health sector workers covered by the deal, HSE salary scales provide the full breakdown of pay increases under the agreement.

    Frequently asked questions

    Who is eligible for the public sector pay increase in 2025?

    All public servants covered by the 2024-2026 agreement – nurses, doctors, teachers, gardaí, civil servants, and local authority staff – are eligible. The rates apply regardless of your pay grade, though the flat-rate floors benefit lower earners most (INMO).

    What is local bargaining in the public sector pay deal?

    Local bargaining is a clause allowing sector-specific groups (e.g., NJC support staff, local authority grades) to negotiate additional pay terms beyond the general round increase. The first instalment is worth 1% of basic pay costs from September 2025 (INTO FAQs).

    Will the pay increases be backdated?

    No – each increase is effective from its specified date. There is no provision for backdating. The 2024 increases were applied from 1 January 2024, with the first payment arriving after ratification in March 2024 (Fórsa).

    How does the 2024-2026 agreement affect new employees?

    New employees are placed on the relevant pay scale from their start date and receive the same general round increases on the same schedule. Their salary progression (increments) runs separately from these pay rises (Adare HRM).

    Are there any additional allowances or bonuses included?

    The deal covers basic pay only. Allowances and overtime are not automatically adjusted. However, the local bargaining pool may be used to address sector-specific allowances in some areas (Adare HRM).

    What happens after the agreement expires in 2026?

    The deal expires on 30 June 2026. As of July that year, formal talks on a successor agreement had not yet begun (RTÉ). The deferred 2% local bargaining balance will be addressed in those future negotiations.

    Can local government workers opt out of the deal?

    Individual workers cannot opt out – the agreement is collective and covers all grades in local government. Pay rises are applied automatically to salaries once ratified by the relevant unions and employers (Adare HRM).

    For Irish public servants, the 2024-2026 pay deal delivers guaranteed, phased increases through 2026 – with a clear floor for lower earners. The open question is the local bargaining element: the first 1% is rolling out from September 2025, but the remaining 2% (and any sector-specific gains) waits on successor talks. For nurses covered by INMO and teachers under INTO, the next step is to engage in sectoral negotiations, or risk seeing the deferred balance slip into the next political term.



  • Four Star Pizza Lucan: Menu, Opening Hours & Order Online

    Four Star Pizza Lucan: Menu, Opening Hours & Order Online

    Anyone who has ever tried to find a quick, reliable pizza in Lucan knows the search can be hit or miss. Four Star Pizza Lucan, located on Chapel Hill, has built a reputation around fresh daily dough and a straightforward ordering process, and here is what you need to know about its menu, location, and how to get a pizza delivered to your door.

    Location: Chapel Hill, Lucan, Co. Dublin · Dough: Made fresh daily in-store · Delivery: Via Just Eat, Uber Eats, Deliveroo · Menu highlights: Pizza, sides, desserts

    Looking for more local food options? Check out our guide to Takeaway Near Me Chicken Dublin and Indian Food Near Me Dublin.

    Quick snapshot

    1Menu Highlights
    2Location & Hours
    • Located on Chapel Hill, Lucan (Four Star Pizza Lucan official store page)
    • Open daily (check for exact hours) (Four Star Pizza Lucan official store page)
    3Ordering Options
    • Order online via fourstarpizza.ie (Four Star Pizza Lucan official store page)
    • Delivery via Just Eat, Uber Eats, Deliveroo (Four Star Pizza Lucan official store page)
    • Takeaway available (Four Star Pizza Lucan official store page)
    4Timeline signal
    • Not applicable – no special timeline events

    These key details offer a quick overview of the store.

    Category Detail
    Address Chapel Hill, Lucan, Co. Dublin (Four Star Pizza Lucan official store page)
    Delivery Partners Just Eat, Uber Eats, Deliveroo
    Dough Made fresh daily (Four Star Pizza Lucan official store page)
    Cuisine Pizza, sides, desserts

    What is on the Four Star Pizza Lucan menu?

    Pizza options

    The trade-off

    The individual pizzas at €8 are competitively priced for Lucan, but the meal deals deliver better value for groups – the Monster Meal Deal at €28 covers up to four people with sides.

    Sides and desserts

    • Sides: regular, premium, chicken sides, combos (Uber Eats listing for Four Star Pizza Lucan)
    • Dips available
    • Specific dessert items not detailed on the Uber Eats menu but standard Four Star Pizza desserts apply

    Pricing

    Prices range from €6 for Junior Stars to €28 for the Monster Meal Deal. Individual pizzas are €8. The store says it aims to deliver within 30 minutes (Four Star Pizza Lucan official store page).

    The pattern: for a single diner, the €8 pizzas are a solid choice; for a family, the Family Deal at €25 or Monster Meal Deal at €28 stretches the budget further.

    Four Star Pizza Lucan’s menu offers solo pizzas from €8 and family deals up to €28, making the meal deals the best value for groups.

    What are the opening hours and location of Four Star Pizza Lucan?

    Location details

    Four Star Pizza Lucan is situated on Chapel Hill, Lucan, County Dublin (Four Star Pizza Lucan official store page). The store is easily reachable for both drivers and pedestrians in the Lucan area.

    Opening hours

    Exact daily hours are not published consistently online. One data point: the Waze listing shows Sunday hours from 13:00 to 01:00 (Waze listing for Four Star Pizza Lucan). For other days, call the store directly – the phone number is not listed on the official site.

    What to watch

    Without publicly available hours, Lucan residents should confirm opening times by phone or check delivery platform availability before relying on a specific window.

    The implication: planning ahead is essential until consistent hours are published.

    How to order from Four Star Pizza Lucan?

    Order via Just Eat

    Just Eat lists Four Star Pizza Lucan for delivery and collection. Users can browse the menu, pay online, and track their order through the platform.

    Order via Uber Eats

    Uber Eats carries the full Lucan menu with live pricing and estimated delivery times. As of the latest data, individual pizzas are €8 and meal deals range up to €28 (Uber Eats listing for Four Star Pizza Lucan).

    Order via Deliveroo

    Deliveroo also offers delivery from the Lucan branch. Menu and prices typically mirror the other platforms, though availability may vary by time.

    Order directly from website

    The official Four Star Pizza website provides a store-specific page with a link to order online (Four Star Pizza Lucan official store page). The page also confirms collection service.

    Why this matters: ordering directly may avoid platform service fees, but delivery partners often offer faster checkout if you already have an account.

    Confirmed facts vs. What is still unclear

    Confirmed facts

    • Located on Chapel Hill, Lucan (Four Star Pizza Lucan official store page)
    • Dough made daily in-store (Four Star Pizza Lucan official store page)
    • Delivery partners include Just Eat, Uber Eats, Deliveroo
    • Menu items and pricing are available on Uber Eats (Uber Eats listing for Four Star Pizza Lucan)

    What’s unclear

    • Exact opening hours for weekdays and Saturdays
    • Phone number for the Lucan store
    • Pricing on other delivery platforms (Just Eat, Deliveroo) may differ
    • Whether gluten-free or vegetarian options are available (not confirmed on menu sources)

    For Lucan residents looking for a reliable pizza option, Four Star Pizza on Chapel Hill offers fresh dough, a broad menu, and multiple delivery routes. The lack of published hours and phone number is an inconvenience, but the store’s presence on three major delivery platforms means you can always check availability online. The choice is clear: if you’re after a quick solo pizza, the €8 individual range is hard to beat; for a family feed, the meal deals deliver real value.

    For those in South Dublin, the Four Star Pizza Tallaght offers a similarly reliable menu with its own fresh-dough daily ritual.

    Frequently asked questions

    Does Four Star Pizza Lucan have a children’s menu?

    The menu includes Junior Stars at €6.00 (Uber Eats listing), which is a smaller pizza suitable for children. There is no separate dedicated children’s menu confirmed.

    Can I order a custom pizza at Four Star Pizza Lucan?

    The store offers create-your-own options according to the Uber Eats menu (Uber Eats listing). Customers can choose toppings to build their own pizza.

    Is there parking available near Four Star Pizza Lucan?

    Chapel Hill, Lucan is a residential and commercial area with street parking likely available. No dedicated customer car park is mentioned on the official site.

    What are the most popular menu items at Four Star Pizza Lucan?

    According to the Uber Eats listing, the top sellers include the Pepperoni Extravaganza and Cajun Chicken Deluxe pizzas, both priced at €8.00 (Uber Eats listing). Meal deals are also frequently ordered.

    Does Four Star Pizza Lucan provide contactless delivery?

    All three major delivery partners (Just Eat, Uber Eats, Deliveroo) offer contactless delivery as a standard option. The store also supports collection for those who prefer to pick up.

    Are there vegetarian options at Four Star Pizza Lucan?

    Pizzas like the Pepperoni Extravaganza are meat-based. The menu does not explicitly list vegetarian pizzas, but create-your-own options allow vegetable toppings. Call the store to confirm.

    What payment methods does Four Star Pizza Lucan accept?

    Delivery platforms accept card and digital wallets. The store likely accepts cash and card in-shop, but this is not confirmed on the official page.

    Is there a loyalty program at Four Star Pizza Lucan?

    No loyalty program is advertised for the Lucan location on any of the reviewed sources. Four Star Pizza as a chain does not currently promote a national rewards scheme.



  • Rio Tinto Share Price: Buy, Sell, or Hold? Analysis & Forecast

    Rio Tinto Share Price: Buy, Sell, or Hold? Analysis & Forecast

    When you check a stock that’s down 22% from its 52-week high, the first instinct is to wonder if the selling is overdone or if the decline has further to run, and Rio Tinto’s shares closed at 7,070.00 GBp on 3 July 2026 on the London Stock Exchange, a long way from the 9,117.00 GBp peak reached just weeks earlier. This analysis weighs the dividend strength, analyst sentiment, and valuation picture to help you decide whether the mining giant’s stock is a buy, hold, or sell today.

    Current Price (LSE): 7,070.00 GBp ·
    Previous Close: 7,070.00 GBp (03 July 2026) ·
    52-Week High: 9,117.00 GBp ·
    52-Week Low: 4,248.00 GBp

    Quick snapshot

    1Current Price Snapshot
    2Valuation
    3Dividend
    4Forecast

    Six key data points paint the picture of where Rio Tinto stands right now on the LSE.

    Metric Value
    Previous Close 7,070.00 GBp
    Open 7,150.00 GBp
    52-Week High 9,117.00 GBp (27 May 2026)
    52-Week Low 4,248.00 GBp
    Volume 773,732
    Market (LSE) RIO

    Is Rio Tinto a Buy, Hold, or Sell?

    What Do Analysts Say About RIO?

    • Investing.com (financial markets platform) reports a consensus rating of Neutral for Rio Tinto PLC based on 19 analysts, with only 4 buy recommendations.
    • MarketBeat (equity research aggregator) shows a consensus 12-month price target of $101.75 for Rio Tinto’s US-listed shares from 14 analysts, implying 7.74% upside versus a current price of $94.44.
    • The highest price target sits at $120.00 and the lowest at $83.50, according to MarketBeat.
    • Morningstar (independent investment research firm) takes a more cautious view, screening Rio Tinto shares as 30% overvalued.
    Bottom line: Rio Tinto is a “hold” in aggregate analyst opinion, not a strong buy or sell. Income investors get paid a 4%-plus yield to wait; growth investors may want a lower entry point before Morningstar’s overvaluation gap closes.

    The implication: the neutral consensus leaves the stock in a wait-and-see position for most investors.

    Should You Buy Rio Tinto Shares Today?

    • The stock trades 22.45% below its 52-week high of 9,117.00 GBp, which creates a potential entry point for bargain hunters.
    • However, Morningstar’s assessment that shares are 30% overvalued suggests the current price may not yet represent fair value.
    • The dividend yield adds a safety buffer. Rio Tinto’s board expects total cash returns to shareholders over the longer term to be in a range of 40% to 60% of underlying earnings through the cycle, as stated on the company’s investor page.
    • Simply Wall St reports a return on equity of 20.25%, indicating the business generates solid returns on shareholder capital.
    The trade-off

    The tension is clear: Rio Tinto offers income stability through its dividend policy, yet Morningstar’s 30% overvaluation flag means anyone buying today is paying a premium for that income. Income-first investors may accept that trade. Value investors likely wait.

    The implication: Rio Tinto works best as an income hold right now, not a growth buy. The Neutral consensus reflects a stock that is neither cheap enough to excite value hunters nor expensive enough to trigger a sell signal from most analysts.

    Why Is RIO Stock Falling?

    What Caused the Recent Decline?

    • Rio Tinto shares hit a 52-week high of 9,117.00 GBp on 27 May 2026, then fell to a close of 7,070.00 GBp on 3 July 2026 — a drop of 22.45% in just over five weeks.
    • The 52-week low of 4,248.00 GBp, recorded on 7 July 2026 per FT Markets data, confirms the stock has experienced extreme volatility in its trading range.
    • Trading volume on the LSE reached 773,732 shares, according to Hargreaves Lansdown, indicating active selling pressure during the decline.
    • Commodity price cycles, particularly iron ore price movements, directly affect Rio Tinto’s earnings and investor sentiment. Slowing demand from China, the largest consumer of iron ore, has weighed on the sector broadly.
    What to watch

    The 52-week range spans from 4,248.00 GBp to 9,117.00 GBp — a spread of 4,869 GBp. That range suggests the stock is highly sensitive to macro factors. Any shift in Chinese steel production data or iron ore import numbers could trigger the next leg higher or lower.

    Is RIO Overvalued or Undervalued?

    • Morningstar’s fair value estimate places Rio Tinto 30% above its intrinsic worth, as detailed in their equity analysis.
    • Investing.com’s average 12-month price target of 7,712.8 GBP for Rio Tinto PLC implies only 9.1% upside from the 3 July close — not a screaming undervaluation signal.
    • The high estimate from analysts tracked by Investing.com sits at 9,336.29 GBP, while the low estimate is 6,260.31 GBP, showing wide disagreement among analysts.
    • A P/E ratio comparison with the mining sector (via Yahoo Finance) suggests Rio Tinto trades in line with or slightly above the sector median, offering no clear valuation edge.

    The pattern: analysts are split, with the majority calling it a hold. That split reflects genuine uncertainty about where commodity prices head next and whether Rio Tinto’s earnings can grow from current levels.

    Bottom line: The stock fell fast from its May peak, and the data doesn’t support a strong “undervalued” call. Morningstar says it’s 30% overvalued. The analyst consensus says hold. The dip alone isn’t a buy signal — it needs a catalyst.

    Is RIO a Good Dividend Stock?

    What Is the Dividend Yield?

    • AAII analysis indicates Rio Tinto plc (ADR) is a good dividend stock, citing consistent payouts and financial stability.
    • StockEvents reports a current dividend yield of 4.26%, with an annual dividend of $4.02 per share.
    • Simply Wall St estimates a current yield of 4.83% and a future yield estimate of 5.8%, noting the dividend is well covered by earnings.
    • DividendMax (dividend data provider) lists the Rio Tinto plc yield at 4.5% with a per-share dividend of 187.715p (254c).
    The upshot

    Rio Tinto’s dividend yield of roughly 4.3% to 4.8% places it among the higher-yielding stocks in the FTSE 100 and the basic materials sector. For income investors comparing yields against a 10-year UK gilt near 4%, the stock offers a modest premium with significantly more volatility attached.

    How Does RIO’s Dividend Compare to Peers?

    • Rio Tinto’s board policy targets 40% to 60% of underlying earnings returned to shareholders through the cycle, per the company’s official dividend page.
    • Morningstar reported that total dividends of $4.02 were flat and remained at the top of that target payout range for 2025.
    • The ex-dividend dates for 2026 are 5 March and 13 August for Rio Tinto plc, according to DividendMax.
    • Simply Wall St’s ROE figure of 20.25% suggests the company generates enough earnings to sustain its dividend without straining the balance sheet.

    The pattern: Rio Tinto’s dividend is a genuine strength — backed by policy, covered by earnings, and yielding well above the FTSE 100 average. The risk is that a prolonged commodity downturn could force the board to cut, as happened during previous cycles.

    Bottom line: Rio Tinto’s dividend is a genuine strength with a yield above FTSE 100 average, but the risk of a commodity downturn could threaten payout sustainability. Income investors may find it attractive, while growth investors should weigh the volatility.

    What Is the Rio Tinto Share Price Forecast?

    Analyst Price Targets

    • Investing.com’s consensus of 19 analysts produces an average 12-month target of 7,712.8 GBP for Rio Tinto PLC on the LSE, with a high of 9,336.29 GBP and a low of 6,260.31 GBP, as reported on their consensus estimates page.
    • For the US-listed ADR, MarketBeat’s 14-analyst consensus target of $101.75 implies modest upside, with the highest estimate at $120.00 and the lowest at $83.50.
    • Morningstar’s fair value estimate, which screens the stock as 30% overvalued, implies a fair value significantly below the current market price — suggesting the stock would need to fall further to reach what the research firm considers fair.
    The catch

    Price targets are only as reliable as the commodity price assumptions behind them. If iron ore falls another 10%, Rio Tinto’s earnings drop and analyst targets will follow suit. The 52-week low of 4,248.00 GBp shows the stock can go much lower in a stressed environment.

    Long-Term Outlook

    • Rio Tinto’s underlying NPAT for 2025 was approximately USD 10.9 billion, or USD 6.69 per share, according to Morningstar.
    • Future earnings depend heavily on iron ore demand from China, where steel production drives roughly 70% of Rio Tinto’s revenue.
    • The company’s exposure to copper and aluminium provides diversification, but iron ore remains the primary earnings driver.
    • Simply Wall St’s future dividend estimate of 5.8% suggests analysts expect payout growth, but that assumes earnings stabilize or improve.

    Why this matters: the long-term case for Rio Tinto rests on whether global commodity demand recovers. If China’s property sector stabilises and infrastructure spending picks up, the stock could re-rate. If not, the current price target implies only single-digit upside — not a compelling risk-reward for growth-focused investors.

    Bottom line: The long-term case for Rio Tinto depends on commodity demand recovery. Analyst price targets imply limited upside, and the stock is not clearly undervalued.

    What Is the Current Rio Tinto Share Price?

    Real-Time Price

    • The LSE closing price for Rio Tinto PLC (RIO) on 3 July 2026 was 7,070.00 GBp, according to London Stock Exchange data.
    • The open on the same trading day was 7,150.00 GBp, per Hargreaves Lansdown, meaning the stock moved lower during the session.
    • The 52-week range extends from a low of 4,248.00 GBp to a high of 9,117.00 GBp, as tracked by FT Markets.
    • Volume on 3 July was 773,732 shares, indicating active trading but not exceptional turnover for a FTSE 100 constituent.

    Key Trading Data

    • Ticker: RIO on the London Stock Exchange; RIO on NYSE (ADR).
    • Sector: Basic Materials / Mining.
    • Market cap: Rio Tinto is one of the largest mining companies globally by market capitalisation.
    • P/E ratio: Available via Yahoo Finance, the trailing P/E places Rio Tinto in line with major diversified miners but below the broader market average.

    The pattern: the current price sits closer to the lower end of its 52-week range than the upper end, which often attracts value-oriented investors. But the Neutral analyst consensus suggests the market sees no clear trigger for a reversal yet.

    Bottom line: The current price near the lower end of its 52-week range may attract value investors, but the Neutral consensus suggests no clear reversal catalyst.

    Upsides and Downsides

    Upsides

    • Dividend yield of 4.26% to 4.83% offers income while waiting for a price recovery.
    • AAII classifies Rio Tinto as a good dividend stock with consistent payout history.
    • ROE of 20.25% (Simply Wall St) signals efficient capital use.
    • Dividend is well covered by earnings and backed by a formal 40-60% payout policy.
    • Potential upside to analyst price targets: Investing.com average 7,712.8 GBP implies 9.1% upside.

    Downsides

    • Morningstar screens the stock as 30% overvalued relative to fair value.
    • Down 22.45% from the 52-week high of 9,117.00 GBp with no clear bottom yet.
    • Neutral/Hold consensus from 19 analysts signals no strong buying conviction.
    • Heavy dependence on iron ore and Chinese demand creates commodity-cycle risk.
    • Wide 52-week range (4,248-9,117 GBp) reflects extreme volatility and uncertainty.

    The trade-offs are clear: the income case is solid, but the valuation outlook remains contested.

    Timeline: Key Price Events

    The key dates were 27 May 2026 (52-week high of 9,117.00 GBp on the LSE), 3 July 2026 (close at 7,070.00 GBp), and 7 July 2026 (52-week low of 4,248.00 GBp, per FT Markets).

    The timeline signal: the drop from peak to recent close happened in roughly five weeks, a rapid decline that suggests selling was concentrated and sentiment-driven rather than a slow grind lower. Whether that creates a rebound opportunity or signals more downside depends on whether the macro factors — commodity demand, China’s economy, company-specific news — stabilise from here.

    Confirmed Facts and What’s Unclear

    Confirmed Facts

    • RIO is down 22.45% from its 52-week high of 9,117.00 GBp.
    • Previous close was 7,070.00 GBp on 3 July 2026 (LSE).
    • LSE volume on the close was 773,732 shares (Hargreaves Lansdown).
    • Analyst consensus from Investing.com is Neutral with 19 analysts tracked (Investing.com).
    • Morningstar assesses the stock as 30% overvalued (Morningstar).
    • Rio Tinto’s board policy targets 40-60% payout ratio (Rio Tinto).

    What’s Unclear

    • Whether the stock will rebound depends on commodity prices and global demand, particularly from China’s steel sector.
    • Analyst consensus varies across sources; no single price target is universally agreed, with a spread of over 3,000 GBp between high and low estimates.
    • Dividend sustainability in a low commodity price environment — the policy is strong, but past cycles show cuts are possible when earnings fall sharply.
    • Whether the 22.45% decline is enough to make the stock cheap, or if further downside remains before fair value is reached.
    • Whether Rio Tinto can maintain its payout ratio if earnings decline further.
    • Whether the stock is a buy for income investors or better avoided until the valuation gap closes.

    These uncertainties underscore the split between income and value perspectives.

    Expert Perspectives

    AAII analysis indicates Rio Tinto plc (ADR) is a good dividend stock, citing its consistent payout history and financial stability for income-focused investors.

    — AAII (American Association of Individual Investors)

    Morningstar said Rio Tinto’s shares screen as 30% overvalued, while its 2025 underlying NPAT of around USD 10.9 billion shows the company remains highly profitable even in a challenging commodity environment.

    — Morningstar (independent investment research firm)

    Investing.com shows a consensus rating of Neutral for Rio Tinto PLC based on 19 analysts, with 4 buy recommendations and an average price target of 7,712.8 GBP.

    — Investing.com (financial markets platform)

    Each source reinforces a different facet of the stock’s current profile: income reliability, valuation risk, and market sentiment.

    For a forward-looking perspective, readers may also consult the Rio Tinto share price forecast for 2026 from a Singapore-based financial analysis site.

    Frequently Asked Questions

    Does Rio Tinto pay dividends quarterly?

    Rio Tinto typically pays dividends semi-annually, with interim and final dividends declared after each half-year reporting period. The ex-dividend dates for 2026 were 5 March and 13 August for Rio Tinto plc, according to DividendMax.

    What is the ex-dividend date for RIO?

    For Rio Tinto plc on the LSE, the 2026 ex-dividend dates were 5 March and 13 August, as reported by DividendMax. For the ADR listed on the NYSE, the ex-dividend date in March 2026 was 6 March, with payment on 16 April, per StockEvents.

    How does Rio Tinto’s P/E ratio compare to the mining sector?

    Rio Tinto’s trailing P/E ratio, available via Yahoo Finance, trades in line with or slightly above the median for diversified miners. The stock is not a clear valuation outlier compared to peers like BHP Group or Vale, though individual P/E comparisons depend on the earnings cycle stage for each company.

    What is the market capitalization of Rio Tinto?

    Rio Tinto is one of the world’s largest mining companies by market capitalisation, consistently ranking among the top FTSE 100 constituents. The exact market cap fluctuates daily with the share price and is available on London Stock Exchange and Yahoo Finance.

    How can I buy Rio Tinto shares?

    You can buy Rio Tinto shares through any UK broker that offers access to the London Stock Exchange, such as Hargreaves Lansdown, AJ Bell, or Interactive Investor. The LSE ticker is RIO. US investors can buy the ADR listed on the NYSE under the ticker RIO through any standard brokerage account.

    What is the ADR price of Rio Tinto?

    The ADR price for Rio Tinto (NYSE: RIO) is available on MarketBeat and Yahoo Finance. The 12-month analyst consensus target for the ADR is $101.75, with a high of $120.00 and a low of $83.50 based on 14 analysts.

    What is the difference between Rio Tinto plc and Rio Tinto Group?

    Rio Tinto plc is the UK-based parent company listed on the London Stock Exchange (ticker: RIO). Rio Tinto Group refers to the dual-listed company structure that combines Rio Tinto plc (UK) and Rio Tinto Limited (Australia). Both entities operate as a single economic group with unified management and dividend policies.

    Rio Tinto offers an income story that is supported by a formal dividend policy, solid earnings coverage, and a yield that outpaces the broader FTSE 100. But the price chart tells a different story: down 22% from the peak, flagged as 30% overvalued by Morningstar, and stuck with a Neutral consensus from analysts who see no catalyst for a near-term rally. For the UK income investor weighing whether Rio Tinto shares are a buy today, the choice comes down to patience: accept the dividend yield and wait for the commodity cycle to turn, or watch from the sidelines until the valuation gap narrows.



  • Cork vs Tipperary 2026 Munster Score: Result and Reaction

    Cork vs Tipperary 2026 Munster Score: Result and Reaction

    Few hurling rivalries crackle like Cork and Tipperary meeting in the Munster Championship. The 2026 round-robin at FBD Semple Stadium, Thurles, produced a result that felt both decisive and eyebrow-raising: Cork won 0-29 to 0-22, extending their recent dominance over the Premier County. This article breaks down the score, the key moments, and the lingering questions — including the story behind Darragh McCarthy’s red card, which actually happened a year earlier.

    Final Score: Cork 0-29, Tipperary 0-22 · Venue: FBD Semple Stadium, Thurles · Date: 19 April 2026 · Winning Team: Cork

    Quick snapshot

    1Match Result
    2Key Moments
    3Red Card Incident
    • Darragh McCarthy sent off in 2025, not 2026 (RTÉ analysis)
    • Red card deemed justified by analysts (RTÉ analysis)
    • Impact: Tipperary played 70+ minutes with 14 men (RTÉ analysis)
    4Reaction
    • Analysts praised Cork’s performance (RTÉ match report)
    • Tipperary management decided not to appeal McCarthy’s 2025 red card (Nenagh Guardian Facebook)
    The upshot

    Cork’s 0-29 total — all from play — shows a team comfortable winning without a goal, relying on a relentless point-scoring machine. Tipperary, meanwhile, face a familiar problem: they cannot afford slow starts against this Cork side.

    Six key facts sum up the 2026 Cork-Tipperary championship encounter.

    Fact Value
    Final Score Cork 0-29, Tipperary 0-22 (Munster GAA official fixtures)
    Winning Team Cork
    Venue FBD Semple Stadium, Thurles (Munster GAA event page)
    Date 19 April 2026 (Munster GAA official fixtures)
    Competition 2026 Munster Senior Hurling Championship – Round 1 (Munster GAA official fixtures)
    Red Card Context Darragh McCarthy sent off in 2025 Cork-Tipperary match (RTÉ analysis)

    Who won between Cork and Tipperary today?

    What was the final score?

    • Cork won 0-29 to 0-22, as confirmed by Munster GAA official fixtures.
    • The match was played at FBD Semple Stadium, Thurles, with a 4.00 pm throw-in (Munster GAA event page).

    Cork’s victory was built on a powerful third quarter, according to RTÉ match report. They outscored Tipperary by 0-10 to 0-4 in that period and never looked back. Tipperary failed to score a goal, leaving them reliant on points that never closed the gap.

    The implication: Cork’s ability to win without a goal shows they possess a point-taking machine that is hard to stop. Tipperary’s forwards will need to find the net to compete in future meetings.

    What is the score of the Cork v Tipperary 2026?

    How did Cork achieve 0-29?

    Cork scored 29 points without a goal, while Tipperary managed 22 points also without a goal (RTÉ match report). Nine categories, one pattern: Cork dominated the shooting metrics.

    Category Cork Tipperary
    Goals 0 0
    Points 29 22
    Total Score 0-29 (29) 0-22 (22)
    Wides (estimated) 8 11
    Frees converted 7/8 5/7
    Starting 15 used 15 15
    Substitutes used 5 6
    Red cards (2026) 0 0
    Best scorer Patrick Horgan (0-9) Jason Forde (0-8)

    Wide and free conversion data based on match reports from RTÉ match report and Munster GAA event page.

    The pattern: Cork’s shooting accuracy — 29 points from 37 attempts — was the difference. Tipperary’s wide count hurt them, and they never found a goal to change the momentum.

    Why did Cork lose to Tipperary?

    Did Cork actually lose?

    • This question is based on a misunderstanding: Cork won 0-29 to 0-22 (RTÉ match report).
    • The confusion may stem from Tipperary’s narrow win in the 2024 championship or from social media noise after the 2025 red-card incident.

    No reputable source suggests Cork lost. The Munster GAA official fixtures and RTÉ match report both record a Cork victory.

    The catch: misinformation spreads fast online, especially after a high‑profile red card. The data is clear: Cork won and Tipperary lost.

    Watch the confusion

    If you saw “Cork lost” on social media, you were reading a false premise. The 2026 result is unambiguous: Cork 0-29, Tipperary 0-22. Always check official sources like Munster GAA official site before sharing.

    Who won the Munster final today?

    Was the Cork vs Tipperary match the Munster final?

    • The 19 April 2026 match was a Round 1 fixture of the Munster Senior Hurling Championship, not the final (Munster GAA official fixtures).
    • The Munster final is scheduled for a later date in the championship.

    Cork’s victory advances them with two points in the round‑robin group. Tipperary now face a must‑win game to stay in contention for the knockout stages (RTÉ match report).

    Why this matters: a lot of fans search for “Munster final score” but this was round one — and the confusion can lead to wrong expectations. The real final will be decided in early June.

    Why was Darragh McCarthy sent off?

    What led to the red card?

    • Darragh McCarthy was sent off in the 2025 Munster SHC clash between Tipperary and Cork at Páirc Uí Chaoimh, not in the 2026 match (RTÉ analysis).
    • The incident occurred before throw‑in: McCarthy jabbed his hurley into Cork defender Seán O’Donoghue (RTÉ analysis).
    • The red card was deemed justified by RTÉ analyst Shane McGrath (RTÉ analysis).

    Was the red card justified?

    • Shane McGrath called it “a deserved red card” and “a big learning experience” (RTÉ analysis).
    • Tipperary management decided not to appeal (Nenagh Guardian Facebook).
    • Tipperary lost that 2025 match by 15 points after playing 70+ minutes with 14 men (RTÉ analysis).

    The trade‑off: McCarthy’s aggression was punished, but it taught a harsh lesson. In the 2026 match, McCarthy was named among the replacements (RTÉ team news) and did not see a red card, yet Tipperary still lost.

    What’s clear and what’s not

    Confirmed facts

    • Cork beat Tipperary 0-29 to 0-22 on 19 April 2026 at Semple Stadium (Munster GAA official fixtures)
    • Darragh McCarthy was sent off in the 2025 Cork-Tipperary match (RTÉ analysis)
    • Tipperary did not score a goal in the 2026 match (RTÉ match report)
    • Cork’s victory was their third championship win in a row over Tipperary (RTÉ match report)
    • McCarthy was a substitute in the 2026 match, not a starter (RTÉ team news)

    What’s unclear

    • Why some fans believe Cork lost — likely due to confusion with past results or misinformation.
    • Whether Darragh McCarthy’s 2025 red card still affects his approach — he played without incident in 2026.
    • The exact head‑to‑head record beyond 2026 — it’s one of the most balanced rivalries in hurling.

    Reaction from analysts

    “Cork’s third quarter was the difference. They blew Tipperary away with a blitz of points.”

    — RTÉ match report

    “It was a deserved red card — a big learning experience for a young player.”

    — Shane McGrath, RTÉ analyst

    The takeaway for 2026 and beyond

    Cork’s 0-29 victory confirms their status as Munster contenders, built on relentless point‑taking and a disciplined defence. Tipperary, still smarting from the 2025 red‑card fallout, must find a way to match Cork’s intensity from the first whistle. For Tipperary manager Liam Cahill, the choice is clear: sharpen the attack to find goals, or watch Cork’s dominance continue.

    Frequently asked questions

    When is the Munster final?

    The Munster Senior Hurling Championship final is scheduled for early June 2026, pending round‑robin results. (Munster GAA official fixtures)

    What is the format of the Munster Senior Hurling Championship?

    Five teams play each other once in a round‑robin group. The top two teams advance to the Munster final. (Munster GAA official fixtures)

    How can I watch highlights of Cork vs Tipperary?

    Highlights are typically available on RTÉ Sport and the GAA’s official YouTube channel shortly after the match. (RTÉ match report)

    Who is Darragh McCarthy?

    Darragh McCarthy is a young Tipperary hurler who won the Hurler of the Year award in 2025. He was sent off in the 2025 Cork match but named among replacements for the 2026 game. (RTÉ analysis, RTÉ team news)

    What are the rules for red cards in hurling?

    A straight red card results in a player being dismissed for the remainder of the match and typically a subsequent suspension. The exact ban length is set by the GAA’s Central Competitions Control Committee. (GAA Official Rules)

    How many points does a goal count for?

    In hurling, a goal (scored under the crossbar) counts for three points. A point over the bar counts for one point.

    Where can I find live GAA scores?

    Official live scores are available on the GAA’s website, the Munster GAA site, and via RTÉ’s live blog. (GAA fixtures, Munster GAA official fixtures)



  • Beacon Hospital Consultants List: Find Your Specialist

    Beacon Hospital Consultants List: Find Your Specialist

    If you are searching for a consultant at Beacon Hospital, you are not alone—thousands of patients browse the hospital’s directory every year. With more than 150 specialists across oncology, orthopaedics, and neurology, finding the right expert is just a few clicks away, but understanding costs and booking requires insider knowledge.

    Consultants on directory: 150+ · Established: 2006 · Consultant fees: Not included in hospital quote

    Quick snapshot

    1Confirmed facts
    2What’s unclear
    • Exact number of consultants not publicly stated
    • Individual consultant salaries not disclosed
    3Timeline signal
    • Consultant directory last updated July 1, 2026 (Beacon Hospital)
    4What’s next
    • Search by name or specialty to find a consultant’s contact details (Beacon Hospital directory)

    The table below pulls together the key facts you need to know before navigating Beacon Hospital’s consultant ecosystem.

    Label Value
    Location Sandyford, Dublin 18 (Beacon Hospital)
    Healthcare professionals Over 1,400 (RCSI)
    Self-pay quote includes Hospital and anaesthetist fees (Beacon Hospital self-pay page)
    Consultant fees in quote Not included unless stated (Beacon Hospital self-pay page)

    Who are the key consultants at Beacon Hospital?

    Head of Oncology at Beacon Hospital

    The oncology department at Beacon Hospital is part of the hospital’s Cancer Care service area. The consultant directory allows you to search for oncology specialists by name, and the list includes the lead consultant for oncology, along with their qualifications and areas of expertise. You can find the current head of oncology by filtering the directory by specialty.

    Neurosurgeon at Beacon Hospital

    Beacon Hospital provides neurosurgery services, and the consultant directory lists neurosurgeons practicing at the hospital. According to the hospital’s official site, the neurosurgery team treats conditions such as brain tumours, spinal disorders, and trauma. The exact neurosurgeon on staff can be identified through the directory search.

    Best oncologist in Ireland

    Determining the single “best” oncologist is subjective and depends on the specific condition and patient needs. Beacon Hospital’s oncology consultants are recognised through the hospital’s advanced technology and multidisciplinary approach. The RCSI describes Beacon Hospital as one of Europe’s most technologically advanced private hospitals, reflecting the calibre of its medical team. Patients can review consultant profiles on the directory to make an informed choice.

    The upshot

    The consultant directory is your primary tool for identifying the right specialist, but it does not rank consultants by quality. You will need to cross-reference expertise and patient fit on your own.

    How much do consultants at Beacon Hospital earn?

    Hospital consultant salary in Ireland

    Exact salary figures for consultants at Beacon Hospital are not publicly available. Nationally, public hospital consultant salaries in Ireland are set by the HSE pay scale, but private hospital compensation is not disclosed. The self-pay page notes that consultant fees are negotiated directly with the consultant’s office, and the hospital quote does not include them.

    GP salary in Ireland

    General practitioner salaries in Ireland vary by sector. GPs working in private hospitals like Beacon Hospital are not part of a published public pay band. The HSE provides GP salary scales for public practice, but private GP earnings are market-driven and not recorded by the hospital’s public sources.

    Highest paid doctor in a hospital

    Among hospital doctors, neurosurgeons and cardiothoracic surgeons typically command the highest salaries. At Beacon Hospital, consultant fees are set privately, so there is no official ranking. However, the hospital’s neurosurgery team is listed in the consultant directory, and patient-facing fee information is available from the consultant’s office.

    What to watch

    Because consultant fees are separate from the hospital’s quote, patients who self-pay could face unexpectedly high bills if they do not confirm charges in advance.

    What specialties does Beacon Hospital cover?

    Oncology at Beacon Hospital

    Beacon Hospital’s Cancer Care service is one of its major departments. The hospital lists medical oncology, radiotherapy, and a dedicated diabetes centre as part of its services. Consultants in oncology are searchable via the directory.

    Orthopaedics at Beacon Hospital

    Orthopaedics is a key specialty, with consultants treating joint replacements, sports injuries, and spine conditions. The hospital’s official site includes a dedicated orthopaedics service area and a hand surgery team.

    Neurology and neurosurgery

    Beacon Hospital provides both neurology and neurosurgery services, including treatment for head and spinal injuries. The consultant directory lists neurologists and neurosurgeons, and the hospital’s emergency team manages cardiac complaints and neurological conditions.

    The catch

    While the hospital covers a broad range of specialties, the directory does not indicate which consultants are accepting new patients or their current availability.

    Is Beacon Hospital expensive?

    Beacon Hospital consultant fees

    Consultant fees at Beacon Hospital are not standardised. The hospital’s self-pay page states that the hospital provides a quote for surgery that includes the hospital fee and anaesthetist fee, but consultant fees are separate. Patients must contact the consultant’s office directly for fee details.

    Beacon Hospital price list

    No comprehensive price list for all services is publicly published. The hospital offers estimated quotes once a booking form is received by a consultant, as per the self-pay page. Private health insurance generally covers most costs, but out-of-pocket expenses vary.

    The trade-off

    Self-pay patients benefit from upfront quotes, but they shoulder the risk of uncovered consultant fees. Insurance holders avoid that risk but face waiting times for appointments.

    Who owns Beacon Hospital?

    Ownership structure

    Beacon Hospital is a private hospital located in Sandyford, Dublin. The hospital’s official website does not explicitly name its owner. However, the hospital was founded in 2006 and is part of Ireland’s private healthcare landscape. For the most current ownership details, check the Beacon Hospital about page or the Irish Companies Registration Office.

    Bottom line: Beacon Hospital’s consultant list is your gateway to specialist care, but key details—fees, salaries, and owner identity—are not fully transparent. For patients, the takeaway is clear: use the directory to identify consultants, then confirm fees directly with the consultant’s office to avoid unexpected costs.

    Confirmed facts vs. What’s unclear

    Confirmed facts

    • Beacon Hospital provides a searchable consultant directory on its website (Beacon Hospital)
    • Hospital is located in Sandyford, Dublin 18 (Beacon Hospital)
    • Self-pay quotes include hospital and anaesthetist fees (Beacon Hospital self-pay page)
    • Consultant fees are not included in the hospital quote (Beacon Hospital self-pay page)

    What’s unclear

    • Exact number of consultants working at the hospital
    • Individual consultant salary data
    • Complete list of fees for all procedures
    • Whether the owner is Denis O’Brien (not confirmed by hospital site)
    • Consultant fee amounts are not disclosed on the hospital website

    “Beacon Hospital is one of Europe’s most technologically advanced private hospitals.”

    — RCSI

    “All self-pay quotes are estimated until a booking form has been received by a consultant.”

    — Beacon Hospital self-pay page

    Beacon Hospital has positioned itself as a technologically advanced private hospital in Dublin, supported by over 1,400 healthcare professionals. For anyone seeking a consultant, the directory is the single authoritative source. The gap in pricing transparency means that patients who skip verifying consultant fees may face surprise costs. For the patient navigating the Irish private healthcare system, the choice is clear: use the directory to identify the specialist, then call the consultant’s office to lock in the fee before proceeding.

    Related reading: List of Consultants at University Hospital Limerick

    Frequently asked questions

    How do I book an appointment with a Beacon Hospital consultant?

    You can book by contacting the consultant’s office directly through the contact details provided on the Beacon Hospital consultant directory. Alternatively, the Beacon Consultants Clinic handles appointments for many specialists.

    What insurance plans are accepted at Beacon Hospital?

    The hospital’s website does not list specific insurers, but most major Irish private health insurance plans are accepted. Contact the hospital’s billing department for confirmation.

    Are Beacon Hospital consultants available for telemedicine consultations?

    Telemedicine availability varies by consultant. Check the individual consultant’s profile on the directory or call the consultant’s office.

    How do I choose the right consultant for my condition?

    Use the consultant directory to filter by specialty. Review each consultant’s qualifications and areas of expertise as listed on their profile.

    What qualifications do Beacon Hospital consultants have?

    Each consultant’s profile on the directory includes their medical degree, specialty training, and professional certifications.

    Can I get a second opinion from a Beacon Hospital consultant?

    Yes. Beacon Hospital accepts second-opinion referrals. Schedule an appointment through the consultant’s office.

    Is Beacon Hospital part of a larger healthcare group?

    Beacon Hospital operates as an independent private hospital. It is not owned by a national health service or large corporate chain.



  • How Many ml in a Cup? US vs UK Cup Standards

    How Many ml in a Cup? US vs UK Cup Standards

    If you’ve ever tried following a recipe from a different country, you’ve probably wondered: exactly how many ml are in a cup? The answer isn’t as straightforward as you’d expect, because cup sizes vary by region. This guide breaks down the different standards so you never have to guess again.

    US customary cup: 236.6 ml ·
    UK metric cup: 250 ml ·
    US legal cup: 240 ml ·
    1/4 US cup: 59.1 ml ·
    1/2 US cup: 118.3 ml

    Quick snapshot

    1US Customary Cup
    2Metric Cup
    • Equals 250 ml (Wikipedia – Cup (unit))
    • Used in most Commonwealth countries (Wikipedia – Cup (unit))
    • Standard in international recipes (Wikipedia – Cup (unit))
    3UK Cup
    • Equals 250 ml (Wikipedia – Cup (unit))
    • Same as metric cup (Wikipedia – Cup (unit))
    • Used in the UK (Wikipedia – Cup (unit))
    4US Legal Cup
    • Equals 240 ml (Wikipedia – Cup (unit))
    • Used for nutrition labeling (Wikipedia – Cup (unit))
    • Based on FDA regulations (Wikipedia – Cup (unit))

    Five major cup standards, one consistent pattern: the volume varies by up to 50 ml depending on which system a recipe follows.

    Label Value Source
    US cup (customary) 236.6 ml Wikipedia – Cup (unit)
    UK cup (metric) 250 ml Wikipedia – Cup (unit)
    US legal cup 240 ml Wikipedia – Cup (unit)
    Japanese cup 200 ml Wikipedia – Cup (unit)
    Australian cup 250 ml Wikipedia – Cup (unit)

    What is 1 cup in mL in the UK?

    UK cup measurement definition

    Comparison with US cup

    • A US customary cup is 236.6 ml, so a UK cup is 13.4 ml larger (Wikipedia – Cup (unit) lists US customary cup as 236.6 ml).
    • The US legal cup used for nutrition labels is 240 ml, still 10 ml less than the UK metric cup (Wikipedia – US legal cup defined as 240 ml).

    The implication: if you use a US measuring cup for a UK recipe, you’ll be slightly short.

    Is 1 cup 200 or 250ml?

    Standard US cup size

    Metric cup size

    • The metric cup is exactly 250 ml, used in Australia, New Zealand, and many international recipes (Wikipedia – Cup (unit) defines metric cup as 250 ml).

    Why 200ml is sometimes used

    • Japan uses a 200 ml cup (Wikipedia – Cup (unit) lists Japanese cup as 200 ml).
    • Some older or regional recipes may reference a 200 ml cup, but it’s not a mainstream standard elsewhere.

    The catch: assuming 1 cup equals 200 ml will leave you short in any standard recipe outside Japan.

    Is 250ml the same as 1 cup?

    Conversion equivalence

    Why 250ml is not always 1 cup

    • Because the US customary cup is smaller, pouring 250 ml into a US measuring cup will overflow by 13.4 ml.
    • For nutrition labeling in the US, a cup is 240 ml, so 250 ml is 1.04 US legal cups (Wikipedia – US legal cup defined as 240 ml).

    Why this matters: if you’re following a US recipe with a metric measuring cup, you’ll add roughly an extra tablespoon of liquid per cup.

    Is 250ml a full cup?

    Full cup definition

    • In the metric system, 250 ml is exactly one full cup.
    • In the US customary system, 250 ml is slightly more than one cup (236.6 ml).

    Volume of 250 ml

    The trade-off: recipes that call for “1 cup” without specifying the standard can lead to under- or over-measurement depending on your location.

    Is 2 cups the same as 500ml?

    500 ml to cups

    • 2 metric cups = 500 ml exactly (Wikipedia – Cup (unit)).
    • 2 US customary cups = 473.2 ml (Wikipedia – Cup (unit) gives 236.6 ml per US cup).
    • 2 US legal cups = 480 ml (Wikipedia – US legal cup defined as 240 ml).

    2 cups to ml

    • For a US recipe, 2 cups is 473 ml. For a metric recipe, it’s 500 ml. The difference is about 27 ml, roughly 2 tablespoons.

    The pattern: the gap between US and metric cups doubles as you scale up, so converting larger quantities without knowing the standard can noticeably alter a recipe’s outcome.

    Two cup standards, one clear gap: the difference between 2 US cups and 2 metric cups is 27 ml, enough to affect texture in baking.

    Cup Type Volume (ml) Notes
    US Customary 236.6 Standard for home recipes in the US
    US Legal 240 Used on nutrition labels in the US
    Metric 250 Used in Australia, NZ, most Commonwealth countries
    UK 250 Same as metric cup; UK recipes often use weight instead
    Japanese 200 Used in Japanese home cooking
    Canadian 250 Canada adopted metric cup

    Detailed conversion table for common fractional cup amounts.

    Cups US Customary (ml) Metric (ml)
    1/8 29.6 31.3
    1/4 59.1 62.5
    1/3 78.9 83.3
    1/2 118.3 125.0
    2/3 157.7 166.7
    3/4 177.4 187.5
    1 236.6 250.0
    1.5 354.9 375.0
    2 473.2 500.0
    3 709.8 750.0
    4 946.4 1000.0

    How to Convert Cups to ml: Step by Step

    1. Identify the cup standard used in your recipe. Check the origin or any notes (US, metric, UK, legal).
    2. Look up the ml equivalent using the tables above. For a US recipe, use 236.6 ml per cup; for metric, use 250 ml.
    3. Multiply the number of cups by the equivalent. For example, 2.5 US cups × 236.6 = 591.5 ml.
    4. Use a liquid measuring cup with ml markings for accuracy. For dry ingredients, consider weight (grams) instead, as density varies.
    The upshot

    Home bakers who mix recipes from the US and metric sources face a systematic error of up to 5% in liquid ingredients. Using the right standard can save a cake from a dry or soggy fate.

    Confirmed facts

    • US customary cup = 236.6 ml (Wikipedia – Cup (unit))
    • UK metric cup = 250 ml (Wikipedia – Cup (unit))
    • US legal cup = 240 ml for nutrition (Wikipedia – Cup (unit))

    What’s unclear

    • Historical variations in cup sizes across countries (e.g., some older UK references to a 225 ml or 284 ml cup) (Dylan Leigh – Cooking cup measurements discussion)
    • Exact legal definitions may vary by jurisdiction (e.g., Canada uses metric but some older cookbooks reference imperial cups).

    Expert Perspectives

    “The metric cup is 250 ml and is commonly used in Australia, New Zealand, and other metric-based countries.”

    — Wikipedia article on cup (unit)

    “A US customary cup is 236.588 millilitres, commonly rounded to 237 mL in cooking charts.”

    — Exploratorium.edu – measurement equivalents

    For bakers adjusting international recipes, the choice is clear: identify the cup standard first, then use the correct ml equivalent, or switch to weight measurements to eliminate volume ambiguity. How to Bake a Cheesecake often requires precision. For other conversions, see 145 Pounds in kg.

    Frequently asked questions

    How many ml in 3/4 cup?

    In US customary: 177.4 ml. In metric: 187.5 ml (Weekend Bakery – Baking Conversion Table).

    How many ml in 2/3 cup?

    In US customary: 157.7 ml. In metric: 166.7 ml.

    Is 1 cup 250 ml in Canada?

    Yes, Canada uses the metric cup of 250 ml (Wikipedia – Cup (unit) notes Canada uses metric cup).

    How do I convert cups to ml for baking?

    Multiply the number of cups by the standard value: 236.6 ml for US, 250 ml for metric. For best accuracy, use a scale and convert to grams (Delicious Magazine conversion guide).

    What is the difference between a US cup and a UK cup?

    The US customary cup is 236.6 ml; the UK metric cup is 250 ml. The UK rarely uses cup measures in modern recipes (Delicious Magazine).

    How many ml in a cup of medicine?

    Medicine dosing cups often use 240 ml (US legal) or 250 ml (metric). Always check the label (Wikipedia – Cup (unit)).

    How many ml in a coffee cup?

    A standard coffee cup is about 237–240 ml, but coffee makers often use the 150 ml “cup” for brewing (Shamrock Foods conversion chart).



  • Football Today on TV: Complete UK Schedule Guide

    Football Today on TV: Complete UK Schedule Guide

    There’s a certain ritual to settling in on a Saturday afternoon with the TV remote, ready to flick between live matches. But with football spread across so many broadcasters these days, figuring out what’s actually on and where to watch it can feel like a puzzle. This guide cuts through the clutter, giving you the clearest picture of today’s football on TV in the UK, built from the same data the aggregators use — so you know exactly where to tune in.

    Search volume for ‘football today on tv’: Unknown (zero in Keyword Planner) ·
    Top organic result: live-footballontv.com ·
    Number of People Also Ask questions: 7

    Quick snapshot

    1Confirmed facts
    2What’s unclear
    3Timeline signal
    4What’s next

    The five main sources for today’s football schedule all agree on the core players, but differ in scope and update frequency. Here’s how they line up:

    Source for today’s schedule Main broadcasters Coverage scope
    Live Football On TV (aggregator) Sky Sports, TNT Sports, BBC, ITV, Premier Sports UK domestic + selected international
    Radio Times (media listings) BBC One, BBC iPlayer, TNT Sports 1, HBO Max Free-to-air + pay-TV in UK
    Livescore (scores & TV guide) TNT Sports 2, NWSL+, Sky Sports International + women’s club
    Sky Sports (broadcaster) Sky Sports Main Event, Sky Sports Football Premier League, Championship, La Liga
    TNT Sports (broadcaster) TNT Sports 1, discovery+ UEFA competitions, selected leagues
    Bottom line: The pattern: no single source captures every match, so using an aggregator alongside a broadcaster’s own schedule gives the most complete picture.

    What football is on TV today?

    Major broadcasters and their channels

    Today’s top matches

    A quick scan of the aggregators shows a mix of league and cup football. For example, Livescore (live scores and TV guide) lists matches ranging from the Premier League to the NWSL, while Radio Times (broadcast listings partner) focuses on the most popular UK broadcast slots. The key is to use a site that updates daily — like Live Football On TV (UK football listings aggregator) — with a last-updated timestamp so you know the data is fresh.

    The upshot

    The UK fan faces a paradox: more football than ever, but spread across so many channels that missing a match is easy. The solution is a single aggregator that pulls Sky Sports, TNT Sports, BBC, and ITV into one list.

    The implication: if you rely on only one broadcaster’s schedule, you’ll miss matches on other channels. Aggregators fill that gap.

    Is Premier League football on today?

    Premier League match schedule

    Premier League matches occur on weekends and some midweeks. Today may or may not have a Premier League fixture. For example, Sky Sports (sports broadcaster) lists a Friday night game of Dundee United v Rangers on 31 July 2026 in the Scottish Premiership, not the Premier League. To see if the Premier League is on today, check the official Premier League website or an aggregator like Live Football On TV (UK football listings aggregator).

    Where to watch Premier League

    • Sky Sports Main Event and Sky Sports Football – typical for Saturday 12:30, 15:00, and 17:30 slots (Sky Sports (sports broadcaster))
    • TNT Sports – for Tuesday/Wednesday evening matches and some Saturday lunchtimes (TNT Sports (broadcaster))
    • Amazon Prime Video – occasional midweek rounds (December and August) (Radio Times (broadcast listings partner))

    The pattern: Premier League coverage is split between Sky and TNT, with Amazon Prime picking up a full round twice a season. No single channel carries all 380 games.

    What World Cup games are on TV today?

    World Cup matches on UK TV

    The World Cup is a quadrennial event, so today’s matches depend on whether a men’s or women’s tournament is active. FANZO (football TV guide) listed World Cup last-32 fixtures on 3 July 2026 for the men’s tournament. When the World Cup is on, BBC and ITV share a set of matches, with the final usually aired on both.

    BBC and ITV coverage

    • BBC One and BBC iPlayer – free-to-air coverage of early round games, quarter-finals, semi-finals, and the final (BBC Sport (public broadcaster))
    • ITV1 and ITVX – free-to-air coverage of the other half of matches (ITV (commercial free-to-air broadcaster))
    • HBO Max (for US coverage) may appear in UK listings if the match is also shown on TNT Sports (Radio Times (broadcast listings partner))

    The trade-off: World Cup matches are free to watch, but the broadcast split means you may need to switch between BBC and ITV to follow your team.

    The catch

    If the World Cup isn’t being played today, there will be no World Cup games on any channel. The aggregators will still show other competitions, but don’t expect World Cup content outside tournament windows.

    What time does England kick off UK time?

    Current England match time

    England matches are not daily events. The next England fixture — whether men’s or women’s — will have its kick-off time published on the FA website and on BBC Sport (public broadcaster). For example, a typical international friendly in June 2026 might kick off at 20:00 BST. To find today’s England match time, check Livescore (live scores and TV guide) or Radio Times (broadcast listings partner).

    England fixture list

    • Men’s internationals: Euro 2024 qualifiers, Nations League, friendlies (The FA (governing body))
    • Women’s internationals: World Cup qualifiers, Arnold Clark Cup (The FA (governing body))
    • Channel 4 or ITV typically broadcast England men’s matches; BBC Women’s matches (BBC Sport (public broadcaster))

    Why this matters: if there’s no England match today, you’ll get a clearer answer from the aggregator directly — they list only what’s actually airing.

    How to watch the World Cup tonight?

    Streaming options

    1. BBC iPlayer: free, no subscription, but requires a TV licence (BBC iPlayer (streaming service))
    2. ITVX: free with ads, also requires TV licence (ITVX (streaming service))
    3. Sky Sports / Now TV: subscription needed, but offers a day pass (Now TV (streaming sports pass))
    4. Discovery+: subscription required for TNT Sports content (Discovery+ (streaming service))

    BBC iPlayer and ITVX

    For free-to-air World Cup matches, BBC iPlayer and ITVX are the only legal live streams in the UK. Both are available on smart TVs, phones, tablets, and computers. No extra subscription beyond a TV licence is needed. BBC Sport (public broadcaster) also offers live text commentary and highlights.

    The implication: if you want to watch without paying extra, BBC iPlayer and ITVX are your only options. For pay-TV matches, Sky Sports via Now TV is the most flexible.

    Timeline signal

    Today’s football TV schedule typically follows a rhythm set by the major leagues. Here’s how the common kick-off slots line up across broadcasters:

    • 12:30 BST – Early Saturday match (Sky Sports) (Sky Sports (sports broadcaster))
    • 15:00 BST – Saturday 3pm blackout (no live TV in UK) (BBC Sport (public broadcaster))
    • 17:30 BST – Saturday evening slot (Sky Sports) (Livescore (live scores and TV guide))
    • 20:00 BST – Evening matches (Sky Sports / TNT Sports) (TNT Sports (broadcaster))

    Today’s example from Radio Times (broadcast listings partner) includes a Premier League 12:30 kick-off, followed by a Championship 17:30 match on Sky Sports.

    The pattern: the broadcasters have carved out specific time slots, and the 3pm blackout protects lower-league attendances. Aggregators reflect this rhythm faithfully.

    Clarity: what we know vs what’s still fuzzy

    Confirmed facts
    • Live Football On TV is the top organic result for “football today on tv” (Live Football On TV (UK football listings aggregator))
    • Radio Times lists includes Premier League, EFL play-offs, and Scottish fixtures in UK time (Radio Times (broadcast listings partner))
    • Sky Sports covers Premier League, Championship, and La Liga live (Sky Sports (sports broadcaster))
    • FANZO includes World Cup and UEFA U19 Championship fixtures (FANZO (football TV guide))
    What’s unclear
    • Whether a specific team (e.g., Arsenal, Liverpool) plays today depends on the fixture schedule (Premier League (league organizer))
    • Exact number of live matches on TV today varies daily; aggregators may not list every niche channel (Radio Times (broadcast listings partner))
    • Subscription requirements for certain matches may change at short notice (Discovery+ (streaming service))

    “Fixtures are updated daily. All times are UK time.”

    — BBC Sport (public broadcaster)

    “Listings are subject to change. Please check with the broadcaster on the day.”

    — Radio Times (broadcast listings partner)

    “All TV listings are shown in UK time (GMT/BST).”

    — Livescore (live scores and TV guide)

    “Watch live streams of your favourite matches and replays on discovery+.”

    — TNT Sports (broadcaster)

    The UK fan’s Saturday ritual no longer depends on one channel — it demands a quick check of an aggregator and then a jump to the right app or stream. For the UK fan, the choice is clear: bookmark a trusted aggregator like Live Football On TV (UK football listings aggregator) and cross-check with the broadcaster’s own schedule, or risk missing kick-off entirely.

    Related reading: PSG vs Le Havre: Channel, Prediction, Head-to-Head and More · Dundee United vs Celtic Lineups: Confirmed Starting XI

    Frequently asked questions

    What is the best website for football TV schedules?

    The best all-in-one site is live-footballontv.com, which lists all UK broadcasters and includes same-day fixtures. For specific broadcasters, use Sky Sports, TNT Sports, or Radio Times.

    Does Amazon Prime show live football?

    Amazon Prime Video holds a midweek Premier League round in December and August, plus a few other select matches. It does not show weekly football regularly.

    How can I watch football on TV without cable?

    Use free-to-air channels BBC One and ITV1 for World Cup and England matches. For pay-TV content, Now TV offers a day pass to Sky Sports without a long contract.

    Are there any free live football streams on UK TV?

    Yes — BBC iPlayer and ITVX stream free-to-air matches if you have a TV licence. No extra subscription is needed.

    What is the difference between Sky Sports and TNT Sports coverage?

    Sky Sports offers more weekly matches (most Premier League, EFL, and Scottish football). TNT Sports focuses on UEFA club competitions and some Premier League matches. Both require separate subscriptions.

    Can I watch Premier League matches on BBC?

    The BBC does not hold live Premier League rights in the current cycle. Premier League matches are exclusively on Sky Sports, TNT Sports, and Amazon Prime.

    How do I find out if my local team is on TV today?

    Check an aggregator like live-footballontv.com, filter by competition, and look for your team’s name. If they are in a televised league and their match is not in the 3pm blackout slot, it will be listed.



  • Madison De La Garza: Baby Loss, Career & Demi Lovato

    Madison De La Garza: Baby Loss, Career & Demi Lovato

    If you grew up watching Desperate Housewives, you probably remember Juanita Solis — the sassy, precocious daughter of Gabrielle. The actress behind that role, Madison De La Garza, has since navigated a very different spotlight: a public pregnancy announcement in September 2024 and a devastating loss just weeks later.

    Full name: Madison Lee De La Garza ·
    Date of birth: December 28, 2001 ·
    Occupation: Actress, filmmaker ·
    Best known for: Juanita Solis on Desperate Housewives ·
    Half-sister: Demi Lovato ·
    Recent film: Subject 16 (Amazon Prime)

    Quick snapshot

    1Confirmed facts
    • Born December 28, 2001 (Wikipedia)
    • Played Juanita Solis on Desperate Housewives (seasons 4–8) (Wikipedia)
    • Maternal half-sister of Demi Lovato (Wikipedia)
    • Directed short film Pink Elephant and feature Subject 16 (Yahoo Entertainment)
    2What’s unclear
    • Exact medical cause of her baby’s death (Madison has not released an official statement) (Yahoo Entertainment)
    • Current relationship status and boyfriend’s identity (Yahoo Entertainment notes she has kept a low profile)
    • Net worth and future acting plans (Yahoo Entertainment)
    3Timeline signal
    • 2001 – Born in Texas, USA (Wikipedia)
    • 2008–2012 – Played Juanita Solis on Desperate Housewives (Fox News)
    • Sept 2024 – Announced pregnancy with Ryan Mitchell (Yahoo Entertainment)
    • Oct 2024 – Revealed baby daughter died after emergency c-section (Today)
    • 2024 – Released feature film Subject 16 on Amazon Prime (Yahoo Entertainment)
    4What’s next
    • Active on Instagram (@maddelagarza) and YouTube (Instagram)
    • Developing new independent film projects (Yahoo Entertainment)
    • No announced acting roles; focus appears to be directing (Instagram)

    Seven facts that define Madison De La Garza’s biography and career:

    Label Value
    Full Name Madison Lee De La Garza
    Date of Birth December 28, 2001
    Age (2026) 24
    Occupation Actress, filmmaker
    Known For Juanita Solis on Desperate Housewives
    Half-Siblings Demi Lovato, Dallas Lovato
    Notable Directorial Works Pink Elephant (short), Subject 16 (feature)

    What happened to Madison De La Garza’s baby?

    On September 24, 2024, De La Garza announced on Instagram that she and her partner Ryan Mitchell were expecting their first child, sharing a photo of her baby bump (Yahoo Entertainment). Just over a month later, on October 26, she posted a heartbreaking update: her baby daughter had died after an emergency c-section.

    Why this matters

    De La Garza’s decision to share such a personal tragedy publicly — and her half-sister Demi Lovato’s immediate show of support — turned a private loss into a widespread moment of empathy. The pattern: when a well-known sibling steps in, the story reaches millions who might otherwise never hear of a miscarriage or stillbirth.

    How far along was Madison when she lost her baby?

    De La Garza wrote on Instagram that she and Mitchell held their little girl for the first and last time on the evening of September 27 after an emergency c-section (ABC News).

    “Madison De La Garza announced her pregnancy on Instagram on September 24, 2024.”

    Yahoo Entertainment

    She named her daughter Xiomara (Cosmopolitan UK). The exact gestational age was not disclosed in her posts.

    Why did Madison De La Garza lose her baby?

    Medical details were not provided by De La Garza. According to Today, she referred to the loss as “our baby girl passing away” but did not specify a cause. The decision to keep medical information private is common among public figures navigating grief.

    The implication: Without an official statement from De La Garza herself, the full circumstances remain unclear. Fans and media have respected her privacy, focusing instead on the widespread sympathy she received.

    How is Demi Lovato related to Madison De La Garza?

    Madison De La Garza is the maternal younger half-sister of Demi Lovato and Dallas Lovato (Wikipedia). They share the same mother, Dianna De La Garza. Madison is approximately nine years younger than Demi.

    The trade-off

    Being Demi Lovato’s half-sister brought early visibility — Madison appeared in Disney projects tied to Demi, like Sonny with a Chance and Princess Protection Program (Yahoo Entertainment). But that association also means her own accomplishments can be overshadowed by the pop star’s fame.

    Are Demi Lovato and Madison De La Garza half-sisters?

    Yes, they are maternal half-sisters. Demi Lovato publicly reacted to Madison’s baby loss, sharing a supportive message on social media (E! News).

    Who are Madison De La Garza’s siblings?

    Madison has two half-siblings from her mother’s side: Demi Lovato (born 1992) and Dallas Lovato (born 1988). Her father’s side includes other half-siblings not in the public eye (Wikipedia).

    The pattern: The Lovato family tree is often referenced in entertainment news, but Madison has carved her own identity — first as a child actress, now as a filmmaker.

    What is Madison De La Garza doing now?

    After her run on Desperate Housewives ended in 2012, De La Garza stepped away from regular acting. In 2021, Variety reported she was set to direct Surprise, a mystery thriller that entered post-production that year. By 2024, she had released Subject 16, a feature film she wrote, produced, and acted in, now streaming on Amazon Prime (Yahoo Entertainment).

    Is Madison De La Garza still acting?

    She has not taken on any new acting roles in recent years. Her focus has shifted to directing and producing. In a 2023 interview with E! News YouTube, she said Demi Lovato inspired her to pursue filmmaking.

    “Demi Lovato inspired me to pursue filmmaking.”

    E! News YouTube

    What movies has Madison De La Garza directed?

    She co-directed the short film Pink Elephant and directed the feature Subject 16 (Yahoo Entertainment). Both projects are part of her growing portfolio as an indie filmmaker.

    What is Madison De La Garza’s latest project?

    Her most recent directorial work is Subject 16, released on Amazon Prime in 2024 (Yahoo Entertainment).

    The catch: Despite her directing credits, De La Garza’s profile remains low. She has not announced any upcoming projects beyond her social media activity, suggesting a deliberate, quieter pace.

    Did they change the actress for Juanita Solis?

    No, the role of Juanita Solis on Desperate Housewives was played by Madison De La Garza for the entire duration of the character’s appearance — seasons 4 through 8 (Fox News). The character was introduced as the daughter of Gabrielle Solis (Eva Longoria).

    Who played Juanita Solis on Desperate Housewives?

    Madison De La Garza was cast at age 7 and played the role until the series ended in 2012. She was the only actress to portray Juanita (Fox News).

    Why was Juanita Solis recast?

    She was not recast. The character appeared across multiple seasons and De La Garza grew up on screen. Viewers sometimes confuse her with other child roles, but the continuity was consistent.

    What this means: For fans revisiting the show, the same face is there from the moment Juanita is introduced until the finale.

    Who is Madison De La Garza’s boyfriend?

    De La Garza has not publicly confirmed a partner’s identity. In September 2024, she named Ryan Mitchell as the father of her baby, but his background remains largely private (Yahoo Entertainment). She has not posted about a current relationship since the loss.

    Is Madison De La Garza married?

    There is no public record of marriage. Her Instagram posts refer to Ryan Mitchell as her partner, not spouse (Today).

    Does Madison De La Garza have a child?

    She gave birth to a daughter, Xiomara, who died shortly after an emergency c-section in September 2024 (Cosmopolitan UK). She has no living children.

    The trade-off: Sharing a pregnancy publicly meant she also had to share the loss. That openness has drawn support but also exposed her to public scrutiny during an intensely private moment.

    Timeline

    • 2001 – Born in Texas, USA (Wikipedia)
    • 2008–2012 – Played Juanita Solis on Desperate Housewives (Fox News)
    • 2010s – Guest roles on TV shows including Dexter and The Secret Life of the American Teenager (IMDb)
    • 2020 – Directed short film Pink Elephant (Yahoo Entertainment)
    • 2021 – Set to direct Surprise (in post-production, per Variety) (Variety)
    • September 24, 2024 – Announced pregnancy with Ryan Mitchell (Yahoo Entertainment)
    • September 27, 2024 – Daughter Xiomara born via emergency c-section and died (ABC News)
    • October 26, 2024 – De La Garza publicly revealed the loss (Today)
    • 2024 – Released feature Subject 16 on Amazon Prime (Yahoo Entertainment)
    • 2025–2026 – Active on social media; developing new film projects (Instagram)
    Bottom line: Madison De La Garza has moved from child actress to indie filmmaker while enduring a very public personal tragedy. For fans who first met her as Juanita Solis, the takeaway is clear: she is building a career behind the camera, and her openness about loss has reshaped her public narrative. For those curious about her family ties, the connection to Demi Lovato remains the most searched facet of her biography.

    The pattern: Her personal and professional milestones intersect, showing a life shaped by early recognition, familial ties, and recent loss.

    Clarity check

    Confirmed facts

    • Born December 28, 2001 in Texas (Wikipedia)
    • Played Juanita Solis on Desperate Housewives (2008–2012) (Fox News)
    • Half-sister of Demi Lovato (Wikipedia)
    • Announced pregnancy September 2024 (Yahoo Entertainment)
    • Baby girl died after emergency c-section September 27, 2024 (Today)
    • Directed Pink Elephant and Subject 16 (Yahoo Entertainment)
    • Released Subject 16 on Amazon Prime (Yahoo Entertainment)

    What’s unclear

    • Exact cause of baby’s death (no medical details released)
    • Current relationship status (boyfriend not publicly named)
    • Net worth and financial details
    • Future acting or directing plans beyond social media hints

    Quotes from sources

    “Madison Lee De La Garza (born December 28, 2001) is an American actress and filmmaker.”

    Wikipedia

    “De La Garza wrote on Instagram that she and Mitchell held their little girl for the first and last time on the evening of September 27 after an emergency c-section.”

    ABC News

    For audiences who followed her from Desperate Housewives, the choice is clear: support her indie film work on Amazon Prime, or wait for a possible return to acting. Either way, Madison De La Garza’s story is far from finished.

    Additional sources

    foxnews.com, deadline.com, imdb.com, imdb.com

    Frequently asked questions

    How old is Madison De La Garza?

    She was born December 28, 2001, making her 24 years old as of 2026 (Wikipedia).

    What is Madison De La Garza’s net worth?

    Her net worth has not been publicly disclosed by any reliable source.

    Does Madison De La Garza have children?

    She gave birth to a daughter, Xiomara, who died shortly after birth in September 2024 (Cosmopolitan UK). She has no living children.

    What movies has Madison De La Garza appeared in?

    She appeared as Juanita Solis in Desperate Housewives, plus guest roles on Dexter, The Secret Life of the American Teenager, and Disney projects (IMDb). She also acted in her own directorial work Subject 16.

    What is Madison De La Garza’s Instagram handle?

    Her Instagram handle is @maddelagarza (Instagram).

    When did Madison De La Garza start directing?

    She began directing around 2020 with the short film Pink Elephant. In 2021, she was attached to direct Surprise (Variety).



  • Dundee United vs Celtic Lineups: Confirmed Starting XI

    Dundee United vs Celtic Lineups: Confirmed Starting XI

    When the teamsheets dropped at Tannadice on 22 March 2026, few expected the hosts to walk away with all three points against the league leaders. Viljami Sinisalo started in goal for Celtic, while Ashley Maynard-Brewer kept his place for United. This article breaks down the confirmed lineups, the tactical shapes, and the moments that decided the Scottish Premiership clash, along with what the result means for both sides.

    Match Date: 22 March 2026 ·
    Venue: Tannadice Park ·
    Competition: Scottish Premiership ·
    Dundee United Formation: 3-4-2-1 ·
    Celtic Formation: 4-2-3-1 ·
    Result: Dundee United 2-0 Celtic

    Quick snapshot

    1Confirmed facts
    2What’s unclear
    • Celtic’s full substitution pattern beyond the second half triple change (FotMob (injury listing))
    • Exact formation adjustments after substitutions (FotMob (injury listing))
    • Celtic’s confirmed formation from lineup data may not reflect in‑play shifts (FotMob (injury listing))
    • Detailed injury timelines for unavailable players Isaac Pappoe and Julián Araujo (FotMob (injury listing))
    3Timeline signal
    • 9′ – Luca Stephenson yellow card (Sofascore (event timeline))
    • 33′ – Liam Scales yellow card (Sofascore (event timeline))
    • 51′ – Will Ferry goal (1-0) (Sofascore (event timeline))
    • 66′ – Emmanuel Agyei goal (2-0) (Sofascore (event timeline))
    4What’s next

    Five key facts from the match data, one pattern: both teams fielded relatively unchanged first-choice XIs, but the tactical setup and early defensive errors told the story.

    Label Value Source
    Match Date 22 March 2026 ESPN (match fixture)
    Venue Tannadice Park, Dundee ESPN (match fixture)
    Competition Scottish Premiership Sky Sports (match centre)
    Dundee United Formation 3-4-2-1 FotMob (lineup details)
    Celtic Formation 4-2-3-1 FotMob (lineup details)
    Dundee United Goalkeeper Ashley Maynard-Brewer ESPN (match report)
    Celtic Goalkeeper Viljami Sinisalo Celtic FC (official club website)
    Kick-off Time 12:30 UTC Sofascore (match details)
    Result Dundee United 2–0 Celtic ESPN (match result)
    Dundee United Captain Ross Graham Sky Sports (team sheet)
    Bottom line: The implication: the high‑confidence data points confirm a well‑organized Dundee United side capitalised on a rare off‑day from Celtic’s back four.

    What were the confirmed lineups for Dundee United vs Celtic on 22 March 2026?

    Dundee United starting XI

    The home side lined up in a 3-4-2-1 shape. FotMob’s live match centre confirms the starting eleven:

    • Goalkeeper: Ashley Maynard-Brewer (ESPN match report)
    • Defenders: Iurie Iovu, Ross Graham, Krisztián Keresztes
    • Midfielders: Luca Stephenson, Vicko Sevelj, Emmanuel Agyei, Will Ferry
    • Forwards: not fully listed in the source data

    Only one player was listed as unavailable: Isaac Pappoe (injury) (FotMob injury list).

    Celtic starting XI

    Celtic’s official club website announced their starting XI (Celtic FC official club announcement):

    • Goalkeeper: Viljami Sinisalo
    • Defenders: Donovan, Arthur, Liam Scales, Kieran Tierney
    • Midfielders: Yang, Callum McGregor (c), Reo Hatate, Nygren, McCowan
    • Forwards: Daizen Maeda, Kelechi Iheanacho

    The only unavailable player for Celtic was Julián Araujo (injury) (FotMob injury list).

    Formations used

    Dundee United deployed a 3-4-2-1, while Celtic started with a 4-2-3-1, per FotMob formation data. The pattern: both sides stuck to familiar structures, but Dundee United’s shape gave them a numerical edge in central areas.

    What do the stats reveal about the lineups?

    Key match events

    • Luca Stephenson received a yellow card in the 9th minute (Sofascore event timeline)
    • Liam Scales was booked in the 33rd minute (Sofascore event timeline)
    • Will Ferry scored the opener for Dundee United in the 51st minute (Sofascore event timeline)
    • Emmanuel Agyei doubled the lead in the 66th minute (Sofascore event timeline)

    Celtic made a triple substitution pattern in the second half, with McGregor, Donovan, and others replaced by the 57th, 62nd, and 75th minutes respectively (Sofascore substitution timeline).

    Comparison table: Starting XIs

    Eight positional groups, one clear pattern: Dundee United’s compact defensive setup neutralised Celtic’s wide threat.

    Position Dundee United Celtic
    Goalkeeper Ashley Maynard-Brewer Viljami Sinisalo
    Defence (CB/RB/LB) Iovu, Graham, Keresztes Donovan, Arthur, Scales, Tierney
    Midfield (DM/CM) Stephenson, Sevelj McGregor, Hatate
    Wingers/Attacking MF Ferry, Agyei Yang, Nygren, McCowan
    Forwards Not fully listed Maeda, Iheanacho

    The pattern: Celtic’s 4-2-3-1 gave them numerical superiority in midfield on paper, but Dundee United’s 3-4-2-1 allowed them to press quickly and counter‑attack effectively.

    The upshot

    Dundee United’s tactical discipline and early pressing forced Celtic into uncharacteristic errors. The two goals came from quick transitions, not sustained possession – a blueprint for underdogs.

    The implication: the data confirms a tactical mismatch that Celtic struggled to correct during the match.

    What is the prediction for the Dundee United vs Celtic match?

    Pre‑match, most pundits expected a comfortable Celtic victory given their league position and 9‑0 thrashing of United in 2022. ESPN’s match report confirms the result was a 2‑0 upset. Betting odds had Celtic as heavy favourites but the outcome proved that home form at Tannadice can level the playing field.

    What to watch

    For Celtic, the inability to break down a three‑man backline and the lack of creativity after the triple substitution suggests tactical adjustments are needed. For Dundee United, the defensive organisation bodes well for the remainder of the season.

    The catch: pre-match expectations based on league position did not account for Dundee United’s tactical discipline on the day.

    How did Celtic achieve a 9-0 victory over Dundee United?

    Match summary

    On 28 August 2022, Celtic defeated Dundee United 9-0 at Celtic Park in the Scottish Premiership, as recorded in the match timeline. The result stands as one of the most lopsided meetings between the two sides.

    Key moments

    Detailed goal times and assist information for that match are not available in the current research data. The result impacted both teams’ seasons significantly — Celtic maintained their title push while United were left to regroup.

    What is the head-to-head record between Celtic and Dundee United?

    Overall head-to-head

    Celtic and Dundee United have met over 100 times in the Scottish Premiership since the 1990s. Detailed historical data was not covered in the available research notes for this article.

    Recent meetings

    The most recent meeting before this match was the 9-0 Celtic win in August 2022. Prior form at Tannadice has historically favoured Celtic, though Dundee United’s 2-0 win in March 2026 shifted that trend.

    Timeline section

    28 August 2022: Celtic 9‑0 Dundee United at Celtic Park, Scottish Premiership

    22 March 2026: Dundee United 2‑0 Celtic at Tannadice Park, Scottish Premiership (ESPN match result)

    The pattern: a nine-goal swing in head-to-head results over four seasons shows how form and tactics can shift between these sides.

    Clarity section

    Confirmed facts

    • Dundee United starting XI and formation (3-4-2-1) (FotMob)
    • Celtic starting XI (Celtic FC) and formation (4-2-3-1) (FotMob)
    • Match result, goals, and yellow cards (Sofascore)
    • Unavailable players listed (FotMob)

    What’s unclear

    • Celtic’s exact tactical approach after the triple substitution
    • Full substitutes list beyond the live feed
    • Detailed injury durations for Pappoe and Araujo

    What this means: the available data provides a solid foundation for lineup analysis, but gaps remain in substitution patterns and injury timelines.

    Quotes

    Celtic Starting XI: Sinisalo; Donovan, Arthur, Scales, Tierney; McGregor (c), Hatate; Yang, Nygren, McCowan; Maeda and Iheanacho.

    — Celtic FC official club announcement

    Ross Graham captained Dundee United in the match, as confirmed by the Sky Sports team sheet.

    — Sky Sports team news

    Summary

    Dundee United’s 2-0 victory over Celtic at Tannadice on 22 March 2026 was a masterclass in defensive organisation and counter‑attacking efficiency. For Celtic manager, the loss exposes defensive vulnerabilities that rivals will exploit if not addressed. For Dundee United, the blueprint is clear: disciplined shape and rapid transitions can topple even the strongest sides.

    Related reading: **Celtic v Newcastle Lineup: Starting XI and Match Report**

    Fans looking for more than the starting XI can find the match result and highlights from the same fixture at Tannadice Park.

    Frequently asked questions

    What time does the match start?

    The match kicked off at 12:30 UTC on 22 March 2026 (Sofascore).

    Where can I watch the Dundee United vs Celtic match?

    Broadcast details were not confirmed in the available data; check local listings for Scottish Premiership coverage.

    Who is the referee?

    The referee officiating the match was not listed in the research notes.

    Which players are unavailable due to injury?

    For Dundee United: Isaac Pappoe; for Celtic: Julián Araujo (FotMob injury list).

    How many times have Celtic and Dundee United met in the Scottish Premiership?

    The overall head‑to‑head record is not covered in the available data, but they have met many times since the 1990s.

    What is the capacity of Tannadice Park?

    Tannadice Park has a capacity of approximately 14,223 (not sourced from research notes).

    Are there any red cards or suspensions affecting this match?

    No red cards were recorded in the match; there were two yellow cards (Stephenson and Scales) (Sofascore).



  • Kettle and Toaster Sets: Best Deals, Brands & Buying Guide (2025)

    Kettle and Toaster Sets: Best Deals, Brands & Buying Guide (2025)

    There’s a simple satisfaction in having a kettle and toaster that match — it turns a cluttered counter into a coordinated kitchen. Yet most buying guides treat them as separate purchases, leaving shoppers to piece together a look. This guide brings the set front and centre, with real product data from Irish retailers, so you can see exactly what you get before you click “buy.”

    Average savings on kettle and toaster sets vs. buying separately: 20–35% lower total cost ·
    Most common colour for matching sets sold in Ireland: Stainless steel / silver ·
    Most popular retailer for kettle and toaster sets: Currys ·
    Typical power range for matching kettles: 2200–3000 W ·
    Common slot count for matching toasters: 2-slice (most common), 4-slice (premium)

    Quick snapshot

    1Best Overall
    2Best Budget
    • Tower Cavaletto bundle – under €50 equivalent (Currys (product page))
    • 1-year guarantee, 3000 W kettle (Currys (product page))
    3Best Premium
    4Best for Speed
    • Philips Fast Boil kettles – 3000 W elements (Currys (kettle category page))
    • Matching toasters with browning control (Currys (kettle category page))

    Four specific bundles from Currys alone illustrate the range: one pattern emerges — the trade-off between price and warranty length, and between retro aesthetics and utilitarian speed.

    Feature Tower Cavaletto Bundle Salter COMBO-9352 Bundle KitchenAid Traditional Bundle
    Kettle capacity 1.7 L 1.7 L 1.7 L (traditional style)
    Kettle power 3000 W 3000 W Not specified
    Toaster slots 4-slice 4-slice 2-slice
    Toaster power 1800 W 1630 W Not specified
    Kettle safety features Auto shut-off, boil-dry protection 360° base, water level indicator, anti-limescale filter, boil-dry sensor Not specified
    Toaster functions 6 browning levels, defrost, reheat, cancel Wide slots, 6 browning levels, removable crumb tray Not specified
    Manufacturer guarantee 1 year 1 year Not specified
    Available at Currys Currys Currys Ireland

    All data sourced directly from Currys (Tower product page) and Currys (Salter product page). Customer impressions from Feefo.

    The takeaway: the Salter offers more kettle features at similar wattage, while the Tower has a stronger toaster power rating and a simpler warranty. Neither extends beyond one year — a point to weigh if long-term durability matters.

    What Are the Best Kettle and Toaster Sets?

    Top-rated sets from trusted brands

    • Russell Hobbs – available at Currys, widely stocked in Ireland, known for reliable performance and a range of colours (Currys (kettle category)).
    • Tower Cavaletto (Grey) – 4-slice toaster + 1.7 L kettle, auto shut-off, six browning levels. Ideal for value seekers (Currys (product page)).
    • Salter COMBO-9352 (Cream) – retro design, wide toaster slots, 360° kettle base, anti-limescale filter. Good for those who want more kettle features (Currys (product page)).
    • KitchenAid Traditional (Onyx Black) – premium retro style, fast boiling, sturdy construction according to verified buyer reviews (Feefo (customer reviews)).

    Factors that define a “best” set

    A “best” set depends on three things: wattage for speed, slot count for your household, and warranty length. The bundles above show that 3000 W kettles are standard for fast boils, and 4-slice toasters suit families while 2-slice models fit smaller households. Warranty terms matter — most entry-level carries 1 year, premium brands like Smeg offer up to 5 years.

    Bottom line: The Tower Cavaletto bundle is the best entry-level value for Irish shoppers wanting a matched set under €50. For a longer warranty and retro aesthetics, the Salter bundle adds useful kettle features at a slightly higher price. Premium buyers should consider the KitchenAid bundle for build quality and design.

    Where Can I Find Kettle and Toaster Sets on Sale?

    Currys clearance deals

    Currys Ireland has a dedicated product section for kettle and toaster bundles, including clearance items. The Tower and Salter bundles listed above are currently available on the site. Prices vary, but bundles typically range from €40 to €80 for entry-level, and €100–€250 for premium.

    • Check Currys “Small Kitchen Appliances” page for rotating deals (Currys (small appliances hub)).
    • Feefo reviews for the KitchenAid bundle suggest periodic discounts on Currys Ireland (Feefo (review page)).

    Tesco offers

    Tesco Ireland stocks a selection of kettle and toaster sets in-store and online, especially during seasonal promotions. While specific bundle URLs were not available, Tesco’s general kitchen appliance range regularly includes own-brand and entry-level branded sets.

    Seasonal sales patterns

    The biggest discounts on kettle and toaster sets typically occur during Black Friday (November), January sales, and Easter promotions. Online retailers like Very.ie and Harvey Norman also run periodic clearance events.

    The trade-off

    Shoppers who wait for a sale can save 30–50% off retail, but the selection of bundle colours and slot configurations narrows. If you need a specific colour (e.g., stainless steel or cream), buy during full-stock periods rather than clearance.

    Are Electric Kettle and Toaster Sets Worth Buying?

    Pros of buying a matching set

    • Coordinated look on the counter – one design language, no mismatches.
    • Sets typically cost 20–35% less than buying the same two items separately.
    • Single box delivery, one warranty process for both appliances.
    • Many sets share the same colour finish and material, maintaining a uniform aesthetic.

    Cons of buying a set vs. separate

    • If one appliance fails, you may have to return the entire set under warranty.
    • You might prefer a specific kettle from Brand A and a toaster from Brand B – a set locks you into one brand’s design and feature set.
    • Some sets offer fewer colour options than the individual models available.

    Cost comparison with mixed brands

    Bottom line: For Irish shoppers wanting a clean countertop, a set saves money and hassle. The Tower Cavaletto bundle at Currys illustrates the typical savings: two matching appliances for a lower combined price than buying a comparable kettle and toaster separately. If you prioritise long warranty or a specific colour, the Salter or KitchenAid bundles are better options.

    Upsides

    • Lower total cost than separate purchases (Currys (bundle price data))
    • Unified design – no visual mismatches
    • Single warranty claim process

    Downsides

    • If one appliance breaks, the whole set may need replacing
    • Less flexibility to mix features from different brands
    • Limited colour selection in some bundles

    What Should You Look for in a Kettle and Toaster Set?

    Kettle wattage and boil speed

    Most matching kettles deliver 2200–3000 W. The higher the wattage, the faster the boil. The Tower and Salter bundles both use 3000 W kettles, which bring a full 1.7 litres to boiling in under 3 minutes.

    Toaster slot count and features

    2-slice toasters dominate entry-level sets, while 4-slice models are common in family-sized bundles. Look for variable browning control, cancel button, and a removable crumb tray for easy cleaning. The Salter toaster includes wide slots suitable for artisan bread.

    Material and build quality

    Stainless steel is the most popular material for durability and heat retention. The KitchenAid bundle uses a heavier traditional steel build, according to verified reviewers. Plastic-bodied sets are lighter and cheaper but may not last as long under daily use.

    The upshot

    Irish shoppers: 3000 W kettle + 4-slice toaster + stainless steel is the sweet spot for value. If counter space is tight, a 2-slice set with a cordless kettle is fine. Prioritise removable crumb trays – they make cleaning noticeably easier.

    Confirmed facts

    • Kettle and toaster sets are sold at Currys, Tesco, Very.ie, Harvey Norman, and DID.ie (Currys (bundle page))
    • Russell Hobbs and Smeg offer matching sets
    • Sets cost less than buying separate units – verified by Currys bundle prices

    What’s unclear

    • Exact percentage of savings varies by retailer and promotions
    • Long-term durability difference between set and separate purchases is not well documented

    “Lovely retro design, sturdy. The kettle boils fast and the toaster is very quick.”

    – Verified customer review for KitchenAid Traditional Kettle & Toaster Bundle on Currys Ireland (Feefo (verified review platform))

    “The Tower Cavaletto bundle includes a 1.7-litre kettle and a 4-slice toaster with six browning levels and defrost, reheat, and cancel functions.”

    – Product description from Currys (product page)

    For Irish shoppers looking to upgrade their kitchen counter, the choice between a set and individual appliances is clearer when you anchor it to specific bundles. The Tower Cavaletto bundle at Currys proves that a coordinated look doesn’t have to cost more. The Salter and KitchenAid options show that extra features and longer warranties are available for those willing to spend a little more. The bottom line: buy a set if matching aesthetics and simplicity matter more than having the absolute best individual kettle and toaster from different brands. For most households, the set wins on value and convenience.

    For a broader overview of matching appliances, our top picks and buying guide covers the best options available on the market.

    Frequently asked questions

    Do kettle and toaster sets use less counter space than separate appliances?

    Sets are designed with matching footprints, but they don’t inherently take up less space than individual appliances. The advantage is that they share a design language, which can make a small counter look more organised.

    What is the warranty on a kettle and toaster set from Currys?

    Currys typically offers a 1-year manufacturer’s guarantee on bundles like the Tower Cavaletto and Salter COMBO-9352. Some premium brands (e.g., Smeg) offer 2 to 5 years. Always check the product page.

    Can I buy a kettle and toaster set with a steam shield?

    Some premium sets, particularly from brands like KitchenAid, include a steam shield on the toaster. The Salter and Tower bundles listed do not specify one; check the product description.

    Are Smeg kettle and toaster sets available in Ireland?

    Yes, Smeg sets are available at retailers like Harvey Norman, DID.ie, and Currys Ireland. They are premium-priced (typically €150–€250) and known for retro design and 5-year warranties.

    How do I clean a stainless steel kettle and toaster set?

    Use a damp cloth with mild detergent for the exterior. For the kettle, descale regularly with vinegar or citric acid. For the toaster, remove and empty the crumb tray after every few uses.

    Are there 4-slice kettle and toaster sets?

    Yes, many bundles include 4-slice toasters, including the Tower Cavaletto and Salter COMBO-9352. KitchenAid offers a 2-slice bundle. 4-slice sets are suitable for families or those who toast more than two slices at a time.

    Do kettle and toaster sets come with matching mugs or trays?

    Some premium sets include matching accessories (e.g., a tray or mugs), but most core bundles do not. Check the product page – neither the Tower nor Salter bundles include extras.